Salina, KS

Now: 33 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 43 ° | Lo: 22 °

Nine Cougars Make AVCTL-I Football Teams

Pat StrathmanNovember 30, 2020
Offense
Quarterback – 1st Team Ben Schmidt Newton Sr.
Quarterback – 2nd Team Avery Johnson Maize So.
Colin Shields Maize South Sr.
Quarterback – Honorable Mention Lem Wash Derby Sr.
Myles Thompson Hutchinson Sr.
Weston  Fries Salina South So.
Running Back – 1st Team Dylan Edwards Derby So.
Josh Sanders Maize Sr.
Running Back – 2nd Team Evan Cantu Maize South Jr.
Brandt Cox Salina South Jr.
Kenyon Forest Newton Jr.
Wide Receiver – 1st Team Jake Johnson Maize South Sr.
Peyton Maxwell Newton Sr.
Wide Receiver – 2nd Team Reid Liston Derby Sr.
Jacob Hanna Maize Sr.
Colin  Schreiber Salina South Sr.
Wide Receiver – Honorable Mention Tate Rico Campus Sr.
Byron Fitchpatrick Maize South Jr.
Lineman – 1st Team Alex Key Derby Jr.
Jon Fan Hutchinson Sr.
Nate Harding Maize Sr.
Beau Grant Maize South Sr.
Aiden Kendall Newton Sr.
Lineman – 2nd Team Barrett Roads Campus Jr.
Jonas Vickers Derby Jr.
Mason Seitz Hutchinson Jr.
Logan Bolinger Maize South Sr.
Shae  Lefort Salina South Jr.
Lineman – Honorable Mention Mason Miranda Maize Sr.
Tight End – 1st Team Caleb Crumm Maize South Jr.
Tight End – 2nd Team Drake Thatcher Derby Jr.
Running Back/Wide Receiver – 1st Team Alec McCuan Hutchinson Sr.
Offensive Player of the Year Josh Sanders Maize Sr.
AVCTL Division 1 All League Football Teams
Defense
Interior Lineman – 1st Team David Waymire Hutchinson Sr.
Peyton Wiechman Maize South Sr.
Interior Lineman – 2nd Team Andon Carpenter Derby Jr.
Caden Miranda Maize So.
Kayson Dietz Salina South Jr.
Defensive End – 1st Team Avonte Dixon Campus Sr.
Cooper Schoonover Maize South Sr.
Defensive End – 2nd Team Jaxson Guillroy Maize Sr.
Davis Mick Newton Sr.
Linebacker – 1st Team Coleson Syring Derby Sr.
Jack Hawver Hutchinson Sr.
Kendall Norrod Maize Sr.
Dehann Nelson Newton Sr.
Linebacker – 2nd Team Jack Hileman Derby Sr.
Kyle Haas Maize Sr.
Brandon Bowles Maize South Sr.
Luke Simpson Salina South So.
Linebacker – Honorable Mention Jackson Bradley Campus Sr.
Luke Stewart Derby Sr.
Emilio Martinez Hutchinson Sr.
Harper Kennedy Maize South Sr.
Nick Antonowich Newton Sr.
Carter Kirby Salina South Sr.
Defensive Back – 1st Team Tanner Knox Derby Sr.
Kinser Newquist Hutchinson Jr.
Scott Adams Maize Sr.
Britton Forsythe Maize South Jr.
AJ  Johnson Salina South Sr.
Defensive Back – 2nd Team Christian Sicard Campus So.
Corey Akins Derby Jr.
Jonah Remsberg Newton Jr.
Owen Bulleigh Salina South Sr.
Defensive Back – Honorable Mention Cayden Hughbanks Maize Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year Jack Hawver Hutchinson Sr.
AVCTL Division 1 All League Football 
Special Teams
Punter – 1st Team Landon Eskridge Maize South Sr.
Punter – 2nd team Kyle Grill Maize Jr.
Kicker – 1st Team Cole Segraves Maize Jr.
Kicker – 2nd Team Sam Parks Maize South Fr.
Collin Hershberger Newton So.
Special Teams Player – 1st Team Josh Sanders Maize Sr.
Coach of the Year Mike Vernon Hutchinson

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

70 New COVID Cases, No Ne...
January 22, 2021Comments
Suspected Shoplifter Caug...
January 22, 2021Comments
Salina Tech Offers New 8-...
January 22, 2021Comments
UPDATE: Phase 2 Vaccinati...
January 22, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets