Salina, KS

Now: 60 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 65 ° | Lo: 41 °

Broadcast Schedule/Results

High School Football

Salina Central Mustangs on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. August 31 Eisenhower W 44-7
Fri. September 7 at Derby L 63-0
Fri. September 14 Salina South W 27-3
Fri. September 21 Hutchinson W 62-20
Fri. September 28 Campus W 48-17
Fri. October 5 at Newton W 33-19
Fri. October 12 at Maize L 48-26
Fri. October 19 Hays 7:00pm
Fri. October 26 PLAYOFFS TBD

Salina South Cougars on Y93.7

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. August 31 at McPherson L 21-0
Fri. September 7 Dodge City L 27-17
Fri. September 14 Salina Central L 27-3
Fri. September 21 at Campus L 22-7
Fri. September 28 at Derby L 60-7
Fri. October 5 Maize L 42-7
Fri. October 12 at Hutchinson L 45-24
Thu. October 18 Newton 7:00pm
Fri. October 26 PLAYOFFS TBD

Sacred Heart Knights on FM 104.9

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. August 31 Southeast of Saline L 39-0
Fri. September 7 at Minneapolis L 20-17 (OT)
Fri. September 14 Ellsworth W 9-7
Fri. September 21 at Hillsboro L 45-31
Fri. September 28 La Crosse W 37-0
Fri. October 5 at Smith Center L 55-0
Fri. October 12 at Ell-Saline L 14-9
Fri. October 19 Republic County 7:00pm
Fri. October 26 PLAYOFFS TBD

Ell-Saline Cardinals on Real Country 101.7

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. August 31 Sterling W 48-7
Fri. September 7 Remington W 48-6
Fri. September 14 at Hutchinson Trinity L 8-6
Fri. September 21 at Sedgwick W 27-13
Fri. September 28 Inman W 50-20
Fri. October 5 at Republic County W 55-14
Fri. October 12 Sacred Heart W 14-9
Fri. October 19 Smith Center 7:00pm
Fri. October 26 PLAYOFFS TBD

Smoky Valley Vikings on 95.5 The Rock

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. August 31 Larned W 46-7
Fri. September 7 at Haven W 44-0
Fri. September 14 at Nickerson W 8-6
Fri. September 21 Hesston W 28-0
Fri. September 28 at Clay Center W 46-14
Fri. October 5 Chapman W 30-22
Fri. October 12 Halstead W 20-14
Fri. October 19 at Rock Creek 7:00pm
Fri. October 26 PLAYOFFS TBD

Minneapolis Lions on 92.7 The New Zoo

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. August 31 at Republic County W 46-8
Fri. September 7 Sacred Heart W 20-17 (OT)
Fri. September 14 Beloit L 56-18
Fri. September 21 at Ellsworth W 14-13
Fri. September 28 Norton L 39-7
Thu. October 4 Hoisington L 41-6
Fri. October 12 at TMP-Marian L 14-7
Fri. October 19 at Phillipsburg 7:00pm
Fri. October 26 PLAYOFFS TBD

Abilene Cowboys on The General 1560 KABI

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. August 31 at Clay Center W 30-6
Fri. September 7 Concordia L 14-6
Fri. September 14 Chapman L 26-0
Fri. September 21 at McPherson L 62-6
Fri. September 28 St. Mary’s Colgan (in Towanda) W 22-20
Fri. October 5 at Coffeyville W 30-25
Fri. October 12 Augusta L 34-27
Fri. October 19 Ulysses 7:00pm
Fri. October 26 PLAYOFFS TBD

College/Professional Football

Kansas Wesleyan Coyotes on FM 104.9

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sat. September 1 at Texas Wesleyan W 42-7
Sat. September 8 Friends W 83-0
Sat. September 15 at Sterling W 42-7
Sat. September 22 Ottawa W 70-24
Sat. September 29 at Bethany W 70-24
Sat. October 6 Saint Mary W 56-0
Sat. October 13 Tabor 1:30pm
Sat. October 20 at McPherson 1:00pm
Sat. October 27 at Bethel 1:30pm
Sat. November 3 Avila 1:30pm
Sat. November 10 at Southwestern 1:00pm

Bethany Swedes on 95.5 The Rock

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sat. August 25 at Benedictine L 75-7
Sat. September 1 at McPherson L 30-13
Sat. September 8 Bethel W 31-28
Sat. September 15 Ottawa L 42-35
Sat. September 22 at Southwestern L 52-7
Sat. September 29 Kansas Wesleyan L 70-24
Sat. October 6 at Friends L 48-34
Sat. October 13 Sterling 1:30pm
Sat. October 20 at Saint Mary 1:30pm
Sat. October 27 Avila 1:30pm
Sat. November 3 at Tabor 1:30pm

KCAC Game of the Week on 92.7 The New Zoo & KCAC Radio Network

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sat. August 25 Graceland at Southwestern SW 76-14
Sat. September 1 Avila at Sterling Avila 38-34
Sat. September 8 Saint Mary at Ottawa OU 29-27
Sat. September 15 Tabor at Friends TC 28-7
Sat. September 22 Friends at Sterling SC 43-34
Sat. September 29 Kansas Wesleyan at Bethany KWU 70-24
Sat. October 6 McPherson at Bethel BC 56-42
Sat. October 13 Tabor at Kansas Wesleyan 1:30pm
Sat. October 20 Ottawa at Avila 12:00pm
Sat. October 27 McPherson at Tabor 1:30pm
Sat. November 3 Southwestern at Saint Mary 1:00pm
Sat. November 10 Sterling at Bethel 1:30pm

Kansas State Wildcats on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sat. September 1 South Dakota W 27-24
Sat. September 8 Mississippi State L 31-10
Sat. September 15 UTSA W 41-17
Sat. September 22 at West Virginia L 35-6
Sat. September 29 Texas L 19-14
Sat. October 6 at Baylor L 37-34
Sat. October 13 Oklahoma State 11:00am
Sat. October 27 at Oklahoma TBA
Sat. November 3 at TCU TBA
Sat. November 10 Kansas TBA
Sat. November 17 Texas Tech TBA
Sat. November 24 at Iowa State TBA

Kansas Jayhawks on Real Country 101.7

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sat. September 1 Nicholls State L 26-23 OT
Sat. September 8 at Central Michigan W 31-7
Sat. September 15 Rutgers W 55-14
Sat. September 22 at Baylor L 26-7
Sat. September 29 Oklahoma State L 48-28
Sat. October 6 at West Virginia L 38-22
Sat. October 20 at Texas Tech 2:30pm
Sat. October 27 TCU TBA
Sat. November 3 Iowa State TBA
Sat. November 10 at Kansas State TBA
Sat. November 17 at Oklahoma TBA
Sat. November 23 Texas 11:00am

Army Black Knights on The General 1560 KABI

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sat. September 8 Liberty L 34-14
Sat. September 15 Hawaii W 28-21
Sat. September 22 at Oklahoma L 28-21 OT
Sat. September 29 at Buffalo W 42-13
Sat. October 13 at San Jose State 2:30pm
Sat. October 20 Miami (OH) 11:00am
Sat. October 27 at Eastern Michigan TBA
Sat. November 3 Air Force 11:00am
Sat. November 10 Lafayette 11:00am
Sat. November 17 Colgate 11:00am
Sat. December 8 Navy 2:00pm

Denver Broncos on Real Country 101.7

Date Opponent Time/Result
Sun. September 9 Seattle Seahawks W 27-24
Sun. September 16 Oakland Raiders W 20-19
Sun. September 23 at Baltimore Ravens L 27-14
Mon. October 1 Kansas City Chiefs L 27-23
Sun. October 7 at New York Jets L 34-16
Sun. October 14 Los Angeles Rams 3:05pm
Thu. October 18 at Arizona Cardinals 7:20pm
Sun. October 28 at Kansas City Chiefs 12:00pm
Sun. November 4 Houston Texans 3:05pm
Sun. November 18 at Los Angeles Chargers 3:05pm
Sun. November 25 Pittsburgh Steelers 3:25pm
Sun. December 2 at Cincinnati Bengals 12:00pm
Sun. December 9 at San Francisco 49ers 3:05pm
Sun. December 15 Cleveland Browns 3:30pm
Mon. December 24 at Oakland Raiders 7:15pm
Sun. December 30 Los Angeles Chargers 3:25pm

High School Basketball

Salina Central Mustangs on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. November 30 Goddard 6:00pm
Fri. December 7 at Great Bend 6:00pm
Tue. December 11 at Valley Center 6:00pm
Fri. December 14 Salina South 6:00pm (on 93.7 & 1150)
Tue. December 18 Derby 6:00pm
Fri. January 4 at Campus 6:00pm
Tue. January 8 Maize 6:00pm
Fri. January 11 at Hutchinson 6:00pm
Thu-Sat Jan. 17-19 Salina Invitational TBD
Fri. January 25 at Hays 6:00pm
Tue. January 29 at Newton 6:00pm
Fri. February 1 Campus 6:00pm
Tue. February 5 Hutchinson 6:00pm
Fri. February 8 at Salina South 6:00pm (on 93.7 & 1150)
Tue. February 12 at Derby 6:00pm
Fri. February 15 at Maize 6:00pm
Tue. February 19 Newton 6:00pm
Thu. February 21 Andover Central 6:00pm
Feb. 28/March 1 SUB-STATE TBD

Salina South Cougars on Y93.7

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. November 30 Campus 6:00pm
Tue. December 4 at Maize 6:00pm
Fri. December 7 at Buhler 6:00pm
Tue. December 11 Newton 6:00pm
Fri. December 14 at Salina Central 6:00pm (on 1150 & 93.7)
Tue. December 18 Maize South 6:00pm
Fri. January 4 Arkansas City 6:00pm
Tue. January 8 at Hutchinson 6:00pm
Thu-Sat Jan. 17-19 Salina Invitational TBD
Tue. January 22 Derby 6:00pm
Tue. January 29 Hays 6:00pm
Fri. February 1 at Derby 6:00pm
Tue. February 5 at Campus 6:00pm
Fri. February 8 Salina Central 6:00pm (on 1150 & 93.7)
Tue. February 12 at Eisenhower 6:00pm
Fri. February 15 Hutchinson 6:00pm
Tue. February 19 Maize 6:00pm
Thu. February 21 at Newton 6:00pm
Feb. 28/March 1 SUB-STATE TBD

Sacred Heart Knights on FM 104.9

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. November 30 Hesston 6:00pm
Tue. December 4 Chapman Tournament TBA
Fri. December 7 Chapman Tournament TBA
Sat. December 8 Chapman Tournament TBA
Tue. December 11 at Russell 6:00pm
Fri. December 14 at Minneapolis 6:00pm (on 92.7 & 104.9)
Thu. December 20 Southeast of Saline 6:00pm
Sat. January 5 TMP-Marian 6:00pm
Tue. January 8 at Republic County 6:00pm
Fri. January 11 Ellsworth 6:00pm
Tue. January 22 at Beloit 6:00pm
Fri. January 25 at Hutchinson Trinity 6:00pm
Tue. January 29 at Southeast of Saline 6:00pm
Fri. February 1 Minneapolis 6:00pm (on 92.7 & 104.9)
Tue. February 5 Russell 6:00pm
Fri. February 8 at Council Grove 6:00pm
Tue. February 12 Beloit 6:00pm
Fri. February 15 Republic County 6:00pm
Tue. February 19 at Ellsworth 6:00pm
Mon-Tue Feb. 25-26 SUB-STATE TBD

Smoky Valley Vikings on 95.5 The Rock

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. November 30 Abilene 6:00pm
Tue. December 4 at Southeast of Saline 6:00pm
Fri. December 7 Concordia 6:00pm
Tue. December 11 at Hesston 6:00pm
Fri. December 14 Halstead 6:00pm
Tue. December 18 at Hoisington 6:00pm
Tue. January 8 Hesston 6:00pm
Fri. January 11 Hoisington 6:00pm
Mon-Sat Jan. 14-19 Sterling Invitational TBA
Tue. January 22 Hutchinson Trinity 6:00pm
Fri. January 25 at Clay Center 6:00pm
Tue. January 29 at Hillsboro 6:00pm
Fri. February 1 Larned 6:00pm
Tue. February 5 Lyons 6:00pm
Fri. February 8 Pratt 6:00pm
Tue. February 12 at Nickerson 6:00pm
Fri. February 15 at Halstead 6:00pm
Tue. February 19 at Haven 6:00pm
Mon-Tue Feb. 25-26 SUB-STATE TBD

Minneapolis Lions on 92.7 The New Zoo

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. November 30 Russell 6:00pm
Tue. December 4 Bennington 6:00pm
Thu. December 6 at Ell-Saline 6:00pm (on 101.7 & 92.7)
Fri. December 7 Halstead (at KWU) 6:30pm
Tue. December 11 at Ellsworth 6:00pm
Fri. December 14 Sacred Heart 6:00pm (on 104.9 & 92.7)
Tue. December 18 Republic County 6:00pm
Fri. January 4 at Southeast of Saline 6:00pm
Tue. January 8 Valley Heights 6:00pm
Fri. January 11 Beloit 6:00pm
Mon-Sat Jan. 14-19 Halstead Tournament TBA (boys only)
Tue. January 15 at Ell-Saline 6:00pm (girls only)
Tue. January 22 at Ell-Saline 6:00pm (boys only)
Thu-Sat Jan. 24-26 Berean Academy Tournament TBA (girls only)
Fri. February 1 at Sacred Heart 6:00pm (on 104.9 & 92.7)
Tue. February 5 Ellsworth 6:00pm
Fri. February 8 Southeast of Saline 6:00pm
Tue. February 12 at Republic County 6:00pm
Fri. February 15 at Beloit 6:00pm
Tue. February 19 at Russell 6:00pm
Mon-Tue Feb. 25-26 SUB-STATE TBD

Abilene Cowboys/Cowgirls on The General 1560 KABI

Date Opponent Time/Result
Fri. November 30 at Smoky Valley 6:00pm
Tue. December 4 Rock Creek 6:00pm
Fri. December 7 at Augusta 6:30pm
Fri. December 14 at Concordia 6:00pm
Tue. December 18 Chapman 6:00pm
Fri. January 4 Marysville 6:00pm
Tue. January 8 Wamego 6:00pm
Fri. January 11 at Clay Center 6:00pm
Thu-Sat Jan. 17-19 Salina Invitational TBA
Tue. January 25 at TMP-Marian 6:00pm
Fri. February 1 at Marysville 6:00pm
Tue. February 5 Council Grove 6:00pm
Fri. February 8 at Wamego 6:00pm
Tue. February 12 Hays 6:00pm
Fri. February 15 Clay Center 6:00pm
Tue. February 19 at Chapman 6:00pm
Feb. 28-March 1 SUB-STATE TBD

College Basketball

Kansas Wesleyan Coyotes on FM 104.9

Date Opponent Time/Result
Tue. October 30 Hastings 6:00pm (women’s only)
Fri. November 2 Baker 7:00pm (men’s only)
Wed. November 7 Haskell 7:00pm (women’s only)
Sat. November 17 at Oklahoma Wesleyan 3:00pm
Tue. November 20 at Sterling 6:00pm
Mon. November 26 McPherson 6:00pm
Thu. November 29 at Southwestern 6:00pm
Sat. December 1 Avila 5:00pm
Wed. December 5 Saint Mary 6:00pm
Sat. December 8 at Ottawa 3:00pm
Wed. December 12 at Friends 6:00pm
Sat. December 15 Bethel 5:00pm
Sat. December 29 Mid-America Chrisitna 3:00pm (women’s only)
Sat. December 29 Hastings 5:00pm (men’s only)
Wed. January 2 at Tabor 6:00pm
Sat. January 5 York 1:00pm
Mon. January 7 at Bethany 6:00pm
Sat. January 12 Oklahoma Wesleyan 1:00pm
Wed. January 16 Sterling 6:00pm
Sat. January 19 at McPherson 5:00pm
Mon. January 21 Southwestern 6:00pm
Thu. January 24 at Avila 6:00pm
Sat. January 26 at Saint Mary 5:00pm
Wed. January 30 Ottawa 6:00pm
Sat. February 2 Friends 5:00pm
Wed. February 6 at Bethel 6:00pm
Sat. February 9 Tabor 5:00pm
Wed. February 13 at York 6:00pm
Sat. February 16 Bethany 5:00pm

Bethany Swedes on 95.5 The Rock

Date Opponent Time/Result
Wed. November 14 at York 6:00pm
Tue. November 20 Southwestern 6:00pm
Mon. November 26 Ottawa 6:00pm
Thu. November 29 at Avila 6:00pm
Sat. December 1 Oklahoma Wesleyan 6:00pm
Wed. December 5 at Bethel 6:00pm
Sat. December 8 at Tabor 5:00pm
Wed. December 12 McPherson 6:00pm
Sat. December 15 Friends 5:00pm
Wed. January 2 at Sterling 6:00pm
Sat. January 5 at Saint Mary 5:00pm
Mon. January 7 Kansas Wesleyan 6:00pm
Thu. January 10 York 6:00pm
Wed. January 16 at Southwestern 6:00pm
Sat. January 19 at Ottawa 5:00pm
Mon. January 21 Avila 6:00pm
Thu. January 24 at Oklahoma Wesleyan 6:00pm
Sat. January 26 Bethel 5:00pm
Wed. January 30 Tabor 6:00pm
Sat. February 2 at McPherson 5:00pm
Wed. February 6 at Friends 6:00pm
Sat. February 9 Sterling 5:00pm
Wed. February 13 Saint Mary 6:00pm
Sat. February 16 at Kansas Wesleyan 5:00pm

Special Programming

Rocking M Media Scoreboard Show on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL

Date Time
Fri. October 12 10:00pm
Fri. October 19 10:00pm
Fri. October 26 10:00pm
Fri. November 2 10:00pm
Fri. November 9 10:00pm
Fri. November 16 10:00pm
Fri. November 30 10:00pm
Fri. December 7 10:00pm
Fri. December 14 10:00pm
Fri. January 4 10:00pm
Fri. January 11 10:00pm
Fri. January 18 10:00pm
Fri. January 25 10:00pm
Fri. February 1 10:00pm
Fri. February 8 10:00pm
Fri. February 15 10:00pm
Fri. February 22 10:00pm
Fri. March 1 10:00pm

Coaches Corner from Burger Theory on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL

Date Time
Sat. October 13 8:00am
Sat. October 20 8:00am
Sat. October 27 8:00am
Sat. December 1 8:00am
Sat. December 8 8:00am
Sat. December 15 8:00am
Sat. January 5 8:00am
Sat. January 12 8:00am
Sat. January 19 8:00am
Sat. January 26 8:00am
Sat. February 2 8:00am
Sat. February 9 8:00am
Sat. February 16 8:00am
Sat. February 23 8:00am
Sat. March 2 8:00am

First National Bank of Hope, Miltonvale & Herington Coaches Round Up on The General 1560 KABI

Date Time
Sat. October 13 8:00am
Sat. October 20 8:00am
Sat. October 27 8:00am
Sat. November 3 8:00am
Sat. December 1 8:00am
Sat. December 8 8:00am
Sat. December 15 8:00am
Sat. December 22 8:00am
Sat. January 5 8:00am
Sat. January 12 8:00am
Sat. January 19 8:00am
Sat. January 26 8:00am
Sat. February 2 8:00am
Sat. February 9 8:00am
Sat. February 16 8:00am
Sat. February 23 8:00am
Sat. March 2 8:00am

Kansas Wesleyan Coaches Show from Burger Theory on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL

Date Time
Mon. October 8 6:00pm
Mon. October 15 6:00pm
Mon. October 22 6:00pm
Mon. October 29 6:00pm
Mon. November 5 6:00pm
Mon. November 12 6:00pm
Mon. November 19 6:00pm
Tue. November 27 6:00pm
Mon. December 3 6:00pm
Mon. December 10 6:00pm
Mon. December 17 6:00pm
Wed. January 9 6:00pm
Mon. January 14 6:00pm
Tue. January 22 6:00pm
Mon. January 28 6:00pm
Mon. February 4 6:00pm
Mon. February 11 6:00pm
Mon. February 18 6:00pm
Mon. February 25 6:00pm
Mon. March 4 6:00pm
Mon. March 11 6:00pm
Mon. March 18 6:00pm
Mon. March 25 6:00pm

Bill Snyder Coaches Show on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL

Date Time
Thu. October 11 7:00pm
Thu. October 18 7:00pm
Thu. October 25 7:00pm
Thu. November 1 7:00pm
Thu. November 8 7:00pm
Thu. November 15 7:00pm

Hawk Talk with David Beaty on Real Country 101.7

Date Time
Mon. October 8 7:00pm
Mon. October 15 7:00pm
Mon. October 22 7:00pm
Mon. October 29 7:00pm
Mon. November 5 7:00pm
Tue. November 13 7:00pm

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Grave Marker Damaged
October 17, 2018Comments
Deaths From the Flu Confi...
October 17, 2018Comments
VP Pence to Visit Wichita...
October 17, 2018Comments
Salina Police Log 10-16-1...
October 16, 2018Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2018 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH