Salina, KS

Now: 70 °

Currently: Overcast

Hi: 70 ° | Lo: 47 °

High School Sports Digest – 9/10

Pat StrathmanSeptember 10, 2020

Cross Country

Swather Special 3-2-1A Girls Team Results
Southeast of Saline 6, Minneapolis 10, Sacred Heart 13, Smoky Valley 18, Berean Academy 24, Burlington 26, Cheney 28, Douglass 29, Beloit 30, Halstead 31, Central Plains 34, Wichita Classical 37, Hoisington 41, Holcomb 43, Meade 45, Kiowa County 46, Hesston 49, Burden-Central 61, Sunrise Christian Academy 68, Goessel 77

Senior Girls 5K

Southeast of Saline individual result – Makenna Roths, 13th, 23:32.9
Sacred Heart individual result – Evy Mendez, 11th, 23:10.0
Smoky Valley individual result – Kajsa Peterson, 9th, 22:32.5
Canton-Galva individual result – Sarah Kendall, 27th, 35:13.3

Junior Girls 5K

Southeast of Saline individual results
Jentrie Alderson, 1st, 19:30.7
Joni Schroeder, 6th, 21:36.2
Mallorie Pearson, 12th, 22:28.0
Alaina Yianakopulos, 14th, 23:46.2
Ellie Grauerholz, 21st, 25:10.4
Morgan Trocheck, 25th, 26:04.1

Sacred Heart individual results
Madisyn Ehrlich, 5th, 21:21.6
Alyssa Mikkelson, 30th, 30:01.2

Smoky Valley individual results
Gracie Lambert, 2nd, 20:17.3
Lydia Peterson, 17th, 24:41.2

Minneapolis individual result – McKenzie Brock, 29th, 29:33.1

Ellsworth individual result – Kirsten Meier, 24th, 25:45.7

Sophomore Girls 5K

Southeast of Saline individual results
Ashley Prochazka, 2nd, 20:39.7
Savannah Sutton, 3rd, 20:49.7
Brenna Felzien, 21st, 24:23.3
Carly Commerford, 28th, 25:32.1

Smoky Valley individual results
Olivia Bengtson, 13th, 23:03.9
Adrien Lochard, 14th, 23:38.1
Avery Kruckenberg, 45th, 38:00.4

Minneapolis individual result – Alayna Cossaart, 1st, 19:37.3

Freshman Girls 5K

Southeast of Saline individual results
Sadie Franklin, 4th, 21:59.1
Brookelyn Adams, 12th, 23:17.3

Sacred Heart individual results
Emma Roberts, 3rd, 21:52.0
Lauryn Mikkelson, 5th, 22:07.0
Eva Matteucci, 6th, 22:21.3
Isabelle Greenemeyer, 11th, 23:11.3

Smoky Valley individual result – Kenzie Heline, 7th, 22:24.9

Minneapolis individual results
Maddy Krueger, 1st, 20:18.9
Clare McKain, 28th, 28:21.8

Swather Special 3-2-1A Boys Team Results
Smoky Valley 15, Southeast of Saline 23, Berean Academy 36, Holcomb 54, Collegiate 58, Hesston 62, Halstead 68, Burlington 73, Hoisington 85, Meade 97, Goessel 100, Moundridge 104, Marion 112, Cheney 122, Sunrise 123, Minneapolis 125, Sacred Heart 137, Central 163, Ellsworth 168

Senior Boys 5K

Southeast of Saline individual results
Luke Gleason, 2nd, 16:03.8
Dominic Jackson, 3rd, 16:31.3
Spencer Smith 9th, 17:67.7
Drew Hanson, 10th, 17:38.1

Smoky Valley individual results
Ryan Heline, 1st, 15:50.7
Stephen Peterson, 15th, 17:57.5
Jamison Sattler, 26th, 19:17.5

Minneapolis individual result – Brendan Shanks, 33rd, 19:55.1

Ellsworth individual results
Braden Schulte, 27th, 19:24.4
Jonathan Spachek, 37th, 21:25.6
Grady Mueller, 41st, 23:06.5

Junior Boys 5K

Southeast of Saline individual results
Joel Kejr, 7th, 17:39.8
Hart Numberg, 22nd, 19:14.4

Sacred Heart individual result – Casey Perrin, 40th, 32:46.1

Smoky Valley individual results
Justice Gardner, 1st, 17:09.4
Lukas Apel, 3rd, 17:18.8
Garret Huffman, 5th, 17:29.9

Minneapolis individual result – Robert McKain, 38th, 25:08.6

Canton-Galva individual results
Morgan Becker, 2nd, 17:11.0
Christian Darrah, 12th, 18:01.5

Sophomore Boys 5K

Southeast of Saline individual results
Damion Jackson, 3rd, 16:59.7
Nakari Morrical, 8th, 18:29.9
Drew Richardson, 9th, 18:30.0
Greyson Pembleton, 27th, 19:47.1
Mack Johnson, 32nd, 20:31.1
Charlie Weiss, 43rd, 22:34.5

Sacred Heart individual results
Jace Douglas, 21st, 19:22.0
Sean Riordan, 24th, 19:30.5
Markus White, 51st, 26:02.5

Smoky Valley individual result – Tytus Reed, 5th, 18:01.8

Ellsworth individual result – Byron Johnson, 26th, 19:42.5

Freshman Boys 5K

Southeast of Saline individual results
Jackson Kempke, 33rd, 21:44.6
Cayden Walker, 36th, 21:59.5

Sacred Heart individual results
Josh Johnston, 24th, 20:30.1
Max Ehrlich, 28th, 21:16.2

Smoky Valley individual results
Samuel Peterson, 9th, 18:26.5
Sebastian Pavlovich, 15th, 19:10.8
Brayden Eyer, 16th, 19:14.4
Immanuel Cooper, 44th, 23:57.7
Nicholas Dreier, 52nd, 27:39.4

Minneapolis individual results
Joel Abell, 12th, 18:55.3
Daniel Roth, 13th, 18:56.0

Ellsworth individual result – Colton Bettenbrock, 37th, 22:04.6

Swather Special 6-5-4A Girls Team Results
Great Bend 13, Dodge City 16, Hays 25, Salina South 27, Garden City 37, Buhler 57, Liberal 69, Newton 77, Salina Central 77, McPherson 81

Senior Girls 5K

Salina Central individual result – Emily Strommen, 24th, 25:35.9

Salina South individual results
Miranda Strang, 3rd, 21:20.3
Morgan Fischer, 9th, 22:21.6
Sacred Schrage, 13th, 23:01.0
Alex Rector, 22nd, 25:16.4
Avery Smith, 25th, 25:44.6

McPherson individual result – Courtney Eickbush, 1st, 21:06.6

Junior Girls 5K

Salina Central individual results
Cora White, 10th, 21:55.4
Araceli Davila, 11th, 22:03.2
Elizabeth Young, 25th, 24:27.2

Salina South individual results
Grace Allen, 4th, 20:26.1
Kylie Arnold, 6th, 21:04.9

McPherson individual result – Evie Elder, 12th, 22:20.2

Sophomore Girls 5K

Salina Central individual results
Taylor Helton, 34th, 27:41.7
Amelia Coykendall, 36th, 33:15.6
Alison Coykendall, 37th, 27:12.9

Salina South individual result – Olivia Mancino-Hinde, 21:42.3

McPherson individual result – Aleah Perry, 31st, 26:57.0

Freshman Girls 5K

Salina Central individual results
Elle Denning, 11th, 22:32.9
Brooke Shea, 21st, 25:11.8
Angel Mendenhall, 31:58.7

McPherson individual results
Keanna Sullivan, 18th, 24:13.6
Renae Hendricks, 19th, 24:56.9

Swather Special 6-5-4A Boys Team Results
Dodge City 42, Garden City 43, Hays 56, Liberal 60, Newton 62, Great Bend 90, McPherson 100, Buhler 108, Salina South 113, Salina Central 116

Senior Boys 5K

Salina Central individual results
Ryan Sheahon, 28th, 21:02.2
Shawn Peyatt, 34th, 27:32.8

Salina South individual result – Nick Schutz, 24th, 20:36.4

McPherson individual results
Cody Achilles, 1st, 16:51.5
Joel Hendricks, 14th, 18:46.5
Liam Seron, 15th, 18:47.3
Sam Boese, 32nd, 22:19.5

Junior Boys 5K

Salina Central individual results
William Griffith, 1st, 17:04.4
Isaac French, 10th, 18:02.3
Alex Shea, 27th, 20:45.9

Salina South individual results
Izaac Leonard, 2nd, 17:32.8
Jordan Duke, 22nd, 20:11.8
Dawson Jamison, 24th, 20:36.5

Sophomore Boys 5K

Salina Central individual result – Zack Tibbits, 4th, 18:05.6

Salina South individual results
Emory Barth, 11th, 19:09.1
Andrew Kaiser, 21st, 19:56.1
Dayton Hudson, 23rd, 19:57.8
Andrew Schrage, 35th, 24:01.7

McPherson individual results
Tito Mendez, 6th, 18:02.2
Brock Burgess, 18th, 19:37.0
Skylar Lockard, 20th, 19:49.7
Roman Mai, 29th, 21:43.5
Dalton Weis, 34th, 22.31.0

Freshman Boys 5K

Salina Central individual results
Cooper Affholder, 12th, 19:42.6
Nick Carano, 40th, 31:12.0

Salina South individual results
Trevor McMurray, 16th, 20:01.5
Ryan Brown, 18th, 20:14.8
Jackson Price, 36th, 24:39.7
Kyle Rector, 37th, 24:46.2
Elijah Coulter, 39th, 27:17.1
Matthew Schutz, 41st, 37:05.9

McPherson individual results
Jaiden Strickland, 26th, 21:50.0
Hunter Mendez, 34th, 24:07.0

Girls Golf

Dodge City Invitational
Hays 355, Maize 382, Salina South 401, Garden City 408, Dodge City 416, Great Bend 421, Eisenhower 445, Hutchinson 448, Goddard 501, Liberal 524

Salina South individual results
Nina Frees, 3rd, 86
Zoe Norton, 5th, 89
Karlee Roudybush, T27th, 111
Payton Phillips, T33rd, 115
Danee Phillips, T46th, 127

Boys Soccer

Salina Central defeated Hays 2-1 in overtime

Salina South defeated McPherson 3-2 in Maize South tournament

Volleyball

Lyons defeated Sacred Heart 25-21, 25-14
Lyons defeated Sacred Heart 25-20, 25-21

Smoky Valley defeated Hays 25-19, 25-12
Smoky Valley defeated Nickerson 25-15, 25-22

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2020. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

CKMHC Staffer Receives St...
September 26, 2020Comments
Information Sought on Wil...
September 26, 2020Comments
27 New Saline County COVI...
September 25, 2020Comments
2 More COVID Cases at Sal...
September 25, 2020Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2020 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH