Salina, KS

Now: 68 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 68 ° | Lo: 46 °

2018 State Basketball Tournament & Results

Pat StrathmanMarch 10, 2018

Boys Class 6A – Koch Arena

1. Blue Valley Northwest vs 8. Lawrence – 1. Blue Valley Northwest 65-37
4. Derby vs 5. Olathe North – 4. Derby 84-81
2. Free State vs 7. Wichita South – 2. Free State 42-41
3. Topeka High vs 6. Olathe East – 3. Topeka High 73-72

1. Blue Valley Northwest vs 4. Derby – 1. Blue Valley Northwest 82-61
2. Free State vs 3. Topeka High – 2. Free State 68-57

Third place – 3. Topeka High vs 4. Derby – 3. Topeka High 71-70
State championship – 1. Blue Valley Northwest vs 2. Free State – 1. Blue Valley Northwest 51-40

Boys Class 5A – Kansas Expocentre

1. Eisenhower vs 8. Mill Valley – 8. Mill Valley 68-64
4. Bishop Carroll vs 5. KC Schlagle – 4. Bishop Carroll 68-57
2. Pittsburg vs 7. Seaman – 2. Pittsburg 59-40
3. Wichita Heights vs 6. Salina Central6. Salina Central 54-46

4. Bishop Carroll vs 8. Mill Valley – 4. Bishop Carroll 58-47
2. Pittsburg vs 6. Salina Central6. Salina Central 51-46

Third place – 2. Pittsburg vs 8. Mill Valley – 2. Pittsburg 58-56
State championship – 4. Bishop Carroll vs 6. Salina Central4. Bishop Carroll 43-41 in OT

Boys Class 4A-I – Tony’s Pizza Events Center

1. McPherson vs 8. Spring Hill1. McPherson 64-43
4. Arkansas City vs 5. Wamego – 4. Arkansas City 45-29
2. Bishop Miege vs 7. Labette County – 2. Bishop Miege 65-49
3. Andover Central vs 6. KC Piper – 3. Andover Central 68-60

1. McPherson vs 4. Arkansas City1. McPherson 54-44
2. Bishop Miege vs 3. Andover Central – 2. Bishop Miege 58-47

Third place – 3. Andover Central vs 4. Arkansas City – 3. Andover Central 57-55
State championship – 1. McPherson vs 2. Bishop Miege2. Bishop Miege 57-54

Boys Class 4A-II – White Auditorium

1. Holcomb vs 8. Frontenac – 1. Holcomb 56-39
4. Parsons vs 5. Anderson County – 4. Parsons 72-68
2. Andale vs 7. Smoky Valley2. Andale 73-54
3. Marysville vs 6. Hayden – 6. Hayden 57-51

1. Holcomb vs 4. Parsons – 1. Holcomb 66-62
2. Andale vs 6. Hayden – 6. Hayden 55-45

Third place – 2. Andale vs 4. Parsons – 2. Andale 53-46
State championship – 1. Holcomb vs 6. Hayden – 6. Hayden 65-57

Boys Class 3A – Hutchinson Sports Arena

1. Maur Hill vs 8. Council Grove – 1. Maur Hill 59-56
4. Caney Valley vs 5. Halstead – 5. Halstead 65-63
2. Phillipsburg vs 7. TMP-Marian – 2. Phillipsburg 67-44
3. Cheney vs 6. Perry-Lecompton – 3. Cheney 53-35

1. Maur Hill vs 5. Halstead – 5. Halstead 63-51
2. Phillipsburg vs 3. Cheney – 2. Phillipsburg 58-46

Third place – 1. Maur Hill vs 3. Cheney – 3. Cheney 62-35
State championship – 2. Phillipsburg vs 5. Halstead – 5. Halstead 44-43

Boys Class 2A – Bramlage Coliseum

1. Central Plains vs 8. Inman – 1. Central Plains 58-42
4. Burlingame vs 5. Sacred Heart5. Sacred Heart 53-40
2. West Elk vs 7. Stanton County – 2. West Elk 56-46
3. St. Mary’s Colgan vs 6. Plainville – 3. St. Mary’s Colgan 54-47

1. Central Plains vs 5. Sacred Heart1. Central Plains 58-36
2. West Elk vs 3. St. Mary’s Colgan – 3. St. Mary’s Colgan 64-53

Third place – 2. West Elk vs 5. Sacred Heart – 5. Sacred Heart 53-44
State championship – 1. Central Plains vs 3. St. Mary’s Colgan – 1. Central Plains 47-34

Boys Class 1A-I – Gross Memorial Coliseum

1. South Gray vs 8. Rural Vista1. South Gray 77-42
4. Southern Coffey Co. vs 5. St. John-Hudson – 5. St. John-Hudson 49-35
2. Osborne vs 7. Centralia – 7. Centralia 60-59
3. Hanover vs 6. Rawlins County – 3. Hanover 65-44

1. South Gray vs 5. St. John-Hudson – 1. South Gray 43-37
3. Hanover vs 7. Centralia – 3. Hanover 74-73 OT

Third place – 5. St. John-Hudson vs 7. Centralia – 5. St. John-Hudson 81-49
State championship – 1. South Gray vs 3. Hanover – 1. South Gray 65-54

Boys Class 1A-II – United Wireless Arena

1. Northern Valley vs 8. Waverly – 1. Northern Valley 63-22
4. South Barber vs 5. Otis-Bison – 4. South Barber 51-42
2. Elyria Christian vs 7. Axtell – 2. Elyria Christian 53-42
3. Moscow vs 6. Wallace County – 6. Wallace County 58-54

1. Northern Valley vs 4. South Barber – 1. Northern Valley 53-43
2. Elyria Christian vs 6. Wallace County2. Elyria Christian 61-41

Third place – 4. South Barber vs 6. Wallace County – 4. South Barber 74-41
State championship – 1. Northern Valley vs 2. Elyria Christian1. Northern Valley 63-52

Girls Class 6A – Koch Arena

1. Olathe East vs 8. Olathe South – 1. Olathe East 47-30
4. Manhattan vs 5. Washburn Rural – 5. Washburn Rural 53-40
2. Wichita South vs 7. Shawnee Mission NW – 2. Wichita South 56-38
3. Derby vs 6. Blue Valley North – 3. Derby 60-44

1. Olathe East vs 5. Washburn Rural – 1. Olathe East 60-45
2. Wichita South vs 3. Derby – 3. Derby 42-40

Third place – 2. Wichita South vs 5. Washburn Rural – 5. Washburn Rural 47-39
State championship – 1. Olathe East vs 3. Derby – 3. Derby 50-35

Girls Class 5A – Kansas Expocentre

1. Liberal vs 8. St. James – 1. Liberal 62-29
4. Bishop Carroll vs 5. KC Schlagle – 4. Bishop Carroll 77-56
2. St. Thomas Aquinas vs 7. Salina Central2. St. Thomas Aquinas 57-30
3. Mill Valley vs 6. Maize – 6. Maize 44-37

1. Liberal vs 4. Bishop Carroll – 4. Bishop Carroll 52-38
2. St. Thomas Aquinas vs 6. Maize – 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 41-34

Third place – 1. Liberal vs 6. Maize – 1. Liberal 43-37
State championship – 2. St. Thomas Aquinas vs 4. Bishop Carroll – 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 54-40

Girls Class 4A-I – Tony’s Pizza Events Center

1. KC Piper vs 8. Paola – 1. KC Piper 57-42
4. Bishop Miege vs 5. Circle – 4. Bishop Miege 56-38
2. Labette County vs 7. Wellington – 2. Labette County 60-39
3. McPherson vs 6. Augusta3. McPherson 62-48

1. KC Piper vs 4. Bishop Miege – 4. Bishop Miege 46-35
2. Labette County vs 3. McPherson3. McPherson 67-46

Third place – 1. KC Piper vs 2. Labette County – 1. KC Piper 68-48
State championship – 3. McPherson vs 4. Bishop Miege3. McPherson 62-58 in OT

Girls Class 4A-II – White Auditorium

1. Baldwin vs 8. Frontenac – 1. Baldwin 86-46
4. Hugoton vs 5. Baxter Springs – 4. Hugoton 51-35
2. Marysville vs 7. Nickerson – 2. Marysville 58-45
3. Andale vs 6. Hayden – 3. Andale 59-41

1. Baldwin vs 4. Hugoton – 1. Baldwin 60-47
2. Marysville vs 3. Andale – 3. Andale 48-38

Third place – 2. Marysville vs 4. Hugoton – 4. Hugoton 64-43
State championship – 1. Baldwin vs 3. Andale – 1. Baldwin 58-57

Girls Class 3A – Hutchinson Sports Arena

1. Garden Plain vs 8. Caney Valley – 1. Garden Plain 58-31
4. Haven vs 5. Scott City – 4. Haven 60-50
2. Nemaha Central vs 7. Royal Valley – 7. Royal Valley 51-48
3. TMP-Marian vs 6. Wellsville – 3. TMP-Marian 55-40

1. Garden Plain vs 4. Haven – 1. Garden Plain 43-38
3. TMP-Marian vs 7. Royal Valley – 7. Royal Valley 54-52 OT

Third place – 3. TMP-Marian vs 4. Haven – 4. Haven 66-52
State championship – 1. Garden Plain vs 7. Royal Valley – 1. Garden Plain 49-39

Girls Class 2A – Bramlage Coliseum

1. Central Plains vs 8. Inman – 1. Central Plains 55-30
4. Hill City vs 5. St. Mary’s Colgan – 4. Hill City 50-49 in OT
2. Olpe vs 7. Spearville – 2. Olpe 56-32
3. West Elk vs 6. Valley Heights – 6. Valley Heights 50-33

1. Central Plains vs 4. Hill City – 1. Central Plains 60-35
2. Olpe vs 6. Valley Heights – 6. Valley Heights 63-59 OT

Third place – 2. Olpe vs 4. Hill City – 2. Olpe 69-44
State championship – 1. Central Plains vs 6. Valley Heights – 1. Central Plains 48-32

Girls Class 1A-I – Gross Memorial Coliseum

1. South Central vs 8. Stockton – 1. South Central 82-42
4. Hanover vs 5. Frankfort – 4. Hanover 50-47
2. St. Paul vs 7. St. John-Hudson – 2. St. Paul 26-19
3. Thunder Ridge vs 6. Rural Vista – 3. Thunder Ridge 48-44

1. South Central vs 4. Hanover – 4. Hanover 54-46
2. St. Paul vs 3. Thunder Ridge – 2. St. Paul 42-34

Third place – 1. South Central vs 3. Thunder Ridge – 1. South Central 63-29
State championship – 2. St. Paul vs 4. Hanover – 4. Hanover 48-26

Girls Class 1A-II – United Wireless Center

1. Cunningham vs 8. Wallace County – 1. Cunningham 57-33
4. Quinter vs 5. Bucklin – 4. Quinter 48-41
2. St. John’s/Tipton vs 7. Axtell – 7. Axtell 66-64
3. Hartford vs 6. Central Christian – 3. Hartford 53-42

1. Cunningham vs 4. Quinter – 4. Quinter 36-22
3. Hartford vs 7. Axtell – 3. Hartford 53-40

Third place – 1. Cunningham vs 7. Axtell – 1. Cunningham 46-42
State championship – 3. Hartford vs 4. Quinter – 4. Quinter 46-44

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2018. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

RELATED POSTS

HS Sports Digest 9-18

September 19, 2018 2:53 pm

HS FB Coaches Corner – 9/15

September 15, 2018 10:51 am

Streak Busters: Central Takes Down South

September 14, 2018 11:22 pm

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Foundation Awards August ...
September 21, 2018Comments
Man Ducks Sharp Scissors
September 21, 2018Comments
Arson Suspected in Truck ...
September 21, 2018Comments
Salina Crime Stoppers 9-2...
September 21, 2018Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2018 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH