Salina, KS

Now: 41 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 52 ° | Lo: 27 °

Scholarship Nominees

The following students are nominees for the 2020 Sportscasters Club Scholarship for their respective school. The nominees were chosen by the faculty and staff at each of their schools. The winners are chosen by the Sportscasters Club members. Please thank these businesses for their support of local high school athletics!

Sportscasters Club Businesses

Abilene Auto Parts
Abilene Termite & Pest
Ace Home Center
American Family Insurance – Scott Ausherman
American Family Insurance – Laurie Debold
American Family Insurance – Daran Neuschafer
Anderson Body Shop
The Appliance Center
Arne Reinert, CPA, LLC
At Stake Ministries
Auburn Pharmacy
Bank of Tescott
Bethany College
Came Farms
Chuck’s Collision
Coldwell Banker – Emma Bixby
Coldwell Banker – Jessica Kindlesparger
Commercial Tire
Corkie’s Diner
D&M Body Shop
The Davidson Agency
Delphos Co-op
Don’s Tire
Doug Bradley Trucking
Eyecare Associates of Salina
Farley’s Bar & Grill
Farm Bureau Financial Services – George Dresie, Matt Pickrell & Theresa Pfeifer
Farmer’s State Bank of Lindsborg
First Bank Kansas
Fletcher & Associates
Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steak Burgers
Frisbie Construction
Gene’s Heartland Foods
Geoprobe Systems
Great Plains Federal Credit Union in Abilene
Harris Crop Insurance
Hometown Outdoor Power Sports
Hutchinson Community College
Ike’s Place
Lindsborg Community Hospital
M&M Tire
M&R Grill
Marshall Motors
Memorial Health System
Midwest Greyhound Supply
Minneapolis Jr./Sr. High School Lionbackers
Mokas
Nex-Tech Wireless
Oard’s Auto & Truck Repair
Occupational Performance Corp.
Ol Stuga
Ottawa County Lumber
Patterson Healthcare Pharmacy
Peoples Bank & Trust
Pestinger Heating & Air
Phelps Seed
Quarterback Club of Lindsborg
Robson Oil
Rock City Burger Shop
Salina Regional Orthopedic & Sports Medicine Clinic
Salina Surgical Hospital
Scoular Company
Smart Insurance
Tossed ‘N Sauced Pizza
Vanderbilt’s
Vernon Jewelers
Wells Fargo – Robert Justice
West’s Country Mart
Zey’s Market

Abilene

Beth Holmes

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Volleyball (4), Basketball (4), Track & Field (4)

College and major: University of Kansas, Chemical Engineering/Pre-Medicine

Parents: Julia Mayden and Brian Holmes

Athletic Achievements

  • Volleyball and basketball co-captain
  • State volleyball qualifier; 2x state basketball qualifier
  • Track state placings: 4×800 relay – state champion, 5th & 6th; 4×400 – 2nd & 7th, 300 IM hurdles – 4th, 7th & 8th
  • 3x all-state track, all-state honorable mention in volleyball, 2x all-state honorable mention in basketball; all-league in volleyball, 2x all-league in basketball; 4x varsity letter in volleyball, basketball and track

School Activities: Student Council President, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Student Peers Using Responsible Strategies, L.O.N.E. Rangers, Book Club, Site Council Member, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society

Awards/Academic Achievements: Kansas Honor Scholar, Baush and Lomb Honorary Science Award, Principal’s Honor Roll, 4x Kansas Volleyball Association all-academic first team

Volunteer Activities: Blood Drive host/volunteer, Mental Health Project, organized Junior Cowgirl summer basketball and volleyball camps, volunteer coach for Abilene Parks and Recreation Department youth basketball team, First United Methodist adult participant

Aaron Geissinger

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Cross Country (4), Track & Field (4)

College and major: Hutchinson Community College, Physics

Parents: Samantha and Dewayne Geissinger

Athletic Achievements

  • 4x all-league in cross country and track & field
  • Placed 34th at state cross country
  • 2x qualifier for state track & field meet in 4×800 relay

School Activities: German Club president, National Honor Society, German Honor Society, Band (marching & pep), Indoor Drumline, FBLA, Abilene RESIST, Scholars Bowl, Student Peers Using Responsible Strategies, L.O.N.E. Rangers, Art Club

Awards/Academic Achievements: Sean D. Biggs Study Abroad Scholarship Recipient to Germany, Kansas FBLA Pin Design Contest winner, 1st place for Unit 4 in “We The People” competition, Outstanding 1 rating at Regional Solo Contest, 10th place at state FBLA conference in “Help Desk”, Judges Choice Award at NCKL Art Show, Silver, Bronze and Achievement Awards in National German Exam, Awards at SchĂĽlerKongress in various events, including 1st place in film contest two years consecutively, Principal’s Honor Roll

Volunteer Activities: Represented German Club at Retired Teachers of Dickinson County meeting, tutor, organized a public tobacco-free movie night, assisted elderly neighbor in medical emergency, church usher/altar server, assisted food drive through a school dodgeball tournament, oversaw creation of new crosswalks in AHS/AMS parking lot, served as a timer/score keeper for Regional Scholars Bowl Tournament, volunteered for Trails, Rails, and Tales 150th Chisholm Trail Celebration, assisted youth art activities

Makenna McGivney

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Volleyball (4), Track & Field (4), Cheer (4)

College and major: Fort Hays State University, Athletic Training/Pre-Medicine

Parents: Brandi and Thomas McGivney

Athletic Achievements

  • Volleyball and cheer co-captain
  • State track & field qualifier in pole vault; all-league first team in volleyball
  • Top 25 in state for serving percentage
  • KSHSAA Game Day Cheer 5th place as team; Individual Superior Rating in jumps at Washburn Rural Cheer Showcase
  • Pin It Forward UCA Cheer Awards, KSHSAA Sportsmanship and Spirit Awards, Blue Ribbon Award – top leader at UCA Cheer Camp

School Activities: FCCLA, Student Council, Powerlifting, AHS Culinary Team, Student Peers Using Responsible Strategies, L.O.N.E. Rangers, Peer Tutor, Art Club, Book Club, Junior Rotarian, National Honor Society

Awards/Academic Achievements: Kansas nominee for U.S. Presidential Scholar in CTE, Kansas Honor Scholar, Principal’s Honor Roll, High Honor Roll, academic letter 4x, Kansas Volleyball Association Academic First Team, KVA Academic Team Award, NCKL Academic Athlete Award, Rotary Youth Leadership Award, Pro-State State Competition Top Team Award, Bronze Medal JCCC Culinary Competition

Volunteer Activities: Red Cross Blood Drive, Summer Travel Softball, State Wrestling mat crew, Eisenhower Center Easter Egg Roll, Salina Rescue Mission Meal, Winfield Veteran’s Home, Trails and Rails Event, Dickinson County Youth Court, graduation escort, Disney Cook Around the World Competition Team, RYLA Camp delegate

Ell-Saline

Owen Bradley

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Basketball (1), Baseball (4)

College and major: Salina Area Technical College, Diesel Technology

Parents: Darcy and Jamie Bradley

Athletic Achievements

  • Football captain
  • 2019 Vype Magazine 1A Football Player of the Year, 2019 Ell-Saline MVP, 2019 all-league second team linebacker, all-county football honorable mention
  • 2018 1A non-senior football honorable mention, 2018 all-league second team linebacker, 2018 Ell-Saline Toughest Pound-for-pound Football Player
  • 2018 all-league second team second baseman
  • 2016 Ell-Saline Best Overall Scout Team Football Player

School Activities: Future Farmers of America, National Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Awards/Academic Achievements: FFA President, former FFA Treasurer, A-Honor Roll for four years, SATC Dean’s List in Fall of 2019, Student of the Month in April 2016, certified MIG/stick welder through SATC, Homecoming King candidate

Volunteer Activities: Altar server at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Church, CAPS Auction, Farm Bureau Ag Days, Tri-Rivers Fair Petting Zoo, Brookville Community Easter Egg Hunt, Brookville Labor Day Rodeo Concessions

Noah Hopkins

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Wrestling (4), Baseball (3)

College and major: Kansas State University, Sports Marketing

Parents: Angela and Jeremy Hopkins

Athletic Achievements

  • Football and wrestling captain
  • Class 2A State Powerlifting Bench Press Champion in 2017 and 2019

School Activities: Future Farmers of America, National Honor Society, Scholars Bowl, Science Olympiad, Business Professionals of America

Awards/Academic Achievements: 4.0 GPA throughout high school, Ell-Saline Student of the Month in February 2020, Salina Noon Optimist Club Unsung Hero, National Honor Society Secretary

Volunteer Activities: Christmas Angel Tree, CAPS Auction, Brookville Rodeo Concessions, Brookville Community Easter Egg Hunt, Saline County Fair Petting Zoo, Jump Rope/Hoops for Heart, Ell-Saline Elementary Summer School program, Salina Public Library Summer Reading Program, Vacation Bible School leader for First Covenant Church

Luke Parks

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Track & Field (4)

College and major: N/A

Parents: Kimberly and Kerry Parks

Athletic Achievements

  • 2019 all-state first team, all-league first team, all-county
  • 2018 all-league first team, all-county, all-state non-senior
  • Class 2A State Powerlifting Champion at 165 pounds

School Activities: Future Farmers of America, National Honor Society, PALS, theatre

Awards/Academic Achievements: Honor Roll

Volunteer Activities: CAPS Auction, Brookville Rodeo Concessions, Farm Bureau Ag Days

Minneapolis

Derek Freel

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Basketball (4)

College and major: Kansas State University, Biological Systems Engineering

Parents: Jona and Mark Freel

Athletic Achievements

  • Football and basketball captain
  • 2019 Minneapolis football MVP, all-state honorable mention, Vype Magazine Salina Region Player of the Month
  • Vype Call of the wild Athlete of the Month in 2018
  • Adolph Rupp Tournament all-academic team in 2019 and 2020

School Activities: National Honor Society, Cubs Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Student Council, Entrepreneurship, Art Club

Awards/Academic Achievements: National Honor Society Vice President, STUCO Treasurer, Citizenship Award, FHSU Math Relays Teams – 2nd place and 3rd place 2x, 2x Entrepreneurship top salsman, Outstanding English Student Award, Excellence in Science, Outstanding Achievements in Social Studies

Volunteer Activities: Bohemian Hills Veteran Turkey Hunt guide, Children’s Church, Fellowship in Action, Meals on Wheels

Zoie Shupe

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Volleyball (3), Basketball (4), Cross Country (1), Track & Field (4)

College and major: Fort Hays State University, Education

Parents: Londa and Erik Shupe

Athletic Achievements

  • FHSU Track Scholarship
  • All-league first team in basketball
  • All-league honorable mention in volleyball
  • 3x state track & field participant

School Activities: National Honor Society, Cubs Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Student Council, Yearbook Staff, Cubs Club, dance team, spring play, fall musical

Awards/Academic Achievements: FCA Vice President, STUCO Co-president, Citizenship Award, High Honor Roll

Volunteer Activities: Summer Children’s Theatre, KampOut Junior Counselor, summer volleyball coach, kids summer track camp, Meals on Wheels, trash cleanup after home games

Crew Martin

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Basketball (3), Baseball (3)

College and major: Cloud County Community College, Education

Parents: Kim and Ted Martin

Athletic Achievements

  • Class 2A all-state honorable mention linebacker, all-league second team
  • Sports in Kansas Top 100 Seniors honorable mention
  • Sports in Kansas top tackle leaders honorable mention
  • SIK All-Senior All-State honorable mention
  • Letterwinner in football 4x, baseball 1x

School Activities: N/A

Awards/Academic Achievements: N/A

Volunteer Activities: Over 40 hours of volunteer work, helped at Minneapolis golf course, Nelson Farms and C&R Plating

Sacred Heart

Ally Cochran

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Basketball (4), Volleyball (3), Softball (2)

College and major: University of Notre Dame, Accounting

Parents: Kim and Lance Cochran

Athletic Achievements

  • 2x all-county first team, 2x all-county honorable mention in basketball; 3x all-league first team, all-league honorable mention; 3x all-state honorable mention; 4x Chapman All-Tournament Team, MVP as a junior
  • All-county first team in volleyball, all-county honorable mention, 3x all-league honorable mention
  • Helped softball team win regional tournament as a freshman, runner-up as a sophomore

School Activities: Mother Teresa Community Captain House Leader, National Honor Society, Science Olympiad, Scholars Bowl, Friends of Rachel President, Seatbelts Are For Everyone Vice President, FHSU Math Relays, Debate, Forensics, Band, Big Questions Debate, Football Manager, Relay for Life, Junior Leadership of Salina, City of Salina Tree Advisory Board, Junior Civitian, Catholic Youth Organizations, Current Events Group

Awards/Academic Achievements: High Honor Roll (4.0 GPA), Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, Kansas Honor Scholar, Presidential Academic Award, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, qualified and placed third at State Debate, placed 68th as two-speaker team at Nationals, qualified for State Forensics in Extemporaneous Speaking and Informative Speaking, 3x state tournament qualifier for Science Olympiad, placed 13th overall out of 51 schools in FHSU Math Relays, 3x all-academic in volleyball

Volunteer Activities: Community Housing Development Corporation of Central Kansas, completed 60+ hours of service work every year in high school, Meals on Wheels, City of Salina Tree Advisory Board, Relay for Life team captain

Tate Herrenbruck

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Basketball (4), Golf (4)

College and major: University of Kansas, Business

Parents: Tara and Todd Herrenbruck

Athletic Achievements

  • Member of Sacred Heart golf program that won three-straight state championships
  • Placed third state state golf in 2018, finished as state runner-up in 2019
  • 2019 Kansas Golf Association Junior Golfer of the Year
  • All-state honorable mention in basketball, 2x all-league first team, all-county first team in 2019-20

School Activities: National Honor Society, Community Captain for Margaret Mary House

Awards/Academic Achievements: High Honor Roll (4.0 GPA) in senior and junior years

Volunteer Activities: Helps at the Salina Country Club pro shop

Hannah Goetz

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Volleyball (4), Basketball (4), Track & Field (4)

College and major: Kansas Wesleyan University, Nursing

Parents: Melissa and Terry Goetz

Athletic Achievements

  • 16th Annual Coach Weese Inspirational Award recipient
  • Placed 8th at state track in the 4×100 relay
  • All-league honorable mention in basketball, all-county honorable mention, Chapman all-tournament team
  • All-academic first team in volleyball

School Activities: Junior Civitan, St. Margaret Mary Community Leader, S.A.F.E., Friends of Rachel, Band, Yearbook, National Honor Society

Awards/Academic Achievements: Dane Hansen Student Scholarship recipient, High Honor Roll all four years, President’s Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence, Outreach Ministry letterman

Volunteer Activities: Catholic Youth Organization, Prayer and Action, Totus Tuus, Relay For Life, River Festival

Salina Central

Cooper Chard

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Wrestling (4)

College and major: Emporia State University, Biology with specialization in Optometry

Parents: Chandi and Jason Chard

Athletic Achievements

  • Shelter Insurance and Vype Magazine Player of the Month
  • Class 5A all-state first team in wrestling
  • 2019 all-state honorable mention in wrestling
  • 2x ReMax Football MVP of the Week in 2019

School Activities: National Honor Society, representative for Salina Central in Topeka at the Capitol, concession stand worker

Awards/Academic Achievements: Four-year HS Honor Roll, 2x Class 5A KWCA Academic first team, American Family and Vype Magazine Student-Athlete of the Month in 2019

Volunteer Activities: Helping at the offices of Dr. Banniger and Dr. Varenhorst, Relay for Life, Blood Drive, yard spring clean-up for Salina residents, worked with grade school students, Salina Central Alumni Golf Tournament

Kadyn Cobb

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Cross Country (4), Basketball (4), Track & Field (4)

College and major: Missouri Western State University, Biology with a Health Science concentration

Parents: Tricia and Matt Cobb

Athletic Achievements

  • Helped Salina Central girls basketball placed fourth at Class 5A state tournament; led Central to two sub-state championships
  • Placed fourth in the 1600 at state track championships; member of 2x eighth-place 4×400 relay team at state track championships
  • Member of 3x AVCTL-championship 4×800 relay teams
  • Placed 13th in state cross country

School Activities: Photo and people’s pages editor for Yearbook, National Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Rotary Club Class representative, Civic Leadership Conference, writing lab tutor

Awards/Academic Achievements: Presidential Medal, Kansas Honor Society, 4x Renaissance Student, 4x President’s Honor Roll

Volunteer Activities: First Presbyterian Church Youth Group Leader and Praise Band, Relay for Life Youth Event co-leader

Nick Rost

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Swimming (4), Tennis (1), Cross Country (1)

College and major: University of Kansas, Mechanical Engineering

Parents: Callie and Chris Rost

Athletic Achievements

  • Captain of the swim team
  • 3x state qualifier; recorded third and fourth place finishes at state
  • Broke record for 200-yard freestyle; 2020 league champion in the 200 and 100 freestyle; 2019 league champion in the 200 and 500 freestyle
  • Best of Kansas Preps All-Star selection; 3x Superintendent’s Excellence Award; Vype Magazine Athlete of the Month

School Activities: Girls swimming manager, National Honor Society, Band, District Band, State Band, participant in Swim to a Wish, Key Club

Awards/Academic Achievements: National Honor Society Treasurer, trumpet section leader in band, 3.8 GPA, weighted 4.0 GPA, academic letter winner, finalist for Dane Hansen

Volunteer Activities: Blood Drive, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Easter Egg Hunt, Fall Festival, Salina Aquatics Club, life guard, office assistant, boys state

Salina South

Victoria Maxton

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Volleyball (4), Basketball (4), Track & Field (4)

College and major: Kansas State University, Chemistry

Parents: Dalisa and Chase Maxton

Athletic Achievements

  • Class 5A state champion in pole vault; also placed third and fourth in pole vault in other state meets
  • Salina Invitational Tournament Most Inspirational Player
  • All-county honorable mention in basketball and volleyball

School Activities: National Honor Society, Marching Band

Awards/Academic Achievements: Kansas Scholar, four-year academic letter winner

Volunteer Activities: St. Mary’s Catholic Church folk choir, volleyball and basketball assistant coach, concession stand for volleyball tournament, gymnastics meet assistant, gymnastics choreographer

Ty Garrett

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Basketball (4), Track & Field (1)

College and major: Washburn University, Business

Parents: Richelle Winters and Brian Garrett

Athletic Achievements

  • School record holder in career and single-season receptions
  • Kansas Shrine Bowl selection
  • KFBCA all-state first team; 2x all-league first team

School Activities: N/A

Awards/Academic Achievements: Academic letter all four years, 3.97 GPA

Volunteer Activities: Middle school camps during the summer, helps at a remodeling business

Lauren Raubenstine

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Basketball (4), Softball (1), Track & Field (3)

College and major: Kansas State University, Health Sciences

Parents: Renae and Jim Raubenstine

Athletic Achievements

  • Qualified for state track & field as a sophomore and junior
  • Member of state softball team as freshman
  • All-county honorable mention in basketball

School Activities: National Honor Society, yearbook, newspaper

Awards/Academic Achievements: Academic letter all four years, Citizenship Award, 4X Honor Roll

Volunteer Activities: Mission trips through United Methodist Church of the Cross, Relay for Life team captain and committee member, Salina Food Bank, Angel Academy, Salina South HS prom, helped at On the Pot

Smoky Valley

Dax Hopp

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Wrestling (4)

College and major: Fort Hays State University, Business

Parents: Jennifer Krob and Dwight Hopp

Athletic Achievements

  • 3x state wrestling qualifier
  • Placed at state wrestling in 2019
  • 2019 District 5 first team defensive line first team, second team offensive line; 2019 all-league second team offensive line and defensive line

School Activities: Band

Awards/Academic Achievements: Smoky Valley Outstanding Character Award, 2020 Homecoming King, Vype academic athlete of the month, 3x all-academic first team

Volunteer Activities: DARE mentor, Bethany Church Youth Group

Andrew Peters

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Basketball (1), Track & Field (4)

College and major: Kansas State University, Kinesiology

Parents: Robyn and Chuck Peters

Athletic Achievements

  • 4×100 relay school record holder; state championship in the 4×100
  • Helped Smoky Valley to a runner-up finish at state track
  • Two-year starter for football, three-year letter winner
  • School record holder in hang clean, clean and jerk, and hang snatch

School Activities: Vision Tek Student Board, National Honor Society, KAYS, Drama

Awards/Academic Achievements: Kansas Board of Regents Designated Scholar, Kansas Board of Regents curriculum completer, No. 1 rank out of 63 students, Kansas Honor Scholar, 4.0 GPA throughout high school, 33 ACT

Volunteer Activities: St. Bridget’s Catholic Church in Lindsborg

Cade Schneider

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Basketball (4), Tennis (4)

College and major: University of Kansas, Aerospace Engineering

Parents: Tammie and Doug Schneider

Athletic Achievements

  • Sports in Kansas and Topeka Capital Journal Class 3A all-state honorable mention in basketball
  • All-league second team, 2x all-league honorable mention
  • Central Kansas All-Star selection; Sterling Invitational Tournament three-point shootout champion
  • 2019-20 team captain
  • CKL Doubles League Champions

School Activities: National Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Pep Club, Vision Tek Student Board, Spanish Club, Band, Viking Mentor

Awards/Academic Achievements: National Honor Society President, Kansas Honor Scholar, KU Chancellor Scholar, KBCA all-state academic team, 33 ACT, graduating with High Honors

Volunteer Activities: Coach of flag football and basketball teams, Trinity United Methodist Church, school-wide Community Service Day

Southeast of Saline

Meredith Tillberg

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Volleyball (4), Basketball (4), Softball (2)

College and major: Kansas State University, Kinesiology

Parents: Karla and David Tillberg

Athletic Achievements

  • All-county honorable mention
  • 3x varsity basketball letter winner
  • 3x varsity volleyball latter winner
  • Varsity softball letter winner

School Activities: Big Brothers Big Sister, National Honor Society, Family, Career and Community Leaders of America

Awards/Academic Achievements: All-league academic award, Honor Roll all four years, Excellence in Writing

Volunteer Activities: Church, Certified Nursing Assistant, Child Care Provider

Seth Eklund

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Football (4), Basketball (4), Baseball (4)

College and major: Kansas State University, Biology

Parents: Amber and Chad Eklund

Athletic Achievements

  • All-league second team wide receiver and defensive back
  • Helped Southeast of Saline football and baseball win three league championships
  • 4x football letter winner, 3x basketball letter winner, 3x baseball letter winner

School Activities: National Honor Society, Big Brothers Big Sisters, Science Club, Journalism, Future Farmers of America, Choir

Awards/Academic Achievements: High Honor Roll, Kansas Honor Scholar, 3.85 GPA, Honors Student Medal, second place in Journalism Regionals for Headlines and Design, FFA All-League Emblem

Volunteer Activities: Salvation Army Christmas Drive, Salvation Army, Prairie Patch Show, packed backpacks for kids in need, cleaned outside of Kenwood View Nursing Home, cleaned streets in Gypsum, moved furniture in storage

Kate Weis

Sports participated in high school and number of years: Volleyball (2), Cross Country (2), Softball (4)

College and major: Kansas State University, Kinesiology

Parents: Mary and Steve Weis

Athletic Achievements

  • 2018 all-state softball team
  • 2x all-league first team in softball
  • Helped Southeast of Saline win a regional championship in 2018

School Activities: National Honor Society, Big Brothers Big Sisters, Student Council, Choir, Junior Leadership of Salina

Awards/Academic Achievements: Senior Class Vice President, 2x Legacy Award winner, Kansas Honor Scholar, Honor Roll, top 10 percent of class, Excellence in Writing, Alto Section Leader

Volunteer Activities: Church, club softball, giving pitching lessons to young athletes, CNA certified, assisted with local softball camps and teams, vacation bible school leader

Previous Scholarship Winners

2019
Abilene – Sydney Burton
Ell-Saline – Nick Davenport
Minneapolis – Kaden McCullick
Sacred Heart – Trace Leners
Salina Central – Taylon Peters
Salina South – Camdyn Schreiber
Smoky Valley – Tim Lambert
Southeast of Saline – Molly Chitty

2018
Abilene – Jensen Roth
Ell-Saline – Lexington Kochanowski
Minneapolis – Dalton Wilson
Sacred Heart – Kelsey Doll
Salina Central – Elisa Backes
Salina South – Carson Harris
Smoky Valley – Nick Reinert
Southeast of Saline – Morgan Thaxton

2017
Abilene – Parker Base
Ell-Saline – Sydney Omli
Sacred Heart – Stratton Brown
Salina Central – Emma Cain
Salina South – Justin Sullivan
Southeast of Saline – Kendall Schlesener

2016
Abilene – Andrew Schwarting
Ell-Saline – Dakota Came
Sacred Heart – Makenzie Kack
Salina Central – Jetta Greene
Salina South – Jacob Yarochowicz
Southeast of Saline – Allison Stutterheim

2015
Abilene – Tanner Hoekman
Ell-Saline – Emma Drees
Sacred Heart – Maggie Doll
Salina Central – Marysa Bradshaw
Salina South – Alison Rassette
Southeast of Saline – Linzy Kaniper

2014
Abilene – Jesse Patrick
Ell-Saline – Paige Johnson
Sacred Heart – Tracie Thibault
Salina Central – Shaelyn Martin
Salina South – Marisa Mitchell
Southeast of Saline – Lindsay Poague


STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Children of FHSU Alumni C...
December 5, 2020Comments
December Most Wanted Onli...
December 5, 2020Comments
Christmas by Candlelight ...
December 4, 2020Comments
2 New COVID Deaths, 167 N...
December 4, 2020Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets