Salina, KS

Now: 90 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 92 ° | Lo: 68 °

Women’s Golf Pulls Away, Captures KCAC Crown

KWU Athletics ReleaseApril 18, 2018

GARDEN CITY – An incredible performance in Tuesday’s second round of the KCAC Championship Final Leg pushed the Kansas Wesleyan Women’s Golf team to a run-away victory in the final leg and final aggregate standings of the 2018 KCAC Women’s Golf Championship.

It is the first KCAC Women’s Championship for Kansas Wesleyan since 2015 and the Coyotes will make their first-ever team appearance in the NAIA Women’s Golf National Championships.

Leading by three shots in the final leg and four in the aggregate after Monday’s first round, the Coyotes fired on all cylinders on Tuesday, carding a tournament low round of 322, the low round of any team in the four championship rounds, on the way to a final score of 651 in the Final Leg.

THE FINAL LEG

The Coyotes held a three-shot lead after Monday’s first round of 329 and improved seven shots in Tuesday’s second round for a Final Leg score of 651, pacing the field by 25 shots. Bethany was second with a 676 (332-344) and Oklahoma Wesleyan was third with a 684 (333-351).

The Coyotes were led by Final Leg Champion Palmer Bosanko (SR/Henderson, Nev.), leading the tournament with a 155 (81-74) winning the tournament by eight shots over Bethany’s Aspen Bryant. Kiah Rash (SR/Syracuse, Kan.) tied for third with a 164 (84-80), Tiara Diaz (SR/Larned, Kan.) (85-83) and Carina Hernandez (SO/Mission, Texas) (83-85) tied for eighth with a 168 and MacKenzie Fabrizius (JR/Spring Hill, Kan.) was 12th with a 170 (81-89).

Bosanko, Rash, Diaz and Hernandez were all named to the All-Tournament Team at Buffalo Dunes.

THE AGGREGATE

Kansas Wesleyan claimed the overall KCAC Women’s Golf title as well, earning a bid to the NAIA National Championships in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., in May. The Coyotes were tied with Oklahoma Wesleyan heading into the Final Leg and KWU pulled away for the 26-shot difference over second place Bethany with a 1349 for the four-round aggregate score.

Individually, Bosanko and Bethany’s Aspen Bryant tied for first place in the aggregate individual scoring and played a one-hole playoff on Tuesday at Buffalo Dunes, which was won by Bryant. Diaz finished seventh, Fabrizius and Hernandez tied for eighth and Rash was 11th in the final aggregate standings.

Bosanko, Diaz, Fabrizius and Hernandez all received All-KCAC honors by finishing in the top ten.

UP NEXT FOR THE COYOTES

Kansas Wesleyan will represent the KCAC at the 24th Annual Women’s Golf National Championships at the PGA National in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. on May 22-25.

KCAC FINAL LEG TEAM SCORES

1Kansas Wesleyan329322651
2Bethany332344676
3Oklahoma Wesleyan333351684
4Ottawa354346700
5Southwestern360358718
6Friends363356719
7Sterling373351724

 

KCAC FINAL LEG ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM (TOP 10)

1Palmer BosankoKansas Wesleyan8174155
2Aspen BryantBethany8083163
T3Savannah PinsonBethany7985164
T3Kiah RashKansas Wesleyan8480164
T5KayLee HackerOklahoma Wesleyan8185166
T5Britanie WacocheOttawa8779166
7Jordan LeonardOklahoma Wesleyan8285167
T8Tiara DiazKansas Wesleyan8583168
T8Carina HernandezKansas Wesleyan8385168
T10Abby BertholfSouthwestern8287169
T10Taylor SandovalFriends8782169

 

KCAC AGGREGATE TEAM SCORES

1Kansas Wesleyan3553433293221349
2Bethany3583413323441375
3Oklahoma Wesleyan3503483333511382
4Ottawa3963853543461481
5Southwestern3983853603581501
6Sterling3933853733511502
7Friends4063893633561514

 

KCAC ALL-KCAC HONOREES (AGGREGATE TOP TEN)

T1Aspen Bryant *Bethany82768083321
T1Palmer BosankoKansas Wesleyan89778174321
3Savannah PinsonBethany85827985331
4Jordan LeonardOklahoma Wesleyan84818285332
5Korena AillsOklahoma Wesleyan81868784338
6KayLee HackerOklahoma Wesleyan88858185339
7Tiara DiazKansas Wesleyan89838583340
T8Mackenzie FabriziusKansas Wesleyan87928189349
T8Carina HernandezKansas Wesleyan90918385349
T8Britanie WacocheOttawa90938779349

* Winner on Playoff

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2022. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :


STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Pets And Fireworks Don...
July 2, 2022Comments
All Should Avoid Harmful ...
July 2, 2022Comments
Authorities Stress Firewo...
July 2, 2022Comments
Expanded Most Wanted Onli...
July 2, 2022Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets