KSALLINK.com

Salina, KS

Now: 68 °F

Currently: Fair / Windy

Hi: 68 °F | Lo: 46 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 63 °F 

Lo: 42 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 79 °F 

Lo: 49 °F

Thursday

Hi: 70 °F 

Lo: 34 °F

Friday

Hi: 50 °F 

Lo: 31 °F

Saturday

Hi: 52 °F 

Lo: 34 °F

election 2017

Salina South, Central Athletes Qualify For State Track & Field

Pat Strathman - May 19, 2017 6:25 am

Salina South boys had state qualifiers in 13 of 18 events at the Class 5A regional in Emporia. Salina Central girls are sending athletes in 10 events.

The top four individuals or relays in each event advance to next week’s state track and field meet at Wichita’s Cessna Stadium.

Regional Champions
Payton Webb, Salina South, Javelin
Kadyn Cobb, Salina Central, 800m run
3,200m relay, Salina Central, members – Kadyn Cobb, Zoie Counts, Kyah Arcayan & Tabetha Deines

Boys Team Scores
Emporia 101, Newton 100, Wichita Heights 92, Salina South 85.5, Andover 75, Salina Central 44, Kapaun 39, Topeka West 23.5.

100m dash – 6. SS’s Raubenstine, 11.33.
200m dash – 4. SS’s Sanchez, 23.87; 5. SC’s Aiyanyor, 23.89.
400m dash – 4. SS’s Atkins, 52.49.
800m run – 6. SC’s Caspers, 2:08.87.
1,600m run – 4. SS’s Reed, 4:34.39.
3,200m run – 2. SS’s Reed, 10:05.06; 5. SS’s K. Munsell, 10:16.09.
110m hurdles – 4. SS’s Raubenstine, 15.51.
300m hurdles – 4. SS’s Raubenstine, 42.34; 6. SC’s Liggins, 43,18.
400m relay – 4. Salina South, 44.07; 5. Salina Central, 44.33.
1,600m relay – 3. Salina Central, 3:31.69; 4. Salina South, 3:31.92.
3,200m relay – 2. Salina Central, 8:32.80; 4. Salina South, 8:35.48.
High jump – 4. SS’s Lanoue, 5-8; 5. SS’s Calvert, 5-8.
Pole vault – T2. SC’s Olmsted, 13-0; 5. SS’s Branham, 13-0; 6. SS’s Parnell, 12-0.
Long jump – 3. SS’s Johnson, 20-10.75; 4. SC’s Liggins, 20-9.25; 5. SC’s Burse, 20-8.
Triple jump – 3. SS’s Johnson, 43-11.
Shot put – 3. SC’s Sotelo, 48-7; 5. Ja. Morrow, 46-3.25.
Discus – 5. SC’s Ramirez, 130-0; 6. Jo. Morrow, 129-9.
Javelin – 1. SS’s Webb, 195-8; 2. SS’s Irish, 191-7; 4. SS’s Mitchell, 168-3.

Girls Team Scores
Newton 169, Emporia 134, Salina Central 69, Kapaun 59, Andover 57, Salina South 33, Wichita Heights 21, Topeka West 16.

200m dash – 4. SS’s Olson, 27.52.
400m dash – 2. SC’s Arcayan, 1:00.38.
800m run – 1. SC’s Cobb, 2:27.49; 5. SS’s Schreiber, 2:38.69.
1,600m run – 4. SC’s Cobb, 5:45.45; 5. SS’s Schreiber, 5:51.48.
3,200m run – 4. SC’s Counts, 13:08.88.
110m hurdles – 4. SC’s Backes, 16.35.
300m hurdles – 2. SC’s Backes, 48.56; 4. SS’s Lovett, 49.48.
400m relay – 6. Salina Central, 53.35.
1,600m relay – 3. Salina Central, 4:12.23.
3,200m relay – 1. Salina Central, 10:23.39; 3. Salina South, 10:55.01.
High jump – 5. SS’s Maxton, 4-10.
Pole vault – T2. SS’s Maxton & SC’s Bell, 9-6.
Triple jump – 3. SS’s Olson, 33-5; 6. SC’s Stevenson, 31-8.
Javelin – 3. SC’s Stevenson, 124-2.