Salina, KS

Now: 68 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 76 ° | Lo: 54 °

Abilene Cowboys Send 2 to the Finals at 4A Boy’s State Wrestling Tournament

KSAL StaffFebruary 25, 2022

pictured is Abilene Sophomore, Tucker Cell

picture courtesy of Lyndsey Buechman

Abilene Cowboys

 

120

#4 Christopher McClanahan, Junior 25-6 (Abilene Regional Champion)

  • First Round – Chris McClanahan (Abilene) 26-6 WBF 1:46 over Robert Crooks, Sr. (Ottawa) 14-12
  • Quarterfinals – Chris McClanahan (Abilene) 27-6 WBF 3:46  Cason Wyrick, Fr. (Labette County) 34-6
  • Semifinals – Chris McClanahan (Abilene) 28-6 WBF 4:09 over  #3 Colton Miller, Sr. (Andale) 33-14
  • State Championship – vs #1 Marcus Terry, Jr. (Augusta) 24-0

 

126

#5 Cooper Wuthnow, Senior 30-11(4th Abilene Regional)

  • First Round – Cooper Wuthnow (Abilene) 31-11 won Dec. 7-2 over #6 Brody Gomez, Fr. (Ft. Scott) 26-4
  • Quarterfinals – Kaven Bartlett, Jr. (Louisburg) 28-8 won Dec. 4-2 OT over Cooper Wuthnow (Abilene) 31-12
  • Wrestlebacks Consolation – vs AJ Schaffer, So. (Garnett, Anderson Co.) 34-11

 

132

#1 Tucker Cell, Sophomore 35-1 (State Champ 113 ’21, Abilene Regional Champion)

  • First Round – Tucker Cell (Abilene) 36-1 WBF 4:16 over TJ Taylor, Sr. (Iola) 28-7
  • Quarterfinals – Tucker Cell (Abilene) 37-1 WBF :37 over Nakos Benton, Sr. (Baldwin) 29-9
  • Semifinals – Tucker Cell (Abilene) 38-1 WBF 2:17 over #2 Trey Dillow, Jr. (Chanute) 40-6
  • State Championship – vs #5 Noah Bailey, So. (Tonganoxie) 33-9

 

145

#6 Braden Wilson, Junior 30-7 (6th State ’21, 2nd Abilene Regional)

  • First Round – Braden Willson (Abilene) 31-7  won by Dec. 8-3 over Lennox Vann, Fr. (Ft. Scott) 21-15
  • 2nd Round – #4 Parker Guge, So. (Ottawa) 30-2 won MD 13-2 over Braden Wilson (Abilene) 31-8
  • Wrestlebacks Consolation – vs Collin Pearson, Sr. (McPherson) 32-12

 

Chapman Irish

 

106

Julius Raygoza, Freshman 13-15 (4th Abilene Regional)

  • First Round – #4 Kaiden Powell, Fr. (Paola) 35-3 WBF 1:02 over Julius Raygoza (Chapman) 13-16
  • Consolation –  Korbyn Newberry, Fr. (Columbus) 21-14 WBF 2:47 over Julius Raygoza Chapman 13-17

 

152

Justin Wisner-McClane, Junior 23-6 (4th Abilene Regional)

  • First Round – #2 Keegan Beavers, Sr. (Rose Hill) 41-1 won MD 13-1 over Justin Wisner-McClane (Chapman) 23-7
  • Consolation – Justing Wisner-McClane  (Chapman) 242-7  Won Dec. 5-1 over Trenton Smith, Sr. (Columbus) 29-12
  • Wrestlebacks consolation – vs Adam Mendoza, Jr. (Hugoton) 41-9

 

220

Brayden Lexow, Junior 21-4 (2nd Abilene Regional)

  • First Round – Brayden Lexow (Chapman) 22-4 won Dec. 17-8 over Aaron Clevenger, Sr. (Ottawa) 35-12
  • Quarterfinals – #6 Mitchell House, Sr. (Labette Co.) 28-7 won Dec. 4-2 over Brayden Lexow (Chapman) 22-5
  • Wrestlebacks consolation – vs Collin Scott, Jr. (El Dorado) 30-12

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2022. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

RELATED POSTS

Clay Center Dominates Abilene 58-14

September 16, 2022 11:17 pm


STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Cause of Death Determined
September 26, 2022Comments
K9 Helps Apprehend Suspec...
September 26, 2022Comments
Camper Fire Suppressed
September 26, 2022Comments
Bullets Sprayed at Salina...
September 26, 2022Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets