Salina, KS

Now: 39 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 67 ° | Lo: 39 °

3A & 2A HS Sub-State Basketball Bracket Revealed

Jeremy BohnFebruary 26, 2020

The Kansas State High School Activities Association has released the sub-state basketball tournament brackets for both girls and boys high school basketball in classes 2A and 3A.

Winners of the sub-state tournaments move on to the state tournament (March 11-14)

First round sub-state games will be on Monday and Tuesday March 2 and 3, while the semi-finals on split between Thursday and Friday on March 5 and 6, with the championship round games occurring on Saturday, March 7.

CLASS 3A:
Beloit Sub-State (First round games are at the higher seed’s site, with the semis and championship at Beloit High School)

  • Boys: (first round games played on Monday, March 2)
    (1) Beloit (17-3) vs (8) Russell (2-18)–7 p.m.
    (4) MINNEAPOLIS (14-6) vs (5) Norton (12-8)–6 p.m.
    (2) Hoisington (16-4) vs (7) Concordia (4-16)–6 p.m.
    (3) Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian (15-4) vs (6) Phillipsburg (12-9)–7 p.m.
  • Girls: (first round games played on Tuesday, March 3)
    (1) Phillipsburg (17-3) vs (8) Concordia (2-18)–6 p.m.
    (4) Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian (8-12) vs (5) Russell (8-12)–7 p.m.
    (2) Beloit (14-6) vs (7) MINNEAPOLIS (5-15)–7 p.m.
    (3) Norton (13-8) vs (6) Hoisington (6-14)–6 p.m.

Halstead Sub-State (First round games are at the higher seed’s site, with the semis and championship at Halstead High School)

  • Boys: (first round games played on Monday, March 2)
    (1) Hesston (18-1) vs (8) Halstead (3-17)–7 p.m.
    (4) Larned (14-5) vs (5) SOUTHEAST OF SALINE (14-6)–6 p.m.
    (2) Haven (17-2) vs (7) SMOKY VALLEY (6-13)–7:30 p.m.
    (3) Lyons (15-5) vs (6) Council Grove (9-10)–7 p.m.
  • Girls: (first round games played on Tuesday, March 3)
    (1) Halstead (17-3) vs (8) Larned (0-19)–6 p.m.
    (4) Hesston (13-6) vs (5) Council Grove (11-8)–7 p.m.
    *Monday, March 2: (2) Haven (16-3) vs (7) SMOKY VALLEY (6-13)–6 p.m.
    (3) SOUTHEAST OF SALINE (15-5) vs (6) Lyons (8-12)

CLASS 2A:
Herington Sub-State (First round games are at the higher seed’s site, with the semis and championship at Herington High School)

  • Girls: (first round games played on Monday, March 2)
    (1) Chase County (18-2) vs (8) Marion (3-17)–7 p.m.
    (4) Hillsboro (12-7) vs (5) Herington (11-8)–7 p.m.
    (2) BENNINGTON (13-7) vs (7) ELL-SALINE (3-17)–7 p.m.
    (3) SACRED HEART (13-7) vs (6) Canton-Galva (9-10)
  • Boys: (first round games played on Tuesday, March 3)
    (1) SACRED HEART (17-3) vs (8) ELL-SALINE (0-20)–7 p.m.
    (4) Canton-Galva (8-11) vs (5) BENNINGTON (6-14)–7 p.m.
    (2) Hillsboro (10-9) vs (7) Marion (2-18)–7 p.m.
    (3) Chase County (10-10) vs (6) Herington (5-14)–7 p.m.

Inman Sub-State (First round games are at the higher seed’s site, with the semis and championship at Inman High School)

  • Girls: (first round games played on Monday, March 2)
    (1) Sterling (17-2) vs (8) Whitewater-Remington (3-17)–7 p.m.
    (4) Moundridge (10-10) vs (5) Ellinwood (10-10)–7 p.m.
    (2) Inman (13-6) vs (7) ELLSWORTH (5-15)–7 p.m.
    (3) Hutchinson-Trinity (11-8) vs (6) Sedgwick (6-13)–7 p.m.
  • Boys: (first round games played on Tuesday, March 3)
    (1) Ellinwood (16-4) vs (8) Whitewater-Remington (5-15)–7 p.m.
    (4) Inman (12-7) vs (5) Sedgwick (10-9)–7 p.m.
    (2) Sterling (15-4) vs (7) ELLSWORTH (7-13)–7 p.m.
    (3) Hutchinson-Trinity (13-6) vs (6) Moundridge (9-11)–7 p.m.

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

40th Anniversary Christma...
December 1, 2021Comments
Ready to Raise Buffalo?
November 30, 2021Comments
Man Arrested After Trying...
November 30, 2021Comments
Thief Steals Truck with F...
November 30, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets