Salina, KS

Now: 85 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 85 ° | Lo: 69 °

AUDIO/LIVE UPDATES: Both Bennington Girls and Boys Teams Win 2A State Track

Pat StrathmanMay 26, 2018

The nation’s largest track and field meet is underway!

Rocking M Media has you covered every step of the way. Catch hourly reports on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL, The General 1560 KABI, Y93.7, FM 104.9, 92.7 The New Zoo, Real Country 101.7 and 95.5 The Rock starting at 9:30 am Friday and 8:30 Saturday.

The RMM Network provides LIVE updates throughout the day, but that’s not all. Check back for pictures from the field and interviews with athletes. Also, tune in to In The Zone, live from Cessna Stadium from 5:15 to 6:30 pm on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL, for exclusive coverage of the state track & field meet.

Below are area participants. * indicates state placer, bold is for state champions

Photos by Huey Counts


FINAL OVERALL TEAM STANDINGS: -(*) Denotes Team State Champion

GIRLS:
2A:
1. BENNINGTON-73.5* (First title since 2011)
2. Blue Rapids-Valley Heights-48
3. Kiowa County-39
—————————————-
7. LINCOLN-32

4A:
1. Andale-90*
2. Paola-74
3. McPHERSON-44
———————–
T-5. SMOKY VALLEY-34

BOYS:

2A:
1. BENNINGTON-59.5* (First title since 2010)
2. Stanton County-53
3. Smith Center-42
————————–
9. SOLOMON-22.5

3A:
1. Scott City-74*
2. Garden Plain-45
3. Kingman-42
———————–
T-11. ELLSWORTH-20

4A:
1. Buhler-53*
2. KC-Piper-40
3. Andale-34.5
———————-
T-6. SMOKY VALLEY-34
T-10. McPHERSON-24

******NOTE: 19 area track & field athletes took home gold medals*********


Time/Day Event Class Athlete School Time/Distance/Height Place/Advance
7:45a Fri F-3200 4A Girls Taylor Briggs Chapman 11:03.77 1st*
7:45a Fri F-3200 4A Girls Gracie Lott Smoky Valley 12:40.39 14th
7:45a Fri F-3200 4A Boys Aaron Modrow Chapman 9:59.05 7th*
8:00a Fri PV 5A Boys Seth Parnell Salina South NH NH
8:00a Fri PV 5A Boys Jacob Geisen Salina Central J11-06 8th*
8:00a Fri DISC 5A Boys Jayden Miller Salina South NM NM
8:00a Fri DISC 5A Boys James Morrow Salina Central 150-09 6th*
8:00a Fri LJ 4A Girls Elle Barrett McPherson 18-01.50 1st*
8:05a Fri F-3200 5A Girls Zoie Counts Salina Central 12:42.19 14th
8:05a Fri F-3200 5A Boys Keetan Munsell Salina South 9:48.28 9th
9:00a Fri P-100H 4A Girls Emma Ruddle McPherson 14.39Q 1st
9:00a Fri P-100H 4A Girls Avery Howard McPherson 15.83Q 7th
9:00a Fri P-100H 4A Girls Isabelle Peters Smoky Valley 15.89Q 8th
9:20a Fri P-110H 4A Boys Tyson Stites McPherson 14.95Q 2nd
9:20a Fri P-110H 4A Boys Dominick Campbell Abilene 15.62 12th
9:45a Fri LJ 5A Girls Lauren Raubenstine Salina South 14-11.50 15th
9:45a Fri SP 5A Girls Destiny Jackson Salina Central 35-03.25 7th*
9:45a Fri TJ 4A Girls Elle Barrett McPherson 39-11.50 1st
9:45a Fri TJ 4A Girls McKenna Kirkpatrick Chapman 34-03.75 9th
9:45a Fri JAV 4A Boys Preston Boyd Abilene 160-02 10th
9:45a Fri JAV 4A Boys Cody Stufflebean McPherson 175-06 5th*
9:45a Fri P-4×100 4A Girls Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 50.23Q 5th
9:45a Fri P-4×100 4A Girls McPherson McPherson 50.91 10th
10:05a Fri P-4×100 4A Boys McPherson McPherson 43.09Q 5th
10:05a Fri P-4×100 4A Boys Abilene Abilene 44.38 14th
10:05a Fri P-4×100 5A Boys Salina South Salina South 44.96 16th
10:25a Fri P-400 4A Girls Emma Malm McPherson 1:02.06 12th
10:25a Fri P-400 5A Girls Kyah Arcayan Salina Central 1:01.15Q 8th
10:45a Fri P-400 5A Boys Daniel Atkins Salina South 50.01Q 2nd
10:45a Fri P-400 5A Boys Riley Counts Salina Central 52.23 13th
11:10a Fri P-300H 4A Girls Kerington Haxton Smoky Valley 46.93Q 6th
11:10a Fri P-300H 4A Girls Elizabeth Holmes Abilene 47.37Q 8th
11:30a Fri TJ 5A Boys Keishaun McDaniel Salina Central 41-01.75 9th
11:30a Fri HJ 5A Boys Casey Lanoue Salina South J 9-06 13th
11:30a Fri PV 5A Girls Phoebe Helton Salina Central J 9-06 9th
11:30a Fri PV 5A Girls Georgia Bell Salina South 10-00 T3rd*
11:30a Fri PV 5A Girls Elizabeth Collins Salina Central 9-06 T7th*
11:30a Fri PV 5A Girls Victoria Maxton Salina South 10-00 T3rd*
11:30a Fri JAV 5A Girls Reagan Geihsler Salina Central 126-00 4th*
11:30a Fri PV 4A Boys Dakotah Whiteley Abilene J12-06 12th
11:30a Fri PV 4A Boys Andrew Peters Smoky Valley 13-00 5th*
11:35a Fri P-300H 4A Boys Tim Lambert Smoky Valley 37.85Q 1st
11:35a Fri P-300H 4A Boys Dominick Campbell Abilene 40.59Q 6th
12:05p Fri P-200 4A Girls Amanda Behanna Smoky Valley 26.26Q 3rd
12:25p Fri P-200 4A Boys Tim Lambert Smoky Valley 21.76Q 1st
12:25p Fri P-200 4A Boys Malik Watkins Chapman 23.32 15th
12:25p Fri P-200 4A Boys Brandon Yowell McPherson 22.89 10th
12:45p Fri P-4×400 4A Girls Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 4:12.91Q 7th
12:45p Fri P-4×400 5A Girls Salina Central Salina Central 4:08.79Q 8th
12:45p Fri P-4×400 5A Girls Salina South Salina South 4:27.41 15th
1:15p Fri DISC 5A Girls Reagan Geihsler Salina Central 110-11 6th*
1:15p Fri SP 4A Girls Elise Jones Abilene 36-04 5th*
1:15p Fri P-4×400 4A Boys Chapman Chapman 3:24.75Q 5th
1:15p Fri P-4×400 5A Boys Salina South Salina South 3:34.71 14th
2:10p Fri P-100H 2A Girls Kloie McIntyre Herington 15.59Q 2nd
2:10p Fri P-100H 2A Girls Auston Carr Bennington 17.45 13th
2:30p Fri P-110H 1A Boys Gage Schneider Elyria Christian 18.57 14th
2:30p Fri P-110H 2A Boys Ryan Stanley Bennington 15.78Q 4th
2:55p Fri P-4×100 2A Girls Bennington Bennington 51.77Q 4th
2:55p Fri P-4×100 2A Girls Sacred Heart Sacred Heart 52.34 9th
2:55p Fri P-4×100 3A Girls Minneapolis Minneapolis 50.83Q 5th
3:00p Fri TJ 3A Boys Remington Cravens Ellsworth 44-075 1st
3:00p Fri HJ 2A Girls Latia Moddelmog Canton-Galva J5-00 8th
3:00p Fri HJ 2A Girls Kayla Webb Solomon 5-02 3rd*
3:00p Fri PV 2A Boys Ryan Stanley Bennington 14-00 1st
3:00p Fri PV 2A Boys Daniel Watson Bennington 12-06 4th*
3:00p Fri SP 2A Boys Jobe Fowles Solomon 46-07.25 5th*
3:00p Fri JAV 1A Girls Holly Brockmeier Hope 118-06 8th*
3:15p Fri P-4×100 1A Boys Elyria Christian Elyria Christian 46.41 11th
3:15p Fri P-4×100 2A Boys Bennington Bennington 44.37Q 4th
3:15p Fri P-4×100 2A Boys Solomon Solomon 44.72Q 7th
3:35p Fri P-400 2A Girls Aubry Donley Lincoln 59.41Q 3rd
3:35p Fri P-400 2A Girls Maddie Snow Canton-Galva 1:01.80Q 8th
3:35p Fri P-400 3A Girls Shaylee Leiker Ellsworth 1:01.02Q 5th
3:55p Fri P-400 1A Boys Jackson Stone Elyria Christian 54.05 13th
3:55p Fri P-400 2A Boys Jacob Faerber Sacred Heart 51.02Q 5th*
3:55p Fri P-400 3A Boys Damon Douglas SE of Saline 53.36 14th
4:20p Fri P-300H 2A Girls Chloe Stanley Bennington 47.40Q 4th*
4:20p Fri P-300H 2A Girls Kloie McIntyre Herington 50.35 13th
4:20p Fri P-300H 2A Girls Karis Hilbert Bennington 48.33Q 5th*
4:45p Fri JAV 2A Boys David Anderson Sacred Heart 164-06 4th*
4:45p Fri JAV 2A Boys Braden Neilson Solomon 139-01 16th
4:45p Fri DISC 1A Girls Logan Batchman Sylvan-Lucas 118-04 3rd*
4:45p Fri DISC 1A Girls Holly Brockmeier Hope 100-01 10th
4:45p Fri P-300H 2A Boys Ryan Stanley Bennington 42.98 9th
4:45p Fri P-300H 2A Boys Cameron Noggle Solomon 47.17 16th
5:15p Fri P-200 1A Girls Delaney Herold Sylvan-Lucas 26.60Q 4th
5:15p Fri P-200 2A Girls Katie Fiedler Canton-Galva 26.66Q 4th
5:15p Fri P-200 2A Girls Kayla Webb Solomon 27.27 11th
5:15p Fri P-200 2A Girls Chloe Stanley Bennington
5:15p Fri P-200 2A Girls Jasey Downing Bennington 27.51 11th
5:35p Fri P-200 2A Boys Logan Krause Solomon 23.49 9th
5:35p Fri P-200 2A Boys Javon Allen Bennington 23.00Q 4th
5:55p Fri P-4×400 2A Girls Bennington Bennington 4:14.27Q 2nd
5:55p Fri P-4×400 2A Girls Sacred Heart Sacred Heart 4:19.70 12th
6:25p Fri P-4×400 1A Boys Elyria Christian Elyria Christian 3:38.92 10th
6:30p Fri JAV 3A Boys Gareth Pettijohn SE of Saline 188-01 1st
6:30p Fri TJ 2A Girls Tace Kaiser Bennington 36-01 3rd*
6:30p Fri TJ 2A Girls Latia Moddelmog Canton-Galva 33-04.75 11th
6:30p Fri HJ 2A Boys Jacob Burdine Solomon 6-02 4th*
6:30p Fri DISC 2A Boys Nick Davenport Ell-Saline 146-08 5th*
6:30p Fri DISC 2A Boys Jobe Fowles Solomon 152-04 3rd*
6:30p Fri HJ 1A Girls Meaghen Brockmeier Hope 4-06 14th
6:30p Fri SP 1A Girls Logan Batchman Sylvan-Lucas 40-04.75 1st*
6:30p Fri SP 1A Girls Jada Lee White City 36-02.50 3rd*
6:30p Fri SP 1A Girls Holly Brockmeier Hope 36-01.50 4th*
7:00p Fri F-3200 1A Girls Autumn Princ Sylvan-Lucas 12:08.05 1st*
7:00p Fri F-3200 1A Girls Jessyka Barten Hope 13:03.15 7th*
7:00p Fri F-3200 1A Boys Jonathan Huehl Sylvan-Lucas 10:48.63 9th
7:20p Fri F-3200 2A Girls Halle Johnson Bennington 11:30.08 2nd*
7:20p Fri F-3200 2A Girls Jaycee Vath Lincoln 11:41.59 3rd*
7:20p Fri F-3200 2A Girls Peyton Piepho Bennington 11:53.53 4th*
7:20p Fri F-3200 2A Boys Luis Mendez Sacred Heart 10:36.89 9th
7:40p Fri F-3200 3A Boys Dominic Jackson SE of Saline 10:55.48 14th
8:00a Sat LJ 5A Boys Kedric Liggins Salina Central 20-05.25 8th
8:00a Sat PV 4A Girls Isabelle Peters Smoky Valley J11-06.00 4th*
8:00a Sat DISC 4A Boys Dawson VanGoethem McPherson 158-00 7th
8:00a Sat SP 2A Girls Anna Ivey Sacred Heart 34-09.00 9th
8:00a Sat SP 2A Girls Catherine Marak Sacred Heart 33-07.00 11th
8:00a Sat SP 2A Girls Sarah Hendrix Herington
8:00a Sat SP 2A Girls Carrie Roe Herington 32-08.75 13th
8:30a Sat P-100 1A Girls Delaney Herold Sylvan-Lucas 13.08Q 7th
8:30a Sat P-100 2A Girls Katie Fiedler Canton-Galva 12.81Q 2nd
8:30a Sat P-100 2A Girls Jasey Downing Bennington 13.17 11th
8:30a Sat P-100 3A Girls Shaylee Leiker Ellsworth 12.48Q 7th
8:30a Sat P-100 4A Girls Emma Ruddle McPherson 12.48Q 1st
8:30a Sat P-100 4A Girls Amanda Behanna Smoky Valley 12.66Q 5th
9:00a Sat P-100 1A Boys Caleb Froese Elyria Christian 12.20 13th
9:00a Sat P-100 2A Boys Jacob Burdine Solomon FS
9:00a Sat P-100 2A Boys Javon Allen Bennington 11.32Q 7th
9:00a Sat P-100 2A Boys Jaquan Allen Bennington 11.55 11th
9:00a Sat P-100 4A Boys Tim Lambert Smoky Valley 10.74Q 1st
9:00a Sat P-100 4A Boys Dylan Scherbring Abilene 11.15Q 7th
9:00a Sat P-100 4A Boys Brandon Yowell McPherson 11.24 9th
9:30a Sat F-100H 2A Girls Kloie McIntyre Herington 15.42 1st*
9:30a Sat F-100H 4A Girls Emma Ruddle McPherson 14.36 1st*
9:30a Sat F-100H 4A Girls Avery Howard McPherson 15.50 5th*
9:30a Sat F-100H 4A Girls Isabelle Peters Smoky Valley 15.84 7th*
10:00a Sat JAV 5A Boys Isaac Mitchell Salina South 193-10 1st*
10:00a Sat JAV 5A Boys Payton Webb Salina South 166-03 8th*
10:00a Sat DISC 2A Girls Sarah Hendrix Herington
10:00a Sat LJ 2A Boys Jaquan Allen Bennington 22-01.00 1st*
10:00a Sat F-110H 2A Boys Ryan Stanley Bennington 15.67 3rd*
10:00a Sat F-110H 4A Boys Tyson Stites McPherson 14.87 2nd*
10:30a Sat F-4×800 1A Girls Hope Hope 11:13.11 13th
10:30a Sat F-4×800 2A Girls Bennington Bennington 10:06.96 2nd*
10:30a Sat F-4×800 4A Girls Abilene Abilene 9:59.53 5th*
10:30a Sat F-4×800 4A Girls Chapman Chapman 9:42.21 1st*
10:30a Sat F-4×800 5A Girls Salina South Salina South 10:29.03 14th
10:30a Sat F-4×800 5A Girls Salina Central Salina Central 10:23.03 13th
11:30a Sat HJ 3A Girls Lakyn Tenbrink Ellsworth J5-00.00 9th
11:30a Sat PV 2A Girls Chloe Stanley Bennington 9-06.00 4th*
11:30a Sat TJ 2A Boys Jacob Burdine Solomon 42-07.00 3rd*
11:30a Sat TJ 2A Boys Kinser Colgin Canton-Galva 38-01.25 15th
11:30a Sat SP 1A Boys Zachory Lee White City 50-11.25 2nd*
11:30a Sat SP 1A Boys Eli Fleming Hope 40-05.75 14th
11:40a Sat F-4×800 1A Boys Sylvan-Lucas Sylvan-Lucas 9:00.16 13th
11:40a Sat F-4×800 1A Boys Elyria Christian Elyria Christian 8:46.99 10th
11:40a Sat F-4×800 2A Boys Bennington Bennington 8:33.45 8th*
11:40a Sat F-4×800 4A Boys Abilene Abilene 8:35.95 10th
11:40a Sat F-4×800 5A Boys Salina South Salina South 8:25.65 11th
12:45p Sat F-100 1A Girls Delaney Harold Sylvan-Lucas 13.13 8th*
12:45p Sat F-100 2A Girls Katie Fiedler Canton-Galva 12.66 2nd*
12:45p Sat F-100 3A Girls Shaylee Leiker Ellsworth 12.81 7th*
12:45p Sat F-100 4A Girls Emma Ruddle McPherson 12.37 1st*
12:45p Sat F-100 4A Girls Amanda Behanna Smoky Valley 12.61 4th*
1:05p Sat F-100 2A Boys Javon Allen Bennington 11.14 3rd*
1:05p Sat F-100 4A Boys Tim Lambert Smoky Valley 10.82 1st*
1:05p Sat F-100 4A Boys Dillon Scherbring Abilene 11.25 7th*
1:15p Sat TJ 4A Boys Devin Cape McPherson 44-06.75 3rd*
1:15p Sat DISC 3A Boys Darrell Gustin Ellsworth 154-00 1st*
1:20p Sat F-1600 1A Girls Jessyka Barten Hope 6:02.71 10th
1:20p Sat F-1600 2A Girls Halle Johnson Bennington 5:16.24 1st*
1:20p Sat F-1600 2A Girls Jaycee Vath Lincoln 5:24.45 3rd*
1:20p Sat F-1600 2A Girls Jordan Gilliland Sacred Heart 5:33.60 6th*
1:20p Sat F-1600 4A Girls Taylor Briggs Chapman 5:09.06 1st*
1:20p Sat F-1600 4A Girls Ellise Peterson Smoky Valley 5:25.98 3rd*
1:20p Sat F-1600 4A Girls Madison Smith Chapman 5:48.96 12th
1:20p Sat F-1600 4A Girls Lindsey Anderson Chapman 6:00.90 16th
1:20p Sat F-1600 5A Girls Camdyn Schreiber Salina South 5:54.13 14th
2:05p Sat F-1600 1A Boys Jonathan Huehl Sylvan-Lucas 4:59.17 10th
2:05p Sat F-1600 2A Boys Luis Mendez Sacred Heart 4:45.60 7th*
2:05p Sat F-1600 2A Boys Jaden Dawson Bennington 4:42.78 5th*
2:05p Sat F-1600 2A Boys Isaiah Faerber Sacred Heart 5:09.71 15th
2:05p Sat F-1600 3A Boys Luke Gleason SE of Saline 4:45.35 8th*
2:05p Sat F-1600 4A Boys Aaron Modrow Chapman 4:31.93 6th*
2:05p Sat F-1600 5A Boys Keetan Munsell Salina South 4:43.16 14th
3:00p Sat TJ 5A Girls Lauren Raubenstine Salina South FOUL
3:00p Sat SP 5A Boys James Morrow Salina Central 50-10.50 6th*
3:00p Sat SP 5A Boys Luis Sotelo-Ruiz Salina Central 44-03.25 13th
3:00p Sat F-4×100 2A Girls Bennington Bennington 51.67 2nd*
3:00p Sat F-4×100 3A Girls Minneapolis Minneapolis 51.27 7th*
3:00p Sat F-4×100 4A Girls Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 50.15 4th*
3:20p Sat F-4×100 2A Boys Bennington Bennington 43.87 2nd*
3:20p Sat F-4×100 2A Boys Solomon Solomon 45.48 7th*
3:20p Sat F-4×100 4A Boys McPherson McPherson 43.37 5th*
3:45p Sat F-400 2A Girls Aubry Donley Lincoln 58.17 1st*
3:45p Sat F-400 2A Girls Maddie Snow Canton-Galva 1:01.47 7th*
3:45p Sat F-400 3A Girls Shaylee Leiker Ellsworth 1:00.74 6th*
3:45p Sat F-400 2A Boys Jacob Faerber Sacred Heart 50.58 3rd*
3:45p Sat F-400 5A Girls Kyah Arcayan Salina Central 1:02.07 8th*
4:05p Sat F-400 5A Boys Daniel Atkins Salina South 50.37 5th*
4:25p Sat F-300H 2A Girls Chloe Stanley Bennington 46.83 3rd*
4:25p Sat F-300H 2A Girls Karis Hilbert Bennington 48.85 5th*
4:25p Sat F-300H 4A Girls Amanda Behanna Smoky Valley 46:58 4th*
4:25p Sat F-300H 4A Girls Elizabeth Holmes Abilene 49.22 8th*
4:25p Sat F-300H 4A Boys Tim Lambert Smoky Valley 37.95 1st*
4:25p Sat F-300H 4A Boys Dominick Campbell Abilene 41.42 7th*
5:05p Sat F-800 2A Girls Halle Johnson Bennington 2:22.08 2nd*
5:05p Sat F-800 2A Girls Aubry Donley Lincoln 2:21.37 1st*
5:05p Sat F-800 4A Girls Sydney Burton Abilene 2:17.49 1st*
5:05p Sat F-800 5A Girls Tabetha Deines Salina Central 2:29.47 10th
5:05p Sat F-800 5A Girls Kadyn Cobb Salina Central 2:27.12 9th
5:30p Sat F-800 1A Boys Jaden Starburg Elyria Christian 2:08.87 12th
5:30p Sat F-800 2A Boys Jaden Dawson Bennington 2:03.41 7th*
5:30p Sat F-800 2A Boys Treyton Peterson Ell-Saline 2:03.40 6th*
5:30p Sat F-800 5A Boys Brandon Rectenwald Salina South 2:04.55 15th
5:50p Sat F-200 1A Girls Delaney Herold Sylvan-Lucas 27.21 7th*
5:50p Sat F-200 2A Girls Katie Fiedler Canton-Galva 27.53 8th*
5:50p Sat F-200 4A Girls Amanda Behanna Smoky Valley 26.46 4th*
6:10p Sat F-200 2A Boys Javon Allen Bennington 22.65 2nd*
6:10p Sat F-200 4A Boys Tim Lambert Smoky Valley 22.11 1st*
6:30p Sat F-4×400 2A Girls Bennington Bennington 4:15.25 3rd*
6:30p Sat F-4×400 4A Girls Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 4:13.37 8th*
6:30p Sat F-4×400 5A Girls Salina Central Salina Central 4:17.15 8th*
7:00p Sat F-4×400 4A Boys Chapman Chapman 3:25.00 3rd*

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2018. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

RELATED POSTS

AUDIO: HS FB Tour – Salina Central

August 17, 2018 2:30 pm

AUDIO: HS FB Tour – Smoky Valley

August 15, 2018 2:59 pm

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Cakes That Are Works of A...
August 18, 2018Comments
Dog Wash Event Postponed
August 18, 2018Comments
Aquatic Wildlife Propagat...
August 18, 2018Comments
Bicycle Rider Hurt in Col...
August 18, 2018Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2018 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH