Salina, KS

Now: 85 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 90 ° | Lo: 74 °

2020 State Wrestling Results

Pat StrathmanMarch 1, 2020

Class 5A

McPherson

5A – 113

Tucker (Inj. Def) Pelnar (9-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hayden Mills (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 41-6 won by injury default over Tucker (Inj. Def) Pelnar (McPherson) 9-6 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Kaden Ramirez (Andover) 25-14 won by injury default over Tucker (Inj. Def) Pelnar (McPherson) 9-6 (Inj. 0:00)

5A – 138

Landon Crews (30-12) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 30-12 won by fall over Aidan Baker (Basehor-Linwood) 32-20 (Fall 5:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Johnny Akin (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 42-6 won by decision over Landon Crews (McPherson) 30-12 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Wyatt Bahm (Arkansas City) 25-23 won by decision over Landon Crews (McPherson) 30-12 (Dec 5-3)

5A – 145

Rhett Edmonson (33-8) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Rhett Edmonson (McPherson) 33-8 won by fall over Edward Brantley (KC-Washington) 10-15 (Fall 0:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Rhett Edmonson (McPherson) 33-8 won by decision over Dylan D Elmore (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 21-11 (Dec 4-2)
  • Semifinal – Trig Tennant (Arkansas City) 47-6 won by decision over Rhett Edmonson (McPherson) 33-8 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Rhett Edmonson (McPherson) 33-8 won by decision over Caden Walker (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 41-7 (Dec 6-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Gage Fritz (Great Bend) 45-3 won by decision over Rhett Edmonson (McPherson) 33-8 (Dec 3-1)

5A – 170

Jonah Clarke (37-9) placed 5th and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 37-9 won by fall over Lane Gates (Lansing) 17-14 (Fall 2:07)
  • Quarterfinal – Seth Nitzel (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 42-1 won by major decision over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 37-9 (MD 12-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 37-9 won by fall over PHOENIX DOWNS (KC-F.L. Schlagle) 32-7 (Fall 1:20)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 37-9 won by fall over Ethan Garate (Emporia) 29-14 (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Nathan Fury (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 41-7 won by fall over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 37-9 (Fall 3:59)
  • 5th Place Match – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 37-9 won by decision over Nicholas Bahm (Arkansas City) 32-20 (Dec 11-7)

5A – 182

Kourtney – DQ Craig – DQ (28-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

5A – 195

Landon Frantz (37-4) placed 1st and scored 27.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 37-4 won by fall over Jake Laurie (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 12-20 (Fall 3:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 37-4 won by major decision over Isaac Stean (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 41-10 (MD 12-4)
  • Semifinal – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 37-4 won by fall over Tyler Robinson (Leavenworth) 31-16 (Fall 3:51)
  • 1st Place Match – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 37-4 won by decision over Kaden Glass (Goddard) 31-5 (Dec 6-2)

5A – 220

Mason Thrash (35-8) placed 3rd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 35-8 won by fall over Garrett Peery (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 24-18 (Fall 3:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 35-8 won by major decision over Gabe Arredondo (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 13-13 (MD 12-4)
  • Semifinal – Cade Lautt (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 43-1 won by tech fall over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 35-8 (TF-1.5 3:29 (24-9))
  • Cons. Semi – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 35-8 won by decision over Mason Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 36-9 (Dec 4-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 35-8 won by fall over John Hubbel (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 34-6 (Fall 4:28)

5A – 285

Jonah Scott (22-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Harry Spencer (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 36-16 won by fall over Jonah Scott (McPherson) 22-15 (Fall 1:33)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Zane Kincaid (Basehor-Linwood) 25-16 won by fall over Jonah Scott (McPherson) 22-15 (Fall 2:42)

Salina Central

5A – 106

Isaac Phimvongsa (32-17) placed 6th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina-Central) 32-17 won by fall over Tanner Barrett (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 25-16 (Fall 4:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Bubba Wright (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 44-2 won by tech fall over Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina-Central) 32-17 (TF-1.5 3:08 (19-2))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina-Central) 32-17 won by fall over Julian Long (Leavenworth) 13-20 (Fall 3:28)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina-Central) 32-17 won by fall over Trevor Andrew (Bonner Springs) 32-12 (Fall 5:18)
  • Cons. Semi – Landry Root (Andover) 26-14 won by decision over Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina-Central) 32-17 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) 40-14 won by major decision over Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina-Central) 32-17 (MD 11-2)

5A – 120

Dawson Hogan (28-18) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dawson Hogan (Salina-Central) 28-18 won by fall over Cole Cronk (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 34-14 (Fall 1:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Jason Henschel (Goddard) 35-7 won by fall over Dawson Hogan (Salina-Central) 28-18 (Fall 3:22)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dawson Hogan (Salina-Central) 28-18 won by major decision over DAYLEN BORISOUTH (KC-F.L. Schlagle) 30-7 (MD 16-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jordan Habben (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 31-9 won by decision over Dawson Hogan (Salina-Central) 28-18 (Dec 8-3)

5A – 126

Slade Adam (31-10) placed 5th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 31-10 won by fall over Angel Miranda (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 19-26 (Fall 5:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 31-10 won by decision over Camden Maestas (Lansing) 34-5 (Dec 5-2)
  • Semifinal – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 36-5 won by decision over Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 31-10 (Dec 10-5)
  • Cons. Semi – Drew Liles (Great Bend) 40-5 won by decision over Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 31-10 (Dec 5-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 31-10 won by decision over Cassius Vanderpool (Bonner Springs) 31-12 (Dec 3-1)

5A – 138

Elix Hernandez (15-11) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Johnny Akin (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 42-6 won by decision over Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 15-11 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 15-11 won by fall over Aidan Baker (Basehor-Linwood) 32-20 (Fall 3:28)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Isaiah Holmes (Goddard) 36-19 won by decision over Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 15-11 (Dec 11-6)

5A – 145

Kray True (29-11) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Caden Walker (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 41-7 won by fall over Kray True (Salina-Central) 29-11 (Fall 5:11)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Kray True (Salina-Central) 29-11 won by fall over Napoleon Cox (Leavenworth) 17-19 (Fall 1:57)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Logan Davidson (Goddard) 20-13 won by fall over Kray True (Salina-Central) 29-11 (Fall 3:42)

5A – 152

Cayman Munson (26-17) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Preston Hartman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 24-15 won by fall over Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 26-17 (Fall 1:09)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Britton Forsythe (Maize-South) 24-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 26-17 (SV-1 6-4)

5A – 160

Cooper Chard (40-11) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Williams (Topeka-Seaman) 34-5 won by fall over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 40-11 (Fall 2:51)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 40-11 won by decision over Matt Smith (Pittsburg) 21-21 (Dec 7-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Trail (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 37-14 won by decision over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 40-11 (Dec 7-0)

5A – 285

Wyatt Cell (26-10) place is unknown and scored 2.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Joseph Castle (KC-Turner) 37-10 won by fall over Wyatt Cell (Salina-Central) 26-10 (Fall 5:25)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Wyatt Cell (Salina-Central) 26-10 won by tech fall over Cole McAuliffe (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 8-11 (TF-1.5 4:23 (16-1))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Harry Spencer (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 36-16 won by fall over Wyatt Cell (Salina-Central) 26-10 (Fall 2:53)

Salina South

5A – 126

Carson Ochoa (27-17) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – JONAH ANDREWS (KC-F.L. Schlagle) 37-5 won by fall over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 27-17 (Fall 2:59)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 27-17 won by major decision over Brady Huggins (De Soto) 14-27 (MD 11-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Drew Liles (Great Bend) 40-5 won by fall over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 27-17 (Fall 4:28)

5A – 132

Justin Zwigart (22-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hartwell Taylor (Lansing) 40-6 won by tech fall over Justin Zwigart (Salina-South) 22-15 (TF-1.5 4:04 (18-2))
  • Cons. Round 1 – Lane Warner (De Soto) 29-12 won by fall over Justin Zwigart (Salina-South) 22-15 (Fall 4:55)

5A – 152

Caleb Copeland (29-15) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 29-15 won by decision over Shane Daniels (Bonner Springs) 20-18 (Dec 11-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel McMullen (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 21-10 won by decision over Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 29-15 (Dec 5-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 29-15 won by fall over Britton Forsythe (Maize-South) 24-11 (Fall 3:47)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Wyatt Dickie (Spring Hill) 32-12 won by decision over Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 29-15 (Dec 9-6)

5A – 170

Brandon Jeffries (34-10) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 34-10 won by fall over PHOENIX DOWNS (KC-F.L. Schlagle) 32-7 (Fall 4:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Fury (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 41-7 won by fall over Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 34-10 (Fall 4:28)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 34-10 won by decision over Matthew Morrell (Bishop Carroll Catholic) 12-11 (Dec 6-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Nicholas Bahm (Arkansas City) 32-20 won by fall over Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 34-10 (Fall 2:59)

Class 4A

Abilene

106

Christopher McClanahan (26-16) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Quentin Pauda (Ulysses) 35-3 won by tech fall over Christopher McClanahan (Abilene) 26-16 (TF-1.5 2:54 (16-1))
  • Cons. Round 1 – Christopher McClanahan (Abilene) 26-16 won by fall over Grant Kelly (Tonganoxie) 15-19 (Fall 3:40)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Colton Miller (Andale) 19-15 won by decision over Christopher McClanahan (Abilene) 26-16 (Dec 6-0)

113

Cooper Wuthnow (16-16) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tj Taylor (Iola) 16-5 won by forfeit over Cooper Wuthnow (Abilene) 16-16 (For.)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Dustin Robison (Tonganoxie) 13-21 won by forfeit over Cooper Wuthnow (Abilene) 16-16 (For.)

120

Kaleb Stroda (26-10) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Owens (Louisburg) 38-8 won by fall over Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 26-10 (Fall 1:08)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 26-10 won by major decision over Jacob Finney (Clearwater) 29-17 (MD 9-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 26-10 won by major decision over Bryer Glaser (Girard) 30-13 (MD 12-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Trey Dillow (Chanute) 32-16 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 26-10 (SV-1 4-2)

126

William Stroda (34-5) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – William Stroda (Abilene) 34-5 won by fall over Lucas Hopper (Baldwin) 25-20 (Fall 0:59)
  • Quarterfinal – William Stroda (Abilene) 34-5 won by decision over Kaiser Pelland (Pratt) 24-10 (Dec 6-2)
  • Semifinal – Braden Ledford (Winfield) 35-7 won by decision over William Stroda (Abilene) 34-5 (Dec 7-4)
  • Cons. Semi – William Stroda (Abilene) 34-5 won by fall over Colton Seely (Chanute) 32-14 (Fall 4:15)
  • 3rd Place Match – William Stroda (Abilene) 34-5 won by fall over Isaac Novotny (Marysville) 30-12 (Fall 1:48)

132

Braden Wilson (24-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Coby Burchett (Fort Scott) 26-6 won by major decision over Braden Wilson (Abilene) 24-18 (MD 17-5)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Sebastian Munoz (Holcomb) 22-17 won by decision over Braden Wilson (Abilene) 24-18 (Dec 13-8)

195

Colby Mohr (9-5) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Chanz Gerleman (LaCygne-Prairie View) 29-2 won by fall over Colby Mohr (Abilene) 9-5 (Fall 1:30)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Colby Mohr (Abilene) 9-5 won by fall over Brady Johnson (Paola) 17-14 (Fall 1:55)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Hagan Booi (Colby) 39-5 won by fall over Colby Mohr (Abilene) 9-5 (Fall 1:43)

Chapman

145

Justin Wisner-McLane (26-9) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Trent Jones (Iola) 29-6 won by decision over Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 26-9 (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 26-9 won by fall over Noah Bowden (Paola) 16-16 (Fall 1:33)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie) 41-8 won by decision over Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 26-9 (Dec 5-0)

220

Zachery Ferris (39-3) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 39-3 won by fall over Jared Ferguson (Ottawa) 15-16 (Fall 0:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 39-3 won by major decision over Jace Garrison (Ulysses) 33-11 (MD 9-1)
  • Semifinal – Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie) 44-1 won by decision over Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 39-3 (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 39-3 won by decision over Dallas Higginbotham (Garnett-Anderson County) 36-7 (Dec 5-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 42-4 won by decision over Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 39-3 (Dec 8-4)

Smoky Valley

182

Dax Hopp (34-5) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 34-5 won by fall over Iziah Cook (Pratt) 23-15 (Fall 5:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Dillow (Chanute) 44-1 won by major decision over Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 34-5 (MD 13-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 34-5 won by decision over Cole Daughhetee (Rose Hill) 14-3 (Dec 4-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Storm Slupianek (Marysville) 7-4 won by decision over Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 34-5 (Dec 1-0)

195

Tanner Luttig (33-12) placed 6th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kaleb Kroenke (Frontenac) 33-10 won by decision over Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 33-12 (Dec 11-9)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 33-12 won by fall over Wyatt Sink (Ottawa) 21-15 (Fall 3:52)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 33-12 won by fall over Sean Stewart (KC-Piper) 24-13 (Fall 4:04)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 33-12 won by decision over Hunter Huber (Pratt) 30-12 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Kanden Young (Wellington) 44-2 won by fall over Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 33-12 (Fall 0:39)
  • 5th Place Match – Hagan Booi (Colby) 39-5 won by decision over Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 33-12 (Dec 9-2)

Class 3-2-1A

Canton-Galva

138

Ryder Norstrom (19-15) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Mason Hernandez (Goodland) 36-15 won by decision over Ryder Norstrom (Canton Galva) 19-15 (Dec 5-1)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ryder Norstrom (Canton Galva) 19-15 won by medical forfeit over Matthew Reynolds (Douglass) 33-13 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Layne Hurla (Rossville) 41-10 won by fall over Ryder Norstrom (Canton Galva) 19-15 (Fall 4:12)

160

Andre Patton (21-17) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Signs (Wellsville) 33-3 won by major decision over Andre Patton (Canton Galva) 21-17 (MD 11-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Andre Patton (Canton Galva) 21-17 won by fall over Noah Smith (Osage City) 26-17 (Fall 0:22)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Andrew Hubert (Belleville-Republic County) 32-12 won by fall over Andre Patton (Canton Galva) 21-17 (Fall 3:00)

Ellsworth

106

Teagon Nienke (22-18) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Drayton Kennedy (Erie) 30-8 won by fall over Teagon Nienke (Ellsworth) 22-18 (Fall 6:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Teagon Nienke (Ellsworth) 22-18 won by fall over Colby Lollar (Herington) 12-8 (Fall 1:45)
  • Cons. Round 2 – AJ Polansky (Belleville-Republic County) 33-10 won by decision over Teagon Nienke (Ellsworth) 22-18 (Dec 2-1)

195

Tyler Romero (25-16) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Romero (Ellsworth) 25-16 won by fall over Gideon Remer (Silver Lake) 9-5 (Fall 3:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Green (Atwood-Rawlins County) 27-11 won by decision over Tyler Romero (Ellsworth) 25-16 (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Romero (Ellsworth) 25-16 won by fall over Dawson Bolinger (Uniontown) 15-13 (Fall 1:58)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Wyatt Gillman (Cherryvale) 22-8 won by decision over Tyler Romero (Ellsworth) 25-16 (Dec 6-4)

220

Brendan Tripp (31-10) placed 6th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 31-10 won by fall over Wyatt Reust (Eureka) 17-17 (Fall 1:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Dane Whalen (Osage City) 35-4 won by fall over Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 31-10 (Fall 1:08)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 31-10 won by fall over Christopher King (Oskaloosa) 26-11 (Fall 1:29)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 31-10 won by decision over Dallas Buss (Belleville-Republic County) 25-13 (Dec 7-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Dillon Dunn (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 45-2 won by fall over Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 31-10 (Fall 1:41)
  • 5th Place Match – Hayden Robb (Perry-LeCompton) 22-6 won by fall over Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 31-10 (Fall 2:18)

285

Tyler Walford (30-10) placed 4th and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-10 won by fall over Rylan Hays (Phillipsburg) 32-14 (Fall 1:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-10 won by fall over Colby Stephens (Wellsville) 30-7 (Fall 2:00)
  • Semifinal – Eyann Zimmerman (Belleville-Republic County) 37-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-10 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-10 won by fall over Andrew Watts (Humboldt) 25-10 (Fall 0:53)
  • 3rd Place Match – Creighton Johnson (Beloit) 39-5 won by decision over Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-10 (Dec 5-4)

Herington

106

Colby Lollar (12-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – DJ Knox (Goodland) 40-4 won by fall over Colby Lollar (Herington) 12-8 (Fall 0:56)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Teagon Nienke (Ellsworth) 22-17 won by fall over Colby Lollar (Herington) 12-8 (Fall 1:45)

132

Ayden Lawrenz (18-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Quinten Heady (Erie) 6-1 won by fall over Ayden Lawrenz (Herington) 18-18 (Fall 1:09)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Garrett Helmer (Hillsboro) 24-12 won by fall over Ayden Lawrenz (Herington) 18-18 (Fall 0:37)

Minneapolis

106

Gage Carlson (29-13) placed 5th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 29-13 won by fall over Gabe Good (Wellsville) 14-11 (Fall 1:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 29-13 won by decision over Wayne Shepard (Hoxie) 24-21 (Dec 8-4)
  • Semifinal – DJ Knox (Goodland) 40-5 won by fall over Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 29-13 (Fall 0:47)
  • Cons. Semi – Corbin White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 36-5 won by decision over Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 29-13 (Dec 5-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 29-13 won by decision over Eastin Redetzke (Hoisington) 26-17 (Dec 4-3)

126

Adam Reed (26-21) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Carter Jensen (Highland-Doniphan West) 27-8 won by fall over Adam Reed (Minneapolis) 26-21 (Fall 4:53)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Adam Reed (Minneapolis) 26-21 won by major decision over Justin Knoll (Stockton) 21-17 (MD 13-5)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaleb Talkington (Belleville-Republic County) 42-6 won by fall over Adam Reed (Minneapolis) 26-21 (Fall 1:29)

132

Dayton Randall (22-13) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 42-5 won by major decision over Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 22-13 (MD 10-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 22-13 won by decision over Eyan Knipp (Leon-Bluestem) 4-4 (Dec 6-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 22-13 won by decision over Brian Escobar (Anthony-Harper-Chaparral) 30-6 (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Charles King (St. Marys) 20-9 won by decision over Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 22-13 (Dec 10-8)

160

Chasyn Vogan (19-14) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colt Eck (Uniontown) 31-7 won by decision over Chasyn Vogan (Minneapolis) 19-14 (Dec 5-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Chasyn Vogan (Minneapolis) 19-14 won by fall over Dylan Smith (Atchison-Maur Hill) 21-9 (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Derek Wallin (Wabaunsee) 31-11 won by decision over Chasyn Vogan (Minneapolis) 19-14 (Dec 4-0)

182

Keyon Baccus (25-15) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jordan Finnesy (Plainville) 39-2 won by fall over Keyon Baccus (Minneapolis) 25-15 (Fall 1:31)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Keyon Baccus (Minneapolis) 25-15 won by decision over Triston VandeVelde (Silver Lake) 27-12 (Dec 3-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Todd Palic (Marion) 29-7 won by decision over Keyon Baccus (Minneapolis) 25-15 (Dec 9-6)

Southeast of Saline

160

Matthew Rodriguez (38-2) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 38-2 won by fall over Hagen Taylor (Whitewter-Remington) 21-16 (Fall 3:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 38-2 won by decision over Derek Wallin (Wabaunsee) 31-11 (Dec 7-5)
  • Semifinal – Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 38-2 won by decision over Anthony Signs (Wellsville) 33-3 (Dec 7-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Luke Horn (Wathena-Riverside) 40-1 won by decision over Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 38-2 (Dec 2-1)

195

Sterling Harp (30-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sterling Harp (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 30-7 won by fall over Will Madden (Atchison-Maur Hill) 23-10 (Fall 1:06)
  • Quarterfinal – Sterling Harp (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 30-7 won by decision over Shadryon Blanka (St. Francis) 34-8 (Dec 8-3)
  • Semifinal – Sterling Harp (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 30-7 won by decision over Dawson Holub (Goodland) 35-16 (Dec 3-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 37-0 won by major decision over Sterling Harp (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 30-7 (MD 11-3)

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2020. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

UPDATE: Amber Alert
July 10, 2020Comments
Staff Member at Hutchinso...
July 10, 2020Comments
Stolen Vehicle From Salin...
July 10, 2020Comments
Tools and Other Property ...
July 10, 2020Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2020 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH