Salina, KS

Now: 77 °

Currently: Mostly Cloudy

Hi: 81 ° | Lo: 72 °

2019 Regional Track & Field Results

Pat StrathmanMay 18, 2019

Below are area state track & field qualifiers. Click on the regional to see complete results.

Class 5A – Wichita Northwest

Girls Team Scores (top three qualify for state)
McPherson 112, Newton 98, Valley Center 70, Great Bend 64, Salina Central 52, Wichita Northwest 49, Salina South 46, Wichita Heights 41, Hays 26.

3,200 – 2. Jentrie Alderson, Salina South, 12:41.99
100 hurdles – 1. Emma Ruddle, McPherson, 14.15; 2. Avery Howard, McPherson, 15.20
4×800 relay – 2. Salina Central, 10:43.80
100 dash – 2. Emma Ruddle, McPherson, 12.17
1,600 – 1. Kadyn Cobb, Salina Central, 5:30.67; 2. Jentrie Alderson, Salina South, 5:30.96
4×100 – 1. McPherson, 49.64
400 – 3. Emily Whorton, McPherson, 1:02.32
300 hurdles – 4. Harper Smith, McPherson, 50.34
800 – 4. Kadyn Cobb, Salina Central, 2:32.67
4×400 – 2. McPherson, 4:20.07
Shot put – 2. Katie Berg, McPherson, 34-07.50
Discus – 1. Reagan Geihsler, Salina Central, 124-10
High jump – 3. Rhian Swanson, McPherson, J5-00.00
Long jump – 2. Autumn Allen, McPherson, 16-11.50; 4. Lauren Raubenstine, Salina South, 16-07.00
Javelin – 1. Reagan Geihsler, Salina Central, 132-02; 3. Kallie Jost, McPherson, 114-11; 4. Grace Pyle, McPherson, 110-07
Triple jump – 2. Autumn Allen, McPherson, 36-09.75
Pole vault – 1. Victoria Maxton, Salina South, 11-00.00; 2. Georgia Bell, Salina South, 10-06.00; 3. Elizabeth Collins, Salina Central, 10-00.00

Boys Team Scores
Newton 92, Wichita Northwest 88, Great Bend 74, Salina South 72.5, Valley Center 64, McPherson 54, Wichita Heights 53, Hays 34.5, Salina Central 26.

3,200 – 2. Keetan Munsell, Salina South, 10:25.10; 4. Cody Achilles, McPherson, 10:49.14
100 dash – 3. Brandon Yowell, McPherson, 10.92; 4. Brandt Cox, Salina South, 10.95
1,600 – 2. Keetan Munsell, Salina South, 4:43.90
4×100 relay – 3. McPherson, 43.66
400 – 3. Riley Counts, Salina Central, 51.01
300 hurdles – 2. Deandre Kohman, Salina South, 41.19
800 – 3. Brandon Rectenwald, Salina South, 2:07.67
200 – 2. Riley Counts, Salina Central, 23.63; 3. Gage Shook, McPherson, 23.83
Shot put – 3. Cody Stufflebean, McPherson, 51-03.50
Discus – 2. Jayden Miller, Salina South, 157-08; 4. Josh Morrow, Salina Central, 152-01
High jump – 2. Seth Madron, McPherson, 6-02.00; 3. Jacob Alexander, McPherson, 6-00.00
Javelin – 1. Isaac Mitchell, Salina South, 190-10; 2. Cody Stufflebean, McPherson, 170-04
Triple jump – 3. Arlander J Johnson, Salina South, 40-09.50
Pole vault – 2. Blake Olmsted, Salina Central, 12-06.00; 4. Brian Taylor, Salina South, 11-06.00

Class 4A – Abilene

Girls Team Scores
KC Piper 105, Wamego 91, Abilene 89, Chapman 82, Buhler 82, Tonganoxie 54, Hayden 28, Atchison 13, Nickerson 3

3,200 – 1. Taylor Briggs, Chapman, 11:36.93
4×800 relay – 2. Abilene, 11:40.25
1,600 – 1. Taylor Briggs, Chapman, 5:06.90; 2. Sydney Burton, Abilene, 5:11.65
4×100 – 4. Chapman, 52.88
300 hurdles – 1. Elizabeth Holmes, Abilene, 46.10; 4. Shannon Anderson, Chapman, 52.01
800 – 1. Sydney Burton, Abilene, 2:20.65; 4. Abby Barnes, Abilene, 2:28.76
4×400 – 1. Abilene, 4:11.87
Shot put – 1. Kylie Coup, Abilene, 34-00.75; 3. Macy Bliss, Chapman, 31-07.50
Discus – 2. Macy Bliss, Chapman, 101-06
High jump – 2. Peyton Suther, Chapman, 5-00.00
Long jump – 3. McKenna Kirkpatrick, Chapman, 16-02.50
Javelin – 1. Peyton Suther, Chapman, 129-00
Triple jump – 1. McKenna Kirkpatrick, Chapman, 36-11.00
Pole vault – 1. Zoe Cooper, Abilene, 9-06.00; 2. Makenna McGivney, Abilene, 9-00.00; 4. Shiann Olberding, Abilene, 8-06.00

Boys Team Scores
KC Piper 117, Wamego 97, Chapman 91, Hayden 60, Buhler 59, Tonganoxie 44, Nickerson 40, Abilene 36, Atchison 12

3,200 – 1. Aaron Modrow, Chapman, 10:03.36
4×800 relay – 1. Chapman, 8:24.55; 3. Abilene, 8:31.84
100 dash – 4. Dylan Scherbring, Abilene, 11.05
1,600 – 1. Aaron Modrow, Chapman, 4:34.53
400 – 2. Shaun Blocker, Chapman, 51.04
300 hurdles – 4. Trey Tovar, Abilene, 42.58
800 – 1. Aaron Modrow, Chapman, 2:01.62
4×400 – 1. Chapman, 3:25.44; 3. Abilene, 3:30.41
Discus – 3. Dalton Harvey, Chapman, 135-06
Long jump – 3. Blake Vercher, Chapman, 21-01.00
Pole vault – 1. Mitchell Tiller, Chapman, 12-06.00; 4. Brayden Surritte, Abilene, 11-00.00

Class 3A – Scott City

Girls Team Scores
Norton 79, Phillipsburg 78, TMP-Marian 72, Scott City 58, Beloit 53, Colby 47, Hoisington 43, Minneapolis 34, Cimarron 32, Concordia 20, Russell 18, Holcomb 12, Larned 12, Goodland 2, Southwestern Heights 2, Hugoton 2.

100 hurdles – 3. Ashley Rietbrock, Minneapolis, 16.72
100 dash – 4. Zoie Shupe, Minneapolis, 12.73
4×100 relay – 3. Minneapolis, 50.91
300 hurdles – 4. Ashley Rietbrock, Minneapolis, 49.54
4×400 relay – 2. Minneapolis, 4:11.88
Javelin – 4. Kersti Nelson, Minneapolis, 113-07

Boys Team Scores
Scott City 164, Beloit 100, Colby 53.5, TMP-Marian 50, Hoisington 28, Larned 26, Norton 25.5, Cimarrron 24, Minneapolis 19, Hugoton 18, Southwestern Heights 14, Holcomb 12.5, Russell 8, Goodland 5.5, Phillipsburg 5, Concordia 5.

110 hurdles – 3. Brendan Shanks, Minneapolis, 15.68
High jump – 2. Jonah Ausherman, Minneapolis, J6-00.00

Class 3A – Cheney

Girls Team Scores
Cheney 106.5, Smoky Valley 87, Haven 65, Council Grove 58, Chaparral 56, Hesston 54, Southeast of Saline 33, Halstead 28, Kingman 19, Fredonia 12, Eureka 12, Douglass 11, Caney Valley 10, Belle Plaine 5.5.

3,200 – 2. Gracie Lott, Smoky Valley, 12:42.81
100 hurdles – 2. Isabelle Peters, Smoky Valley, 15.51
4×800 relay – 2. Smoky Valley, 10:21.27
100 dash – 3. Isabelle Peters, Smoky Valley, 12.76
1,600 – 4. Mallorie Pearson, SE of Saline, 5:46.37
400 – 2. Abby Rose, Smoky Valley, 1:01.47
300 hurdles – 4. Kira Haxton, Smoky Valley, 48.57
800 – 2. Gracie Lambert, Smoky Valley, 2:28.40
4×400 – 4. Smoky Valley, 4:14.48
Shot put – 1. Molly Chitty, SE of Saline, 39-11.00
Discus – 2. Molly Chitty, SE of Saline, 123-05; 3. Aubriawna Franklin, Smoky Valley, 119-10
Long jump – 1. Isabelle Peters, Smoky Valley, 16-11.75
Triple jump – 1. Karsyn Schlesener, SE of Saline, 33-10.50
Pole vault – 1. Isabelle Peters, Smoky Valley, 12-00.00

Boys Team Scores
Smoky Valley 96, Cheney 87, Halstead 65, Caney Valley 56, Southeast of Saline 54, Kingman 36, Eureka 30, Council Grove 29, Chaparral 27, Fredonia 18, Haven 15, Hesston 12, Douglass 12, Lyons 11.5, Wichita Collegiate 9, Belle Plaine 0.5.

3,200 – 2. Luke Gleason, SE of Saline, 10:32.51; 3. Dominic Jackson, SE of Saline, 10:32.77; 4. Ryan Heline, Smoky Valley, 10:34.45
110 hurdles – 3. Chase Poague, SE of Saline
4×800 relay – 4. Smoky Valley, 8:37.90
100 dash – 1. Tim Lambert, Smoky Valley, 11.08; 4. Andrew Peters, Smoky Valley, 11.73
1,600 – 1. Luke Gleason, SE of Saline, 4:46.17; 3. Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline, 4:50.94; 4. Ryan Heline, Smoky Valley, 4:51.91
4×100 – 1. Smoky Valley, 42.98
400 – 2. Lane Schrag, Smoky Valley, 51.93
300 hurdles – 1. Tim Lambert, Smoky Valley, 38.67
200 – 1. Tim Lambert, Smoky Valley, 23.75
Shot put – 3. Ethan Wampler, Smoky Valley, 50-00.50
Long jump – 3. Carson Windholz, Smoky Valley, 21-06.50
Triple jump – 1. Eddie McVay, SE of Saline, 42-01.50; 2. Carson Windholz, Smoky Valley, 42-00.75
Pole vault – 2. Andrew Peters, Smoky Valley, 13-06.00

Class 2A – Smith Center

Girls Team Scores
Bennington 81, Plainville 81, Ellis 56, Hoxie 48, Oakley 45.5, Ellinwood 41, Trego 37, Smith Center 36, Republic County 36, Ellsworth 32.5, Decatur 17, Goessel 14, Canton-Galva 14, Sacred Heart 8, Ell-Saline 7, Inman 4.

100 hurdles – 1. Chloe Stanley, Bennington, 15.80; 4. Latia Moddelmog, Canton-Galva, 16.76
4×800 relay – 2. Bennington, 10:28.10
100 dash – 1. Shaylee Leiker, Ellsworth, 12.92; 4. Jasey Downing, Bennington, 13.02
1,600 – 3. Kya Johnson, Bennington, 5:38.02
4×100 – 2. Bennington, 51.18
400 – 2. Shaylee Leiker, Ellsworth, 1:00.41; 3. Abigail Frisbie, Ell-Saline, 1:00.58
300 hurdles – 1. Chloe Stanley, Bennington, 46.79; 4. Hannah Goetz, Sacred Heart, 49.29
200 – 1. Jasey Downing, Bennington, 26.88
4×400 – 1. Bennington, 4:10.49; 4. Ellsworth, 4:16.16
High jump – 1. Lakyn Tenbrink, Ellsworth, J5-02.00
Triple jump – 2. Latia Moddelmog, Canton-Galva, 32-01.50
Pole vault – 2. Chloe Stanley, Bennington, J9-00.00

Boys Team Scores
Smith Center 81, Ellis 62, Republic County 55, Oakley 52, Sacred Heart 48, Hoxie 47, Plainville 44, Trego 40, Ellsworth 37, Ell-Saline 32, Bennington 24, Canton-Galva 21, Inman 10, Goessel 3, Decatur 2.

3,200 – 4. Morgan Becker, Canton-Galva, 10:57.49
110 hurdles – 4. Kash Travnichek, Ellsworth, 16.73
100 dash – 2. Javon Allen, Bennington, 11.43; 3. Luke Sharp, Ellsworth, 11.54
1,600 – 1. Josiah Bolton, Ellsworth, 4:45.64; 2. Luis Mendez, Sacred Heart, 4:46.41
4×100 relay – 2. Sacred Heart, 44.38
400 – 4. Paco Garcia, Sacred Heart, 53.86
800 – 1. Luis Mendez, Sacred Heart, 2:04.33; 3. Treyton Peterson, Ell-Saline, 2:05.60
200 – 1. Javon Allen, Bennington, 23.15; 4. Owen Kulas, Ell-Saline, 23.98
4×400 – 4. Sacred Heart, 3:32.68
Shot put – 3. Nick Davenport, Ell-Saline, 49-08.00
Discus – 1. Nick Davenport, Ell-Saline, 162-04
High jump – 2. Tyson Struber, Canton-Galva, J5-08.00; 3. Kash Travnichek, Ellsworth, J5-08.00
Long jump – 3. Mark Prendergrast, Sacred Heart, 19-08.00
Javelin – 2. David Anderson, Sacred Heart, 164-10; 3. Luke Dunn, Ellsworth, 164-02
Triple jump – 2. William Colgin, Canton-Galva, J40-06.00
Pole vault – 3. Gunner Brummett, Bennington, J12-00.00; 4. Eryk Andalon, Ellsworth, J11-00.00

Class 1A – Hill City

Girls Team Scores
Wallace County 74, Rawlins County 57, Golden Plains 56, Thunder Ridge 48, Northern Valley 42, Osborne 42, Hill City 29.5, Wilson 26, Grainfield-Wheatland 23, Natoma 22, Quinter 20, Victoria 20, Dighton 19, Weskan 15, Central Plains 11, St. Francis 8, Sylvan-Lucas 8, Triplains 6, Cheylin 6, Stockton 6, Chase 6, Greeley County 5, Otis-Bison 4.5, Logan 2, Palco 2.

300 hurdles – 3. Lexi Neel, Sylvan-Lucas, 52.83

Boys Team Scores
Northern Valley 88, Osborne 75, St. Francis 68, Hill City 54, Wallace County 38, La Crosse 31, Brewster 26, Thunder Ridge 24, Sylvan-Lucas 20, Dighton 19, Weskan 16, Quinter 16, Cheylin 14, Otis-Bison 13, Triplains 11, Greeley County 10, Golden Plains 10, Logan 9, Central Plains 7, Grainfield-Wheatland 6, Victoria 2, Western Plains 1.

1,600 – 4. Jonathan Huehl, Sylvan-Lucas, 4:46.13
300 hurdles – 3. Beau Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas, 43.05
800 – 2. Jonathan Huehl, Sylvan-Lucas, 2:03.98

Class 1A – Washington County

Girls Team Scores
Centralia 86, Lincoln 72, Frankfort, 69, Hanover 61, Lakeside 33, Hope 33, Washington County 31, Troy 30, Clifton-Clyde 25, Beloit-St. John’s 25, White City 21, Burlingame 17, Solomon 14, St. John’s-Tipton 12, Axtell 12, Pike Valley 8, Doniphan West 4, Blue Valley-Randolph 3, Glasco 1, Tescott 1.

3,200 – 1. Jaycee Vath, Lincoln, 12:06.43; 2. Raegan Stewart, Lincoln, 12:32.61; 4. Shelbi Ford, Lincoln, 13:09.34
4×800 relay – 1. Lincoln, 10:14.08
1,600 – 1. Jaycee Vath, Lincoln, 5:28.96; 3. Jessyka Barten, Hope, 5:51.88
400 – 1. Aubry Donley, Lincoln, 59.90
800 – 1. Aubry Donley, Lincoln, 2:29.81; 2. Jaycee Vath, Lincoln, 2:30.05
Shot put – 1. Holly Brockmeier, Hope, 37-07.00; 2. Jada Lee, White City, 36-11.50
Discus – 1. Jada Lee, White City, 127-03
High jump – 1. Kayla Webb, Solomon, 5-04.00
Javelin – 2. Holly Brockmeier, Hope, 127-10
Pole vault – 4. Amber Brockmeier, Hope, J8-06.00

Boys Team Scores
Hanover 79, Clifton-Clyde 70, Centralia 60, Beloit-St. John’s 50, Axtell 40, Burlingame 37, Frankfort 34, Washington County 31, Solomon 26, Lakeside 18, Troy 16, Tescott 14, Blue Valley-Randolph 12, Linn 11, Lincoln 10, Wakfield 8, St. John’s-Tipton 8, Valley Falls 7, Wetmore 6, Rock Hills 6, Pike Valley 6, Hope 4, White City 3, Doniphan West 2.

110 hurdles – 4. Kayden Presnell, Tescott, 17.76
4×800 – 4. Tescott, 9:10.84
1,600 – 4. Chance Jacobson, Hope, 4:59.16
4×100 – 3. Lincoln, 45.67
4×400 – 4. Solomon, 3:40.84
Shot put – 2. Jobe Fowles, Solomon, 50-02.50
Discus – 2. Jobe Fowles, Solomon, 141-06
Pole vault – 4. Brayden Peterson, Tescott, J11-00.00

Class 1A – Burlington

Girls Team Scores
Berean Academy 99.5, Elyria Christian 52, Olpe 51, Udall 46, Moundridge 44, Waverly 36, Chase County 34, Madison 26, Marmaton Valley 24, MDC Valley 24, Little River 21, Sedan 20, Central 15, Crest 14, St. Paul 10.5, Southern Coffey County 10, Lebo 8, Peabody-Burns 6, Burrton 6, Dexter 5, Hartford 2, Centre 2.

4×800 relay – 4. Elyria Christian, 11:48.78
100 dash – 4. Olivia Peterson, Elyria Christian, 14.08
4×100 – 2. Elyria Christian, 52.59
400 – 1. Olivia Peters, Elyria Christian, 1:02.56
200 – 3. Connie Schott, Elyria Christian, 28.71
4×400 – 1. Elyria Christian, 4:13.66
High jump – 2. Hannah Froese, Elyria Christian, 5-00.00

Boys Team Scores
Berean Academy 116, Olpe 77, Southern Coffey County 47, Udall 46, Central 37, Madison 36, Chase County 35, Sedan 31, Hamilton 30, Moundridge 19, Centre 16, Lebo 15, Elyria Christian 12, Little River 10, Dexter 8, Marmaton Valley 7, Waverly 6, St. Paul 3, Wichita Classical 2, Cedar Vale 2, Flinthills 2, Oxford 1.

400 – 3. Josef Hobson, Elyria Christian, 54.93
4×400 relay – 4. Elyria Christian, 3:43.88

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2019. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Pallet Thieves Strike Aga...
September 20, 2019Comments
Stolen Chiefs QB Cutout B...
September 20, 2019Comments
Donut Day Deadline
September 20, 2019Comments
Fall Apple Day Festival S...
September 20, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH