Salina, KS

Now: 65 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 65 ° | Lo: 46 °

Fifty-two Area Wrestlers Qualify for State

Pat StrathmanFebruary 17, 2019

Class 5A Regional – Ark City

Salina Central (6th with 104.5 points)

113 – Slade Adam (25-5) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 25-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 25-5 won by major decision over LaShawn Blick (Andover) 10-9 (MD 10-0)
Semifinal – Jason Henschel (Goddard) 28-4 won by major decision over Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 25-5 (MD 11-0)
Cons. Semi – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 25-5 won by fall over Avery Wolf (Great Bend) 22-18 (Fall 1:00)
3rd Place Match – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 25-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Junior Camacho (Maize) 33-10 (UTB 2-0)

120 – Elix Hernandez (27-5) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 27-5 won by fall over Mya Kretzer (McPherson) 16-13 (Fall 5:00)
Quarterfinal – Lucas Glover (Goddard) 30-13 won by fall over Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 27-5 (Fall 3:22)
Cons. Round 2 – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 27-5 won by fall over Bennett Blake (Maize) 14-17 (Fall 2:56)
Cons. Round 3 – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 27-5 won by fall over Colton Ensz (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 24-15 (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Semi – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 27-5 won by decision over Drew Liles (Great Bend) 20-8 (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match – Kael Pappan (Arkansas City) 34-10 won by fall over Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 27-5 (Fall 2:01)

126- Drew Burgoon (35-1) placed 2nd

Champ. Round 1 – Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 35-1 won by tech fall over Carter Nguyen (Maize-South) 3-13 (TF-1.5 2:09 (16-0))
Quarterfinal – Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 35-1 won by major decision over Gabe Maki (Andover) 28-8 (MD 15-5)
Semifinal – Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 35-1 won by decision over Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 31-9 (Dec 8-2)
1st Place Match – Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard) 38-7 won by decision over Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 35-1 (Dec 3-0)

160 – Cooper Chard (27-17) placed 8th

Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-17 won by fall over Scott Heilman (Great Bend) 20-18 (Fall 3:13)
Quarterfinal – Scott Radke (McPherson) 36-2 won by fall over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-17 (Fall 1:37)
Cons. Round 2 – Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-17 won by fall over Reed Adelhardt (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 14-22 (Fall 2:02)
Cons. Round 3 – Nicholas Bahm (Arkansas City) 12-7 won by fall over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-17 (Fall 3:26)
7th Place Match – Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-17 (SV-1 8-6)

170 – Cayman Munson (28-17) placed 7th

Champ. Round 1 – Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-17 won by major decision over Ricky Nichols (Maize) 21-17 (MD 10-2)
Quarterfinal – Troy Fisher (Goddard) 25-3 won by fall over Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-17 (Fall 2:56)
Cons. Round 2 – Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-17 won by decision over Kaleb Voegeli (Valley Center) 8-11 (Dec 6-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-10 won by decision over Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-17 (Dec 13-7)
7th Place Match – Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-17 won by fall over Charlie Frisch (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 24-20 (Fall 3:09)

195 – Taylon Peters (32-2) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 32-2 won by fall over Cole Rader (Goddard-Eisenhower) 11-15 (Fall 1:53)
Quarterfinal – Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 32-2 won by fall over Ashton Ngo (Andover) 5-3 (Fall 0:56)
Semifinal – Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 32-2 won by fall over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 30-10 (Fall 0:37)
1st Place Match – Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 32-2 won by decision over Brady Bockover (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 34-3 (Dec 3-2)

Salina South (15th with 32 points)

126 – Carson Ochoa (20-13) placed 8th

Champ. Round 1 – Gabe Maki (Andover) 28-8 won by fall over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 20-13 (Fall 1:40)
Cons. Round 1 – Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 20-13 won by fall over Carter Nguyen (Maize-South) 3-13 (Fall 0:46)
Cons. Round 2 – Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 20-13 won by decision over Cael Moses (Maize) 24-17 (Dec 2-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 29-14 won by decision over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 20-13 (Dec 8-6)
7th Place Match – Joe Walter (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 26-7 won by decision over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 20-13 (Dec 6-0)

132 – Caleb Copeland (25-9) placed 7th

Champ. Round 1 – Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 25-9 won by fall over Creighton Newell (Hays) 25-7 (Fall 1:13)
Quarterfinal – Aidan Campbell (Maize) 40-2 won by decision over Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 25-9 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 25-9 won by major decision over Logan Jimenez (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 31-14 (MD 10-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Logan Davidson (Goddard) 32-17 won by fall over Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 25-9 (Fall 4:26)
7th Place Match – Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 25-9 won by decision over Devin Delforge (Valley Center) 20-20 (Dec 4-2)

152 – Derrek Sherwood (27-10) placed 6th

Champ. Round 1 – Derrek Sherwood (Salina-South) 27-10 won by major decision over Landon Summers (Hays) 15-18 (MD 11-0)
Quarterfinal – Derrek Sherwood (Salina-South) 27-10 won by fall over Braydon Hoover (Wichita-Northwest) 32-8 (Fall 2:27)
Semifinal – Montez Robinson (Arkansas City) 39-5 won by major decision over Derrek Sherwood (Salina-South) 27-10 (MD 16-4)
Cons. Semi – Kyler McGlachlin (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 24-18 won by decision over Derrek Sherwood (Salina-South) 27-10 (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match – Braydon Hoover (Wichita-Northwest) 32-8 won by fall over Derrek Sherwood (Salina-South) 27-10 (Fall 4:04)

160 – Brandon Jeffries (21-14) placed 7th

Champ. Round 1 – Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-14 won by fall over Gareth Hutchison (Andover-Central) 2-21 (Fall 0:52)
Quarterfinal – Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 38-7 won by fall over Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-14 (Fall 1:17)
Cons. Round 2 – Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-14 won by fall over Scott Heilman (Great Bend) 20-18 (Fall 2:33)
Cons. Round 3 – Matthew Morrell (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 26-15 won by decision over Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-14 (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match – Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-17 (SV-1 8-6)

McPherson (10th with 93.5 points)

126 – Landon Crews (29-14) placed 5th

Champ. Round 1 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 29-14 won by fall over Anthonie White (Wichita-Heights) 11-5 (Fall 1:19)
Quarterfinal – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 27-5 won by decision over Landon Crews (McPherson) 29-14 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 29-14 won by decision over Wyatt Biddle (Arkansas City) 12-13 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 29-14 won by decision over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 20-13 (Dec 8-6)
Cons. Semi – Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 31-9 won by fall over Landon Crews (McPherson) 29-14 (Fall 3:56)
5th Place Match – Landon Crews (McPherson) 29-14 won by decision over Sawyer Mock (Newton) 21-19 (Dec 4-3)

160 – Scott Radke (36-2) placed 2nd

Champ. Round 1 – Scott Radke (McPherson) 36-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Scott Radke (McPherson) 36-2 won by fall over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-17 (Fall 1:37)
Semifinal – Scott Radke (McPherson) 36-2 won by fall over Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 30-12 (Fall 1:37)
1st Place Match – Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 38-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Scott Radke (McPherson) 36-2 (UTB 2-1)

170 – Jonah Clarke (33-10) placed 6th

Champ. Round 1 – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-10 won by fall over Quinn Hoffman (Great Bend) 5-10 (Fall 4:14)
Quarterfinal – Dante Harper (Newton) 30-10 won by decision over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-10 (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-10 won by fall over Jesse Fallier (Wichita-Northwest) 19-16 (Fall 0:55)
Cons. Round 3 – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-10 won by decision over Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-17 (Dec 13-7)
Cons. Semi – Ryan Murphy (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 25-6 won by decision over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-10 (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match – Chase Voth (Hays) 24-13 won by major decision over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-10 (MD 13-2)

182 – Landon Frantz (30-8) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 30-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 30-8 won by tech fall over Gavin Lough (Arkansas City) 22-20 (TF-1.5 4:53 (19-3))
Semifinal – Kyle Haas (Maize) 40-1 won by fall over Landon Frantz (McPherson) 30-8 (Fall 1:16)
Cons. Semi – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 30-8 won by decision over Lynauz Cox (Maize-South) 32-12 (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 30-8 won by decision over Gavin Meyers (Hays) 15-4 (Dec 8-2)

195 – Mason Thrash (30-10) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 30-10 won by decision over Brett Jesseph (Maize) 20-19 (Dec 8-2)
Quarterfinal – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 30-10 won by decision over Cole Schroeder (Hays) 25-5 (Dec 7-4)
Semifinal – Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 32-2 won by fall over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 30-10 (Fall 0:37)
Cons. Semi – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 30-10 won by decision over Mason Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 26-7 (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match – Deston Miller (Arkansas City) 24-10 won by decision over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 30-10 (Dec 6-3)

220 – Kourtney Craig (25-16) placed 8th

Champ. Round 1 – Kourtney Craig (McPherson) 25-16 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Josh Carter (Wichita-Northwest) 26-6 won by fall over Kourtney Craig (McPherson) 25-16 (Fall 2:14)
Cons. Round 2 – Kourtney Craig (McPherson) 25-16 won by fall over Andy Alonzo (Valley Center) 10-22 (Fall 4:44)
Cons. Round 3 – Trenton Willert (Goddard) 37-13 won by fall over Kourtney Craig (McPherson) 25-16 (Fall 2:35)
7th Place Match – LJ Flax (Goddard-Eisenhower) 31-5 won by decision over Kourtney Craig (McPherson) 25-16 (Dec 7-4)

285 – Alex Perkins (26-7) placed 5th

Champ. Round 1 – Alex Perkins (McPherson) 26-7 won by fall over Aiden Kendall (Newton) 0-8 (Fall 1:10)
Quarterfinal – Terrell Morris (Arkansas City) 21-11 won by decision over Alex Perkins (McPherson) 26-7 (Dec 1-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Alex Perkins (McPherson) 26-7 won by fall over Kayson Dietz (Salina-South) 10-20 (Fall 2:11)
Cons. Round 3 – Alex Perkins (McPherson) 26-7 won by fall over Derek Yuza (Goddard-Eisenhower) 21-16 (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Semi – Jake Quiggle (Maize) 39-6 won by decision over Alex Perkins (McPherson) 26-7 (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match – Alex Perkins (McPherson) 26-7 won by decision over Terrell Morris (Arkansas City) 21-11 (Dec 4-2)

Class 4A Regional – Smoky Valley

Abilene (2nd with 168 points)

106 – Kaleb Stroda (29-14) placed 3rd

Quarterfinal – Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 29-14 won by fall over Kai Barton (Marysville) 14-21 (Fall 1:05)
Semifinal – Jake Barnes (Holton) 32-6 won by decision over Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 29-14 (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Semi – Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 29-14 won by fall over Gavin Shoup (St. George-Rock Creek) 17-22 (Fall 0:36)
3rd Place Match – Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 29-14 won by decision over Sajen Kemling (Concordia) 24-11 (Dec 7-1)

113 – William Stroda (39-3) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – William Stroda (Abilene) 39-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – William Stroda (Abilene) 39-3 won by fall over Alex Conus (Santa Fe Trail) 12-15 (Fall 0:28)
Semifinal – William Stroda (Abilene) 39-3 won by fall over Garett Kalivoda (Clay Center Community) 22-18 (Fall 0:33)
1st Place Match – William Stroda (Abilene) 39-3 won by decision over Jordan Anguish (Concordia) 25-14 (Dec 2-0)

138 – Jackson Randles (24-14) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Jackson Randles (Abilene) 24-14 won by fall over Hunter Thelen (Meriden-Jefferson West) 14-20 (Fall 0:38)
Quarterfinal – Drew Burenheide (St. George-Rock Creek) 36-6 won by decision over Jackson Randles (Abilene) 24-14 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Jackson Randles (Abilene) 24-14 won by fall over Miguel Ruiz (Topeka-Hayden) 1-15 (Fall 2:45)
Cons. Round 3 – Jackson Randles (Abilene) 24-14 won by fall over Seth Morgan (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 16-11 (Fall 4:52)
Cons. Semi – Jackson Randles (Abilene) 24-14 won by decision over Reed Knitter (Clay Center Community) 29-14 (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match – Taygen Fletcher (Holton) 21-7 won by decision over Jackson Randles (Abilene) 24-14 (Dec 3-2)

140 – Austin Wuthnow (21-23) placed 3rd

Quarterfinal – Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) 21-23 won by fall over Eastan Hake (Concordia) 15-15 (Fall 3:08)
Semifinal – Dacotah Lee (Wamego) 20-8 won by decision over Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) 21-23 (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Semi – Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) 21-23 won by fall over Conner Gilliland (Holton) 10-25 (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match – Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) 21-23 won by fall over Hunter Nold (St. George-Rock Creek) 33-8 (Fall 2:05)

170 – Dakotah Whiteley (31-4) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 31-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 31-4 won by fall over Layton Kindel (Concordia) 13-17 (Fall 1:17)
Semifinal – Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 31-4 won by fall over Joel Scott (Meriden-Jefferson West) 35-4 (Fall 2:28)
1st Place Match – Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 31-4 won by decision over Storm Slupianek (Marysville) 27-7 (Dec 4-2)

182 – Colby Mohr (21-19) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Colby Mohr (Abilene) 21-19 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Will DeVader (Topeka-Hayden) 22-4 won by decision over Colby Mohr (Abilene) 21-19 (Dec 11-6)
Cons. Round 2 – Colby Mohr (Abilene) 21-19 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Colby Mohr (Abilene) 21-19 won by fall over Robert Trost (Concordia) 8-21 (Fall 2:31)
Cons. Semi – Colby Mohr (Abilene) 21-19 won by decision over Tanner Luttig (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 26-11 (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match – Will DeVader (Topeka-Hayden) 22-4 won by fall over Colby Mohr (Abilene) 21-19 (Fall 3:51)

195 – Josiah Schwarz (6-8) placed 4th

Quarterfinal – Josiah Schwarz (Abilene) 6-8 won by fall over Andrew Williams (Holton) 7-4 (Fall 0:52)
Semifinal – Garron Champoux (Marysville) 36-2 won by fall over Josiah Schwarz (Abilene) 6-8 (Fall 1:13)
Cons. Semi – Josiah Schwarz (Abilene) 6-8 won by fall over Zach Bolinger (Clay Center Community) 4-11 (Fall 0:38)
3rd Place Match – Jason Prettyman (Santa Fe Trail) 17-10 won by fall over Josiah Schwarz (Abilene) 6-8 (Fall 0:46)

220 – Dawson Wuthnow (31-13) placed 2nd

Champ. Round 1 – Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 31-13 won by fall over Aaron McGrath (Meriden-Jefferson West) 8-22 (Fall 1:15)
Quarterfinal – Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 31-13 won by fall over Keegan McDonald (Clay Center Community) 21-14 (Fall 0:00)
Semifinal – Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 31-13 won by decision over Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-8 (Dec 7-0)
1st Place Match – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 30-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 31-13 (UTB 3-1)

285 – Adam Henely (22-8) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Adam Henely (Abilene) 22-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Adam Henely (Abilene) 22-8 won by major decision over Ty Griffin (St. George-Rock Creek) 21-18 (MD 12-4)
Semifinal – Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 39-4 won by fall over Adam Henely (Abilene) 22-8 (Fall 1:32)
Cons. Semi – Adam Henely (Abilene) 22-8 won by fall over Ethan Holle (Wamego) 11-17 (Fall 1:26)
3rd Place Match – Adam Henely (Abilene) 22-8 won by fall over Logan McDonald (Clay Center Community) 27-12 (Fall 1:34)

Chapman (11th with 46 points)

195 – Dalton Harvey (23-8) placed 2nd

Quarterfinal – Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 23-8 won by fall over Ian Bottom (St. George-Rock Creek) 9-25 (Fall 0:14)
Semifinal – Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 23-8 won by decision over Jason Prettyman (Santa Fe Trail) 17-10 (Dec 5-2)
1st Place Match – Garron Champoux (Marysville) 36-2 won by fall over Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 23-8 (Fall 3:01)

220 – Zachery Ferris (30-5) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 30-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 30-5 won by fall over Jack Lott (Marysville) 17-20 (Fall 3:14)
Semifinal – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 30-5 won by fall over Caleb Harmes (Santa Fe Trail) 26-12 (Fall 4:48)
1st Place Match – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 30-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 31-13 (UTB 3-1)

Smoky Valley (5th with 80 points)

160 – Chase Pywell (31-12) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 31-12 won by fall over Hunter Phillimore (Wamego) 4-8 (Fall 1:00)
Quarterfinal – Caleb Jeanneret (Santa Fe Trail) 29-10 won by decision over Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 31-12 (Dec 8-6)
Cons. Round 2 – Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 31-12 won by fall over Derek Collins (Topeka-Hayden) 5-15 (Fall 1:17)
Cons. Round 3 – Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 31-12 won by fall over Jon Heinen (Holton) 6-11 (Fall 2:11)
Cons. Semi – Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 31-12 won by fall over Dakota Laun (Abilene) 30-15 (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match – Caleb Jeanneret (Santa Fe Trail) 29-10 won by fall over Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 31-12 (Fall 4:11)

170 – Dax Hopp (36-8) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 36-8 won by fall over Nick Cox (Topeka-Hayden) 5-17 (Fall 0:58)
Quarterfinal – Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 36-8 won by fall over Dakota Garrison (Santa Fe Trail) 20-14 (Fall 3:49)
Semifinal – Storm Slupianek (Marysville) 27-7 won by decision over Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 36-8 (Dec 3-0)
Cons. Semi – Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 36-8 won by decision over Bryce Garrison (Hoyt-Royal Valley) 25-9 (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match – Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 36-8 won by decision over Joel Scott (Meriden-Jefferson West) 35-4 (Dec 2-1)

220 – Jon Burks (30-8) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-8 won by fall over Henry Katz (Holton) 10-18 (Fall 1:19)
Quarterfinal – Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-8 won by decision over William Kralicek (Hoyt-Royal Valley) 15-14 (Dec 5-3)
Semifinal – Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 31-13 won by decision over Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-8 (Dec 7-0)
Cons. Semi – Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Clayton Stephenson (Topeka-Hayden) 22-14 (TB-1 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Caleb Harmes (Santa Fe Trail) 26-12 won by fall over Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-8 (Fall 1:55)

285 – Ethan Wampler (39-4) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 39-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 39-4 won by fall over Trevor Wilson (Concordia) 1-12 (Fall 1:29)
Semifinal – Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 39-4 won by fall over Adam Henely (Abilene) 22-8 (Fall 1:32)
1st Place Match – Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 39-4 won by fall over Ryely Seals (Santa Fe Trail) 14-6 (Fall 2:27)

Class 3-2-1A Regional – Beloit

Bennington (11th with 42 points)

113 – Isaac Richie (8-1) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Isaac Richie (Bennington) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Markeis Spiller (Stockton) 9-8 won by fall over Isaac Richie (Bennington) 8-1 (Fall 3:39)
Cons. Round 2 – Isaac Richie (Bennington) 8-1 won by fall over Marcel Dyke (Belleville-Republic County) 12-20 (Fall 1:44)
Cons. Round 3 – Isaac Richie (Bennington) 8-1 won by disqualification over Adam Reed (Minneapolis) 22-17 (DQ)
Cons. Semi – Isaac Richie (Bennington) 8-1 won by fall over Nicolas Rubio (Hoisington) 20-16 (Fall 1:49)
3rd Place Match – Isaac Richie (Bennington) 8-1 won by fall over Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-12 (Fall 0:59)

170 – Layne Wilton (30-9) placed 2nd

Champ. Round 1 – Layne Wilton (Bennington) 30-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Layne Wilton (Bennington) 30-9 won by fall over Taylor Showers (Belleville-Republic County) 6-13 (Fall 0:41)
Semifinal – Layne Wilton (Bennington) 30-9 won by fall over Ethan Peterson (Smith Center) 23-17 (Fall 4:14)
1st Place Match – Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 36-5 won by fall over Layne Wilton (Bennington) 30-9 (Fall 1:12)

Ell-Saline (12th with 41 points)

113 – Seth Schneider (20-12) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-12 won by fall over Cayden Brozek (Stafford) 7-24 (Fall 5:15)
Quarterfinal – Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Adam Reed (Minneapolis) 22-17 (SV-1 5-3)
Semifinal – Markeis Spiller (Stockton) 9-8 won by fall over Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-12 (Fall 2:34)
Cons. Semi – Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-12 won by decision over Connor Cosand (Mankato-Rock Hills) 15-13 (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match – Isaac Richie (Bennington) 8-1 won by fall over Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-12 (Fall 0:59)

220 – Nick Davenport (36-0) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 36-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 36-0 won by fall over Cade Boxberger (Hoisington) 19-18 (Fall 1:19)
Semifinal – Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 36-0 won by fall over Laithen Shocklee (Stafford) 28-7 (Fall 0:47)
1st Place Match – Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 36-0 won by fall over Creighton Johnson (Beloit) 31-8 (Fall 5:59)

Ellsworth (8th with 58 points)

126 – Tyson Hall (27-15) placed 2nd

Quarterfinal – Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) 27-15 won by major decision over Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 16-24 (MD 14-4)
Semifinal – Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) 27-15 won by decision over Joe Stocker (Smith Center) 18-15 (Dec 8-6)
1st Place Match – Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 26-5 won by fall over Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) 27-15 (Fall 2:41)

145 – Morgan Kelley (23-17) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 23-17 won by fall over Mitchell Meria (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 3-9 (Fall 0:23)
Quarterfinal – Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 23-17 won by decision over Dayne Yott (Hoisington) 15-7 (Dec 8-6)
Semifinal – Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 24-2 won by fall over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 23-17 (Fall 3:11)
Cons. Semi – Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 23-17 won by fall over Nathan Moon (Phillipsburg) 5-7 (Fall 0:48)
3rd Place Match – Dayne Yott (Hoisington) 15-7 won by fall over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 23-17 (Fall 3:37)

285 – Tyler Walford (30-3) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-3 won by fall over Sam Princ (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 12-13 (Fall 1:52)
Semifinal – Riley Philbern (Hoisington) 27-11 won by fall over Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-3 (Fall 3:47)
Cons. Semi – Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-3 won by decision over Wayne Hitt (Herington) 16-9 (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match – Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 30-3 won by fall over Rylan Hays (Phillipsburg) 20-13 (Fall 3:28)

Lincoln (15th with 26 points)

145 – Chantz Vath (33-3) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 33-3 won by fall over Chris Hartman (Sterling) 4-7 (Fall 0:53)
Quarterfinal – Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 33-3 won by fall over Nathan Moon (Phillipsburg) 5-7 (Fall 3:45)
Semifinal – Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 33-3 won by major decision over Jacob Kirchhoff (Smith Center) 18-15 (MD 9-0)
1st Place Match – Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 33-3 won by decision over Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 24-2 (Dec 5-0)

Minneapolis (4th with 108 points)

106 – Gage Carlson (27-13) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 27-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 27-13 won by fall over Teagon Nienke (Ellsworth) 18-17 (Fall 1:28)
Semifinal – Quentin Boxberger (Hoisington) 25-12 won by fall over Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 27-13 (Fall 3:16)
Cons. Semi – Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 27-13 won by fall over Josiah Knoll (Brookville-Ell Saline) 9-18 (Fall 1:35)
3rd Place Match – Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 27-13 won by fall over Jonathon Dyke (Belleville-Republic County) 18-13 (Fall 3:00)

120 – Austin Roth (25-8) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 25-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 25-8 won by fall over Jamison Richie (Bennington) 1-4 (Fall 5:10)
Semifinal – Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 25-8 won by decision over Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 21-6 (Dec 4-3)
1st Place Match – Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 25-8 won by decision over Kaleb Talkington (Belleville-Republic County) 32-6 (Dec 7-3)

126 – Dayton Randall (16-24) placed 4th

Quarterfinal – Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) 27-15 won by major decision over Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 16-24 (MD 14-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 16-24 won in sudden victory – 1 over Evan Foltz (Hoisington) 16-20 (SV-1 8-6)
Cons. Semi – Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 16-24 won by fall over Leighton Colburn (Stockton) 13-16 (Fall 2:53)
3rd Place Match – Joe Stocker (Smith Center) 18-15 won by fall over Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 16-24 (Fall 0:48)

138 – Tristin Hauck (35-2) placed 1st

Quarterfinal – Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis) 35-2 won by fall over Curtis Hansen (Belleville-Republic County) 10-25 (Fall 0:59)
Semifinal – Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis) 35-2 won by fall over Irlick Moreno (Lyons) 24-10 (Fall 3:07)
1st Place Match – Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis) 35-2 won by decision over Jaden Atwood (Smith Center) 32-8 (Dec 8-2)

182 – Tyson Villalpando (29-0) placed 1st

Champ. Round 1 – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 29-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 29-0 won by fall over Gavin Tully (Ellsworth) 2-21 (Fall 3:18)
Semifinal – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 29-0 won by fall over Braden Burks (Beloit) 19-15 (Fall 3:44)
1st Place Match – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 29-0 won by decision over Sterling Harp (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-4 (Dec 3-1)

St. John’s Military (14th with 27 points)

138 – Holden Smart (8-10) placed 4th

Quarterfinal – Holden Smart (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 8-10 won by decision over Hunter Morris (Hoisington) 4-4 (Dec 5-2)
Semifinal – Jaden Atwood (Smith Center) 32-8 won by fall over Holden Smart (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 8-10 (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Semi – Holden Smart (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 8-10 won by major decision over Curtis Hansen (Belleville-Republic County) 10-25 (MD 12-3)
3rd Place Match – Irlick Moreno (Lyons) 24-10 won by fall over Holden Smart (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 8-10 (Fall 2:46)

152 – Dominic Holthaus (25-3) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Dominic Holthaus (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 25-3 won by fall over Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) 15-16 (Fall 3:47)
Quarterfinal – Dominic Holthaus (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 25-3 won by fall over Brad Vopat (Ellsworth) 10-23 (Fall 5:23)
Semifinal – Jacob Conrad (Smith Center) 25-17 won by fall over Dominic Holthaus (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 25-3 (Fall 0:20)
Cons. Semi – Dominic Holthaus (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 25-3 won by fall over Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) 15-16 (Fall 4:21)
3rd Place Match – Dominic Holthaus (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 25-3 won by major decision over Andrew Hubert (Belleville-Republic County) 29-16 (MD 11-2)

Southeast of Saline (7th with 79.5 points)

145 – Matthew Rodriguez (24-2) placed 2nd

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 24-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 24-2 won by tech fall over Gunnar Sheetz (Belleville-Republic County) 10-23 (TF-1.5 3:07 (17-2))
Semifinal – Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 24-2 won by fall over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 23-17 (Fall 3:11)
1st Place Match – Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 33-3 won by decision over Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 24-2 (Dec 5-0)

160 – Rudy Rodriguez (30-2) placed 1st

Quarterfinal – Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 30-2 won by fall over Kameron Ines (Belleville-Republic County) 16-23 (Fall 0:47)
Semifinal – Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 30-2 won by decision over Matt Kirkerndall (Logan) 22-17 (Dec 6-2)
1st Place Match – Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 30-2 won by fall over Dylan Stewart (Sterling) 26-11 (Fall 3:57)

182 – Sterling Harp (25-4) placed 2nd

Champ. Round 1 – Sterling Harp (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Sterling Harp (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-4 won by fall over Giovany Pando (Lyons) 15-16 (Fall 0:16)
Semifinal – Sterling Harp (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-4 won by decision over Rylan Basart (Stockton) 12-18 (Dec 6-3)
1st Place Match – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 29-0 won by decision over Sterling Harp (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-4 (Dec 3-1)

195 – Colby Beer (27-9) placed 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Colby Beer (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 27-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Colby Beer (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 27-9 won by fall over Keyon Baccus (Minneapolis) 19-17 (Fall 1:20)
Semifinal – Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 35-1 won by fall over Colby Beer (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 27-9 (Fall 0:31)
Cons. Semi – Colby Beer (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 27-9 won by decision over Clayton Vague (Ellsworth) 12-20 (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match – Colby Beer (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 27-9 won by decision over Mason Simmons (Belleville-Republic County) 21-10 (Dec 6-3)

Sylvan-Lucas (16th with 17 points)

220 – Tra Barrientes (28-13) placed 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 28-13 won by fall over Jerry Marinhagen (Lincoln) 3-13 (Fall 0:47)
Quarterfinal – Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 28-13 won by fall over Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 11-12 (Fall 5:15)
Semifinal – Creighton Johnson (Beloit) 31-8 won by fall over Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 28-13 (Fall 0:38)
Cons. Semi – Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 28-13 won by decision over Chance Korinek (Minneapolis) 25-14 (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match – Laithen Shocklee (Stafford) 28-7 won by fall over Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 28-13 (Fall 5:00)

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2019. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

RELATED POSTS

2019 State Basketball Results

March 9, 2019 11:00 pm

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Woman and Child Threatene...
March 22, 2019Comments
Match Madness: Record Day...
March 22, 2019Comments
Ready to Have a Blast Bou...
March 22, 2019Comments
Salina Fire K-9 Has Rare ...
March 21, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH