Salina, KS

Now: 64 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 64 ° | Lo: 45 °

2018 Regional Baseball & Softball Brackets/Results

Pat StrathmanMay 17, 2018

Baseball

Class 5A Regional #1
1. Wichita Heights (18-2) vs 16. Andover (4-16) – 1. Wichita Heights 10-0
8. Salina South (10-10) vs 9. Emporia (9-11) – 9. Emporia 6-4 in 8 innings

1. Wichita Heights (21-2) vs 9. Emporia (10-11) – 1. Wichita Heights 2-1

Class 5A Regional #4
4. Liberal (15-5) vs 13. Newton (7-13) – 4. Liberal 4-0
5. Salina Central (14-6) vs 12. Great Bend (7-13) – 12. Great Bend 3-0

4. Liberal (16-5) vs 12. Great Bend (8-13) – 12. Great Bend 2-0

Class 4A-I: Baldwin
1. Wamego (13-5) vs 4. Abilene (5-15) – 4. Abilene 9-1
2. Ottawa (10-9) vs 3. Baldwin (6-13) – 2. Ottawa 4-1

2. Ottawa (11-9) vs 4. Abilene (6-15) – 2. Ottawa 4-1

Class 4A-I: Hays
1. McPherson (14-6) vs 4. Ulysses (5-15) – 1. McPherson 11-1
2. Buhler (13-7) vs 3. Hays (11-7) – 2. Buhler 1-0

1. McPherson (15-6) vs 2. Buhler (14-7) – 2. Buhler 7-5

Class 4A-II: Clay Center
1. Rock Creek (16-2) vs 4. Marysville (10-11) – 1. Rock Creek 10-2
2. Concordia (14-4) vs 3. Clay Center/Wakefield (11-9) – 3. Clay Center/Wakefield 8-5
4. Marysville (9-11) vs 5. Chapman (8-12) – 4. Marysville 5-4

1. Rock Creek (17-2) vs 3. Clay Center/Wakefield (12-9) – 1. Rock Creek 11-4

Class 4A-II: Hoisington
1. Nickerson (19-1) vs 4. Hoisington/Central Plains (6-14) – 1. Nickerson 9-0
2. Russell/Victoria (9-7) vs 3. Smoky Valley (6-12) – 2. Russell/Victoria 13-11

1. Nickerson (20-1) vs 2. Russell/Victoria (13-11) – 1. Nickerson 8-0

Class 3A: Cheney
1. Cheney (17-3) vs BYE
5. Hesston (7-12) at 4. Chaparral (10-10) – 5. Hesston 15-4
7. Halstead (4-16) at 2. Sedgwick (15-3) – 7. Halstead 2-1
6. Belle Plaine (7-13) at 3. Haven (15-5) – 3. Haven 10-0

1. Cheney (17-3) vs 5. Hesston (8-12) – 1. Cheney 12-2
3. Haven (16-5) vs 7. Halstead (5-16) – 3. Haven 12-0

1. Cheney (18-3) vs 3. Haven (16-5) – 1. Cheney 11-1

Class 3A: Lyons
8. Lyons/Chase (0-20) at 1. Marion/Centre (18-2) – 1. Marion/Centre 10-3
5. Minneapolis (9-11) at 4. Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns (11-9) – 4. Hillsboro/Peabody 12-0
7. Lincoln/Sylvan-Lucas (3-15) at 2. Southeast of Saline (15-5) – 2. Southeast of Saline 12-2 in 6 innings
6. Ellsworth (6-12) at 3. Beloit (9-7) – 3. Beloit 7-1

1. Marion/Centre (19-2) vs 4. Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns (12-9)
2. Southeast of Saline (16-5) vs 3. Beloit (10-7)

Class 2-1A: Moundridge
1. Spearville (14-2) vs BYE
4. Inman (3-17) vs 5. Canton-Galva (2-14) – 4. Inman 17-7
2. Medicine Lodge (12-6) vs BYE
3. Moundridge (7-13) vs 6. Minneaola (2-14) – 3. Moundridge 8-3

1. Spearville (14-2) vs 4. Inman (4-17) – 1. Spearville 7-6
2. Medicine Lodge (12-6) vs 3. Moundridge (8-13) – 3. Moundridge 3-0

1. Spearville (15-2) vs 3. Moundridge (9-13) – 1. Spearville 5-3

Class 2-1A: Sacred Heart
1. Little River (17-3) vs BYE
4. Bennington (12-8) vs 5. Sacred Heart (3-17) – 5. Sacred Heart 10-6
2. Ellis (11-5) vs BYE
3. Ell-Saline (13-7) vs 6. Ellinwood (1-17) – 3. Ell-Saline 9-0

1. Little River (17-3) vs 5. Sacred Heart (4-17) – 1. Little River 3-1
2. Ellis (11-5) vs 3. Ell-Saline (14-7) – 3. Ell-Saline 16-3

1. Little River (18-3) vs 3. Ell-Saline (15-7) – 3. Ell-Saline 11-5

Softball

Class 5A Regional #1
1. Bishop Carroll (18-2) vs BYE
8. Salina South (9-11) vs 9. Great Bend (8-12) – 8. Salina South 6-2

1. Bishop Carroll (18-2) vs 8. Salina South (10-11) – 1. Bishop Carroll 4-1

Class 5A Regional #4
4. Andover (13-7) vs 13. Salina Central (4-16) – 4. Andover 14-0
5. Eisenhower (12-8) vs 12. Valley Center (6-14) – 5. Eisenhower 7-0

4. Andover (14-7) vs 5. Eisenhower (13-8) – 5. Eisenhower 7-0

Class 4A-I: Buhler
1. Hays (9-9) vs 4. Buhler (0-20) – 1. Hays 11-7
2. Abilene (6-14) vs 3. McPherson (4-20) – 2. Abilene 9-0

1. Hays (10-9) vs 2. Abilene (7-14) – 2. Abilene 12-6

Class 4A-II: Chapman
1. Clay Center/Wakefield (20-0) vs 4. Concordia (3-17) – 1. Clay Center/Wakefield 10-0
2. Marysville (6-14) vs 3. Chapman (4-16) – 2. Marysville 10-0

1. Clay Center/Wakefield (21-0) vs 2. Marysville (7-14) – 1. Clay Center/Wakefield 4-1

Class 4A-II: Hoisington
1. Smoky Valley (11-9) vs 4. Nickerson (0-20) – 1. Smoky Valley 15-0
2. Hoisington/Central Plains (10-10) vs 3. Larned (10-10) – 3. Larned 15-8

1. Smoky Valley (12-9) vs 3. Larned (11-10) – 1. Smoky Valley 9-0

Class 3A: Beloit
1. Beloit (17-2) vs BYE
4. Ellsworth (12-8) vs 5. Minneapolis (10-10) – 4. Ellsworth 10-0
2. Southeast of Saline (14-6) vs 7. Plainville/Stockton (3-17) – 2. Southeast of Saline 10-0
3. Lyons (12-8) vs Russell (6-13) – 3. Lyons 11-1

1. Beloit (17-2) vs 4. Ellsworth (13-8) – 1. Beloit 4-1
2. Southeast of Saline (15-6) vs 3. Lyons (13-8) – 2. Southeast of Saline 10-5

1. Beloit (18-2) vs 2. Southeast of Saline (16-6) – 2. Southeast of Saline 4-1

Class 3A: Haven
1. Haven (19-1) vs 8. Halstead (3-17) – 1. Haven 11-4
4. Remington (13-7) vs 5. Sterling (12-8) – 5. Sterling 14-13
2. Hutchinson Trinity (17-3) vs 7. Hesston (5-13) – 7. Hesston 6-4
3. Sedgwick (13-7) vs 6. Southwestern Heights (6-14) – 3. Sedgwick 17-0

1. Haven (20-1) vs 5. Sterling (13-8) – 1. Haven 15-4
3. Sedgwick (14-7) vs 7. Hesston (6-13) – 3. Sedgwick 5-4 in 8 innings

1. Haven (21-1) vs 3. Sedgwick (15-7) – 1. Haven 12-2

Class 2-1A: Republic County
1. Republic County (13-7) vs BYE
4. Bennington (2-18) vs 5. Lincoln (2-18) – 4. Bennington 8-0

2. Sylvan-Lucas/Wilson (9-9) vs 3. Ellis (7-10) – 2. Sylvan-Lucas 7-4
1. Republic County (13-7) vs 4. Bennington (3-18) – 1. Republic County 9-0

1. Republic County (14-7) vs 2. Sylvan-Lucas (10-9) – 1. Republic County 12-11

Class 2-1A: Sacred Heart
1. Wabaunsee (14-6) vs BYE
4. Ell-Saline (4-14) vs 5. Little River (3-17) – 4. Ell-Saline 16-3

1. Wabaunsee (14-6) vs 4. Ell-Saline (5-14) – 1. Wabaunsee 10-0
2. Sacred Heart (12-6) vs 3. Northern Heights (5-15) – 2. Sacred Heart 3-1

1. Wabaunsee (15-6) vs 2. Sacred Heart (13-6) – 1. Wabaunsee 8-1

Class 2-1A: Canton-Galva
1. Marion (14-6) vs BYE
4. Hillsboro (10-10) vs 5. Canton-Galva (7-11) – 4. Hillsboro 12-2
2. Chase County (14-6) vs BYE
3. Moundridge (13-7) vs 6. Inman (5-15) – 3. Moundridge 19-7

1. Marion (14-6) vs 4. Hillsboro (11-10) – 1. Marion 9-7
2. Chase County (14-6) vs 3. Moundridge (14-7) – 2. Chase County 3-0

1. Marion (15-6) vs 2. Chase County (15-6) – 2. Chase County 3-0

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2018. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

RELATED POSTS

HS Sports Digest 9-18

September 19, 2018 2:53 pm

HS FB Coaches Corner – 9/15

September 15, 2018 10:51 am

Trinity Nips Ell-Saline In Thriller

September 14, 2018 11:14 pm

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Foundation Awards August ...
September 21, 2018Comments
Man Ducks Sharp Scissors
September 21, 2018Comments
Arson Suspected in Truck ...
September 21, 2018Comments
Salina Crime Stoppers 9-2...
September 21, 2018Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2018 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH