Salina, KS

Now: 79 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 79 ° | Lo: 54 °

Nine Area Players Make 2021 KBCA All-State Teams

KBCA ReleaseMarch 29, 2021

Class 6A – Girls

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Addy BrownDerby6′ 3So
Nijaree CanadyTopeka High6′ 0Jr
S’Mya NicholsShawnee Mission West5’10So
Kennedy TaylorShawnee Mission Northwest6′ 2Sr
Kisa UnruhDodge City5′ 9Sr
Second Team:
Shannon ClarkeFree State6′ 0Sr
Sania CopelandOlathe North5′ 9Jr
Paige CraftBlue Valley North5′ 9Sr
Laniah RandleWichita Heights5′ 9Sr
Kiki SmithTopeka High5′ 8So
Honorable Mention:
Tatum BoettgerDerby6′ 3Jr
Ashley CarilloLiberal5′ 6Jr
Bailey CollarOlathe West5′ 8Sr
Brooklyn DeLeyeWashburn Rural6′ 2So
Saige GrampsasShawnee Mission Northwest5′ 8Jr
Jaila HardingWichita Southeast5′ 9Sr
Raegan HallidayOlathe South5′ 6Jr
Camree JohnsonDodge City5′ 9Jr
Jazzy KlingeBlue Valley5′ 9Sr
Emma KruegerWashburn Rural5’11Jr
Natalie PayneShawnee Mission South5’10Sr
Camryn SmithShawnee Mission South5′ 7Fr
McKenna SimonsBlue Valley North5′ 8Sr
Keyhana TurnerGarden City5′ 9Sr

Class 6A – Boys

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Jack ChapmanBlue Valley Northwest6’7″SR
Sterling ChapmanHaysville-Campus6’5″SR
Alston MasonBlue Valley Northwest6’2″SR
Zeke MayoLawrence6’3″SR
Andrew OrrBlue Valley North6’8″SR
Second Team:
Mozae DowningLawrence-Free State6’3″JR
Mike CarsonKC-Harmon6’3″SR
Isaac PattersonBlue Valley North6’5″SR
Aidan ShawBlue Valley6’8″JR
Steven StrongHaysville-Campus6’1″SR
Honorable Mention:
Joe BerryWashburn Rural6’3″SR
Miles BlandiBlue Valley6’4″SR
Owen BraxmeyerManhattan6’2″SR
David DuncanWichita Northwest6’2″SR
Bronxon FriersonWichita Heights6’1″SR
Darryon FriersonWichita South6’5″SR
Ben FritzBlue Valley Northwest6’7″SR
AJ KingWichita East5’10”SR
Demare SmithShawnee Mission NW6’1″JR
Nikko TaylorBlue Valley North6’5″SR
Myles ThompsonHutchinson6’7″SR
Will TownsendShawnee Mission East6’8″SR
Hezikiah WashingtonWichita West6’4″SR
Fontaine WilliamsDerby6’1″JR

Class 5A – Girls

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Beatrice CullitonSt. Thomas Aquinas6’3″Jr.
Brittany HarshawAndover Central6’0″Jr.
Sydney HolmesMaize5’9″Sr.
Aubrie Kierscht Salina Central5’7″Jr. 
Bailey WilbornAndover Central5’7″Sr.
Second Team:
Ella AnciauxKapaun Mr. Carmel6’3″Sr.
Kamryn FarrisLansing5’11”Jr.
Maycee JamesGoddard5’9″Jr.
Kennedy NicholsonGoddard Eisenhower5’7″Sr.
Madison SkeltonSt. Thomas Aquinas5’8″Sr.
Honorable Mention:
Mykayla CunninghamSalina Central5’9″So. 
Alli FrankSpring Hill6’0″Sr.
Kyla FrenchersMaize5’5″Jr.
Gracie GilpinEmporia5’6″Jr.
Adell GoreBasehor-Linwood5’5″Sr.
Jaden NewfarmerAndover Central5’8″Sr.
Katelynn OstronicDe Soto5’11”Sr.
Jordan RoweKC Sumner Academy5’2″Sr.
Khloe SchuckmanBishop Carroll5’8″Sr.
Ellie StearnsAndover Central5’8″Jr.
Evelyn VasquezKC Piper5’6″Sr.
Hampton WilliamsSalina Central5’10”Jr. 

Class 5A – Boys

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Trevion AlexanderTopeka West6’4Sr.
Javon GrantPittsburg5’11Sr.
Jacob HannaMaize6’3Sr.
Jack JohnsonAndover6’2Sr.
Alex LittlejohnBishop Carroll6’5Sr.
Second Team:
Kyle GrillMaize6’5Jr.
Nick HoganGoddard Eisenhower6’5Sr.
Jace LinenbergerHays6’6Jr.
Wyatt NollDeSoto6’6Sr.
Marque WilkersonTopeka West6’2Sr.
Honorable Mention:
Jaron BriggsPiper6’4Jr.
Elijah BrooksTopeka West6’3Jr.
Jordan BrownBasehor Linwood6’4Jr.
Nate BarnhartDeSoto7’0Sr.
Michael CahillSt.James Academy6’0Sr.
Blake DanitscheckKapaun Mt. Carmel6’5Sr.
Caleb GaddisAndover6’2Sr.
Eli IsaacsValley Center6’1Sr.
Avery JohnsonMaize6’3Soph.
Nathan JohnsonKC Washington6’3Sr.
Josh JordanSalina South5’11Sr.
CJ PowellHighland Park6’7Sr.
Dalyn SwarzHays6’6Sr.
Charles SnyderEmporia6’5Sr.
Jin Woo KimBlue Valley Southwest6’3Jr.

Class 4A – Girls

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Peyton VerhulstMiege6’2″12
Grace PyleMcPherson5’10”12
Clara EdwardsClay Center6’0″12
Ava JonesNickerson6’2″10
Harper SchrinerEudora5’7″11
Second Team:
Emajin McCallopMiege5’811
Cassidy BeamMcPherson5’7″12
Madilyn MeltonLouisburg5’10”12
Katelyn FairchildAndale5’9″12
Kimmalee CookCircle5’5″12
Honorable Mention:
Gabi Henderson-ArtisMiege5’10”11
Kori BabcockChanute5’7″12
Katy HarrisAtchinson6’1″11
Paige DonnellyWamego5’7″11
Elizabeth TjadenClearwater5’9″9
Carli CarlsonClearwater5’8″10
Ali ZekaWellington5’911
McKenzie FairChildAndale5’1110
Aleah MoreeWinfield6’1″9
Riley SmithBaldwin5’8″11
Saydee TankingHolton5’8″12
Josie McCleanNickerson5’7″10

Class 4A – Boys

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Trey AbasoloMulvane6’212
Max AlexanderBuhler6’012
Taj ManningBishop Miege6’811
Julian MargraveLouisburg6’911
Mark MitchellBishop Miege6’811
Second Team:
Harrison BraudisBishop Miege6’212
Tanner HechtWamego6’512
Brenden ParkerAugusta6’1″12
Kale PurcellHolton6’312
Adriel SmithRose Hill5’1011
Honorable Mention:
Jayton AlexanderMcPherson5’912
Rylee BeachTonganoxie5’1112
Kaleb BeckerAbilene6’411
Xavier CushinberryAtchison6’112
Easton EwingIndependence6’710
Weston GuettermanLouisburg6’112
Seth MadronMcPherson6’111
Tanner MeyerWellington6’312
Trey MoalaPaola6’411
Julius Smith-ReeceParsons6’012
Lance WalkerUlysses6’512
Eli WilcoxAugusta6’4″12

Class 3A – Girls

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Kylee ScheerCheney5’8Sr
Karenna GerberHalstead6’1Sr.
Melinna SchumannSabetha5’8Sr.
Amiah SimmonsOsawatomie5’8Sr.
Mikyn HamlinHugoton5’7So.
Taryn SidesPhillipsburg5’6So.
Second Team:
Leah RenyerSabetha5’9Sr.
Austin BroadieWichita Trinity Academy6’1Sr.
Mahpayi IrvingRoyal Valley5’5Sr.
Talexa WeeterGoodland5’10So.
Chazni PtacekEureka5’7Sr.
Cassidy CorbyNemaha Central5’9Sr.
Honorable Mention:
Brynn McCormickCheney5’7Jr.
Wakiyan IrvingRoyal Valley5’5Sr.
Kaleigh O’BrienHalstead5’9So.
Kristen BiltoftJefferson West5’6Jr.
Hayden SernaOsage City5’3Sr.
Caryn YoderHesston5’5Jr.
Emily LaneThomas More Prep6’0Jr.
Riley RottinghausNemaha Central5’9Sr.
Mckayla MillerCimarron6’0So.
Parker SchroederHalstead5’6Sr.
Hattie PyleFrontenac
Heather ArnettFrontenac
Rayna JasparAnderson County
Maddy MairsCollegiate

Class 3A – Boys

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Dawson ZengerRock Creek5’10”12
Cason RichardsonHesston6’3″11
Nahcs WahwassuckRoyal Valley6’5″11
Brett SarwinskiGalena5’11”11
Jackson SchulteHays – TMP6’2″12
Second Team:
Harrison VothCheney6’1″11
Drew NicholsonHoisington6’7″12
Sawyer HarperHugoton6’1″12
Trey McClureLyons6′12
Hunter DavisLakin5’8″12
Honorable Mention:
Jimmy DorseyWellsville6’5″11
Jayce KorfHugoton6’3″12
Ty SidesPhillipsburg5’9″12
Zephyn MasonHolcomb6′12
Jordan FudgeFrontenac6’9″11
Keller HurlaSt. Marys5’11”10
Mason HaxtonHoisington6′12
Gabe ValentineEureka6’2″12
Charlie GoreeCollegiate6’5″12
Christian WilliamsTrinity Academy6’2″12
Koen HulaCouncil Grove6’3″11
Gavin PieschlMarysville6′12
Landon BossOsage City6’1″10
Kurtis BeckNemaha Central6’4″11
Brady KlotzRoyal Valley6’5″11
Ben KirklandMarysville5’10”12

Class 2A – Girls

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Kali BriarSterling5’711
Grace EckEllis5’612
Lili ShubertTrego Community5’812
Lauren TorrenceSt. Marys Colgan6’110
Emma YungebergValley Heiights6′11
Second Team:
Kate EichelbergerMoundridge6’111
Bennie HorschSterling6′11
Danielle HowardUniontown5’811
Tallon RentschlerSmith Center6′11
Carrie RoeHerrington5’1012
Honorable Mention:
Malgosia ByczkowskaWichita Independent6′12
Kaitlyn CrosslandSt. Marys Colgan5’712
Kourtney KaufmanMoundridge5’912
Hayley HughesHutchinson Trinity5’1012
Allissa HeskampSpearville5’712
McKenna LindenSterling5’611
Allie PuetzGarden Plain5’812
Chevelle RalstinElkhart5’912
Lauren SchutterWabaunsee6’111
Britney SchroerChase County5’1112
Emma ToerberValley Heights5’1012
Teegann WerthHillsboro5’712

Class 2A – Boys

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Harlan ObiohaHoxie7’0Sr
Eli WisemanBelle Plaine5’9Sr
Tyus WilsonSterling6’6Sr
Lucas HammekeHutch Trinity6’0Sr
Britton DuttonEllinwood6’0So
Second Team:
Brekyn RatzlaffHillsboro6’0So
Chase WiebeBerean Academy6’2Sr
Devin LoudermilkWesk Elk6’3Sr
Brayden MesekeWaubansee6’2Jr
Miles KitselmanLyndon6’5Sr
Honorable Mention:
Cameron BeardsleyValley Heights6’0Sr
Mark BognerErie6’1Sr
Cole CrissCedar Vale/Dexter6’0Sr
Tyler DreilingGarden Plain6’4Sr
Eric DillingerErie6’6Jr
Ryan FeldkampJefferson Co. North6’4Jr
Brady FrickeyEllis5’10Sr
Jacob GormlySacred Heart6’4Sr
Jake HarveyUniontown6’1Sr
Dameon HattenSedan6’3Jr
Austin HiltonBelle Plaine6’2Sr
Lance HoffsommerSedgwick6’3Jr
Kobe HooverWashington County6’0Sr
Dayton LoganMission Valley6’5Sr
Tyler LohmeyerWaubansee6’3Sr
Matthew PotucekHillsboro6’2Jr
Grayson RatzlaffHillsboro6’5Jr
Charlie RussellTrego County6’4Jr
Cole ScottStanton County6’4Sr
Theron WedelMedicine Lodge6’2Jr

Class 1A-I – Girls

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Macy SmithOlpe5’4″12
Lilly BoughmanLittle River6’0″11
Darby SmithSt. John-Hudson5’10”11
Catherine BowmanBucklin5’8″12
Marley HeinsOlpe5’7″12
Second Team:
Mariah BroxtermanFrankfort5’10”12
Maya BishopOlpe5’7″12
Brittany GoschNorwich5’9″12
Alexa BellCanton Galva5’7″12
Trinity LuttersOsborne5’5″10
Honorable Mention
Audrey PeekLebo5’8″9
Chloe ClevengerDoniphan West5’4″10
Colette PeltonHodgeman Co.5’7″12
Megan TarmSouth Gray5’9″12
Melany HuserVictoria5’6″11
Brooklyn JonesLebo5’9″10
Kodie HerdSouth Central5’10”10
Sierra JellisonSouth Central5’6″11
Shea WurtzClifton-Clyde5’9″9
Amaya MarlattJackson Heights5’8″12
Daelyn WintersBurlingame5’5″11
Kaylin NoonanBurlingame5’9″9

Class 1A-I – Boys

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Jayden GarrisonLittle River6’1″Sr.
Jordan BarnhardOlpe6’2″Sr.
Devan McEwanLebo6’2″Sr.
Aaron SkidmoreSouth Gray6’3″Sr.
Taylor CableNess City6’4″Jr.
Second Team:
Vance SheweyMeade6’4″Sr.
Jaden BooneQuinter6’3″Jr.
Trevor QuaneyBurlingame6’8″Jr.
Trey RolfsLittle River6’1″Sr.
Brady DegesSouth Gray5’10”Jr.
Honorable Mention
Jonah HuedlSylvan LucasSr.
Chase HarrisonMadisonSr.
Jordy DolloffWichita ClassicalSr.
Jerrit NorrisTroySo.
Wyatt LangeClifton-ClydeSr.
Ryan KuckelmanMacksvilleSo.
Damon RedekerOlpeJr.
Carter RileySouth GraySr.
Luke BallardKiowa Co.Sr.
Jerrod GilletRock HillsSr.

Class 1A-II – Girls

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Lauryn DubbertBeloit-St. John’s/Tipton5′ 7″Sr.
Brynna HammekeCentral Plains5′ 7″So.
Morgan MeyersCunningham5′ 7″Sr.
Kassidy NixonCentral Plains5′ 8″Jr.
Ashley StollGolden Plains5′ 8″Sr.
Second Team:
JC AllenWeskan5′ 6″Sr.
Traci CramerDighton5′ 6″Jr.
Kassie MillerGolden Plains5′ 6″Jr.
Kenzie StrathmanWetmore5′ 11″Jr.
Mackinzie WalkerAshland5′ 7″So.
Honorable Mention
Ceegan AtkinsHanover5′ 9″So.
Emily GreenStafford5′ 4″Sr.
Josey HarrisSt. Paul5′ 7″So.
Aubreigh HaxtonArgonia6′ 0″Sr.
Kaylee KaufmanCentral Christian5′ 4″So.
Sara McWilliamsWaverly5′ 10″Sr.
Reagan OsterhausWetmore6′ 1″Sr.
Kylee PennerElyria Christian5′ 8″Jr.
Macey PondSouth Haven5′ 8″Jr.
Brooke StollGolden Plains5′ 6″Sr.

Class 1A-II – Boys

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Emmitt JuenemanHanover6’111
Colton McCartyCheylin6’012
Cooper WolfSouth Haven6’012
Alec CarlsonPawnee Heights6’110
Jaxson BrandlGreeley County6’110
Second Team:
Josh MeigsAltoona-Midway6’012
Xander NewberryAttica6’011
Jacob JuenemanHanover6’312
Jesse BaxterSt. Francis6’412
Dylan VanLaeysLogan/Palco6’511
Honorable Mention
Isaac DetweilerAxtell5’1110
Blake HynekHanover6’412
Zach StuckyElyria Christian5’812
Andrew SchieldsCheylin6′12
Jett VincentWheatland/Grinnell6’210
Joey MyersTriplains/Brewster6’111

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2022. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

RELATED POSTS

Cougars Drop Home Games to Derby

February 11, 2022 11:13 pm


STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

CAPS Event to Feature Glo...
September 28, 2022Comments
Photography Exhibit at Li...
September 28, 2022Comments
Crime Victim Grants For S...
September 28, 2022Comments
Vandals Destroy Signs, Ma...
September 28, 2022Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets