Salina, KS

Now: 76 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 96 ° | Lo: 71 °

BREAKING NEWS

31st Kansas Grand Slam Tournament Results

Pat StrathmanJuly 11, 2021

31st KANSAS ALL-AMERICAN GRAND SLAM WOOD BAT TOURNAMENT

July 8th – 11th, 2021

18U Pool Play Schedule

7/8 Dean Evans: Emporia vs Newton – 5-1 Newton
7/8 James Matson: Wichita Grays vs 316 Sobba – 4-2 Wichita Grays
7/8 DE: Millard North vs 316 Jones – 8-0 Millard North
7/8 DE: Wichita Aeros vs 316 Driefort – 8-3 Wichita Aeros (time limit)
7/8 JM: Buhler vs 316 Jones – 5-3 316 Jones (time limit)
7/8 Bethany College: Wichita Grays vs Wamego – 15-0 Wichita Grays
7/8 JM: 316 Grimes vs Salina Spikes – 9-8 Salina Spikes (in 8 innings)
7/8 BC: Emporia vs 316 Driefort – 6-5 316 Driefort
7/8 DE: Columbus vs 316 Westerman – 6-3 Columbus
7/8 JM: Salina Falcons vs Topeka Stogies – 5-4 Topeka Stogies

7/9 BC: 316 Sobba vs Topeka Scrappers – 4-1 Topeka Scrappers
7/9 JM: Newton vs 316 Elliot – 8-3 Newton
7/9 DE: Salina Spikes vs Buhler – 2-0 Buhler
7/9 JM: 316 Elliot vs Wichita Aeros – 7-6 Wichita Aeros
7/9 BC: 316 Sobba vs Wamego – 11-2 316 Sobba (5 innings)
7/9 DE: Salina Falcons vs Emporia – 12-2 Salina Falcons (4 innings)
7/9 JM: 316 Driefort vs Columbus – 9-6 Columbus
7/9 DE: 316 Grimes vs Topeka Scrappers – 11-7 316 Driefort
7/9 JM: Wichita Aeros vs Newton – 7-5 Newton
7/9 JM: Topeka Stogies vs 316 Westerman – 13-5 316 Westerman
7/9 DE: Millard North vs 316 Grimes – 9-4 316 Grimes
7/9 DE: Wichita Grays vs 316 Jones – 8-6 316 Jones

7/10 DE: Salina Spikes vs Topeka Scrappers – 2-1 Salina Spikes
7/10 BC: Wamego vs Buhler – 17-1 Buhler
7/10 DE: Salina Falcons vs 316 Westerman – 2-1 316 Westerman
7/10 JM: Millard North vs Columbus – 8-5 Columbus (10 innings)
7/10 BC: Topeka Stogies vs 316 Elliot – 13-1 316 Elliot

18U Bracket Play Schedule

7/10 DE: Emporia (Pool A9) vs Wamego (Pool B9) – 10-2 Emporia
7/10 DE: Newton (Pool A1) vs 316 Jones (Pool B4) – 7-2 316 Jones
7/10 BC: Wichita Grays (Pool B2) vs 316 Westerman (Pool A3) – 8-7 316 Westerman
7/10 JM: Wichita Aeros (Pool A4) vs Buhler (Pool B1) – 7-2 Wichita Aeros
7/10 JM: Columbus (Pool A2) vs Salina Spikes (Pool B3) – 2-1 Salina Spikes (time limit)

7/11 JM: Consolation – 316 Sobba vs Salina Falcons — 6-0 316 Sobba
7/11 DE: Semifinal – 316 Jones vs 316 Westerman — 1-0 316 Jones
7/11 JM: Consolation – 316 Elliot vs Topeka Scrappers – 3-2 Topeka Scrappers
7/11 DE: Semifinal – Wichita Aeros vs Salina Spikes — 2-0 Wichita Aeros
7/11 JM: Consolation – 316 Driefort vs Millard North — 8-7 Millard North
7/11 JM: Consolation – Topeka Stogies vs 316 Grimes — 6-2 316 Grimes
7/11 DE: Championship – Wichita Aeros vs 316 Westerman — 4-3 316 Westerman (9 innings)

Pool A
Salina Falcons – 1 win, 2 losses
Emporia – 0 wins, 3 losses
Newton – 3 wins, 0 losses
Columbus – 3 wins, 0 losses
Topeka Stogies – 1 win, 2 losses
316 Elliot – 1 win, 2 losses
316 Driefort – 1 win, 2 losses
Wichita Aeros – 2 wins, 1 loss
316 Westerman – 2 wins, 1 loss

Pool B
Millard North – 1 win, 2 losses
Salina Spikes – 2 wins, 1 loss
Buhler – 2 wins, 1 loss
316 Sobba – 1 win, 2 losses
316 Jones – 1 wins, 2 losses
Wamego – 0 wins, 3 losses
Wichita Grays – 2 wins, 1 losses
316 Grimes – 2 wins, 1 losses
Topeka Scrappers – 1 win, 2 losses

16U Pool Play Schedule

7/8 BC: Salina Eagles vs McPherson 16U – 10-2 McPherson 16U
7/8 BC: Emporia vs McPherson 16U – 8-0 McPherson 16U
7/8 JM: Buhler vs McPherson 15U – 5-4 McPherson 15U (time limit)
7/8 DE: Salina Hawks vs Buhler – 12-2 Salina Hawks (in 4 innings)
7/8 DE: Salina Hawks vs Millard North – 4-0 Salina Hawks
7/8 JM: Salina Eagles vs Topeka Scrappers – 5-0 Topeka Scrappers (time limit)
7/8 DE: Millard North vs McPherson 15U – 5-2 Millard North

7/9 DE: Salina Eagles vs Emporia – 13-3 Salina Eagles
7/9 BC: McPherson 16U vs Topeka Scrappers – 8-2 McPherson 16U
7/9 BC: Topeka Scrappers vs Emporia – 9-0 Topeka Scrappers
7/9 DE: Salina Hawks vs McPherson 15U – 8-2 Salina Hawks
7/9 JM: Millard North vs Buhler – 6-3 Millard North

16U Bracket Play Schedule

7/10 BC: Buhler (Pool A4) vs Emporia (Pool B4) – 11-0 Buhler
7/10 JM: McPherson 15U (Pool A3) vs Topeka Scrappers (Pool B2) – 8-0 Scrappers
7/10 JM: Millard North (Pool A2) vs Salina Eagles (Pool B3) – 3-0 Millard North
7/10 DE: Salina Hawks (Pool A1) vs Topeka Scrappers (Pool A3-B2 winner) – 7-0 Salina Hawks
7/10 DE: McPherson 16U (Pool B1) vs Millard North (Pool B3-A2 winner) – 3-1 Millard North

7/11 DE: Championship – Salina Hawks vs Millard North — 4-0 Salina Hawks

Pool A
Salina Hawks – 3 wins, 0 losses
Buhler – 0 wins, 3 losses
McPherson 15U – 1 win, 2 losses
Millard North – 2 wins, 1 loss

Pool B
Salina Eagles – 1 wins, 2 losses
McPherson 16U – 3 wins, 0 losses
Topeka Scrappers – 2 wins, 1 loss
Emporia – 0 wins, 3 losses

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

2021 Allie Saum Scholarsh...
July 24, 2021Comments
NASA Grant Brings Kansas ...
July 24, 2021Comments
Invasive Crayfish Species...
July 24, 2021Comments
#VaxHero Art Contest Laun...
July 23, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets