Salina, KS

Now: 61 °

Currently: Mostly Cloudy

Hi: 68 ° | Lo: 46 °

Area Athletes Make Jump to College

Pat StrathmanMay 18, 2019

Congratulations to all of these student-athletes for continuing their athletic careers at the collegiate level!

If you see names missing, please email Pat Strathman at [email protected]

Abilene

Sydney Burton – cross country and track & field at Kansas State
Hannah Willey – basketball at Washburn
Logan Anguiano – football walk-on at Fort Hays State
Dakotah Whiteley – football and track & field at Tabor

Bennington

JT Ohlson – football at Kansas Wesleyan

Ell-Saline

Nick Davenport – football at Butler County CC
Patrick Giersch – football at Bethany

McPherson

Jaycee Burghart – volleyball at Cloud County CC
Michaela Bowers – volleyball at Neosho County CC
Honestee Whitiker – football at McPherson
Riley Hett – basketball at Butler County CC
Jake Alexander – basketball at Mid America Nazarene
Aren Trost – track & field at Emporia State
Mya Kretzer – wrestling at Baker
Khalil Libson – football at Butler County CC
Noah Avila – football at Tabor
Chandler Wiard – football at Tabor
Kyler Hoppes – football at McPherson
Brandon Yowell – track & field at Emporia State

Minneapolis

Gaton Heald – football at Friends
Tyson Villalpando – wrestling at Neosho County CC
Tristin Hauck – wrestling at Cloud County CC
Natalie Borman – track & field at Neosho County CC
Dakota Davis – track & field at Bethany
Caroline Giles – cross country and track & field at Newman

Sacred Heart

Trace Leners – football at Nebraska Wesleyan
Luis Mendez – cross country and track & field at St. Mary

Salina Central

Taylon Peters – football at Washburn
Fernando Rodriguez – football at McPherson
Joshua Morrow – football at Butler County CC
Morgan Queen – softball at Doane
Ben Driver – football walk-on at Kansas State
Drew Burgoon – wrestling at Barton County CC
Blake Olmsted – track & field at Emporia State
Nicole Gochanour – triathlon at Newman
Sada Mills – dance at McPherson
River Weaverling – golf at Bethany
Brogen Richardson – baseball at Emporia State
Selah Merkle – basketball at Kansas Wesleyan
Grace Holgerson – tennis at Fort Hays State

Salina South

Keetan Munsell – cross country and track & field at Washburn
Mason Lundgrin – baseball at Neosho County CC
Kaysi Armstrong – cheerleading at Hutchinson CC
Parker Renz – golf at Kansas Wesleyan
Isaac Mitchell – football at Yale
Kyle Quill – football at Ottawa
Brandon Rectenwald – cross country and track & field at Kansas Wesleyan
Sydney McAdoo – tennis at Fort Hays State
Parker Norton – golf at Kansas Wesleyan
Khiley Davis – volleyball at St. Mary
Elex Banks – basketball at Washburn
Georgia Bell – cheerleading at Wichita State
Landon Klassen – wrestling at Bethany
Isaac Gallegos – soccer at Bethany
Ivan Velo – soccer at Bethany
Leonardo Torres – soccer at Bethany
Daniel Valtierra-Picasso – soccer at Bethany
Roy Garcia – soccer at Bethany

Smoky Valley

Tim Lambert – track & field at Kansas State
Cort Elliott – football at Kansas Wesleyan
Chase Pywell – wrestling at Kansas Wesleyan

Solomon

Elijah Basic – football at McPherson
Logan Krause – track & field at Ottawa
Tyler Marfise – basketball at York
Dara Robertson – track & field at Cowley County CC
Kayla Webb – track & field at Northwest Missouri State

Southeast of Saline

Kallie Albrecht – softball at Southwestern
Molly Chitty – track & field at Bethany

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2019. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

RELATED POSTS

2019 Regional Track & Field Results

May 18, 2019 9:30 am

Sacred Heart, South Golf on to State

May 13, 2019 9:43 pm

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

75th Anniversary D-Day Ce...
May 18, 2019Comments
Beloit Student is Top FHS...
May 18, 2019Comments
Falling Tree Causes Damag...
May 17, 2019Comments
Friday Afternoon Earthqua...
May 17, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH