Salina, KS

Now: 70 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 70 ° | Lo: 50 °

2022-2023 Area Football Classification Changes

KSHSAA ReleaseSeptember 24, 2021

Football classification changes with enrollment ranges are as follows: Click here for Football Classifications (and printable view)

[Last year’s (2020-2021) classification is shown in parenthesis.]

Class                    Number of Schools                       Range                     Schools Changing Class

 

6A                                                  32                                             1832-1083                         Wichita-Heights (5A)

                                                                                                                                                     Wichita-Northwest (5A)

5A                                                  32                                             1081-677                           Great Bend (4A)

                                                                                                                                                     Kansas City-JC Harmon (6A)

                                                                                                                                                     Lansing (4A)

                                                                                                                                                     Wichita-West (6A)

4A                                                  32                                               663-330                            Kansas City-FL Schlagle (5A)

                                                                                                                                                     Overland Park-St. Thomas                                                                                                                                                                                                         Aquinas (5A)

3A                                                  40                                               311-182                            Wellsville (2A)

2A                                                  40                                               180-128                            Cherryvale (3A)

                                                                                                                                                     Council Grove (3A)

                                                                                                                                                     Gypsum-Southeast of Saline (3A)

                                                                                                                                                     Halstead (3A)

                                                                                                                                                     Horton (1A)

                                                                                                                                                     Larned (3A)

                                                                                                                  Riley County (3A)

                                                                                                                  Russell (3A)

                                                                                                                  Sabetha (3A)

1A                                                  43                                               127-54                              Belle Plaine (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Belleville-Republic County (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Cherokee-Southeast (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Ellis (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Erie (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Eskridge-Mission Valley (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Leon-Bluestem (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Marion (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     McLouth (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Medicine Lodge (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Mound City-Jayhawk Linn (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Onaga (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Oskaloosa (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     St. Marys (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Sterling (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Syracuse (2A)

                                                                                                                                                     Valley Falls (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Wathena-Riverside (2A)

8-Player Div. I                             48                                               99-67                                Brookville-Ell Saline (1A)

                                                                                                                                                     Elkhart (1A)

                                                                                                                                                     Lyndon (1A)

                                                                                                                                                     Mankato-Rock Hills (DII)

                                                                                                                                                     Osborne (DII)

                                                                                                                                                     Quinter (DII)

                                                                                                                                                     Sublette (1A)

8-Player Div. II                           42                                               66-34                                Highland-Doniphan West (DI)

                                                                                                                                                     Jetmore-Hodgeman County (DI)

                                                                                                                                                     Kinsley (DI)

                                                                                                                                                     Langdon-Fairfield (DI)

                                                                                                                                                     Moran-Marmaton Valley (DI)

                                                                                                                                                     St. John-Hudson (DI)

6-Player                                        26                                               55-19                                Buffalo-Altoona Midway (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Chase (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Chetopa (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Ingalls (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     LeRoy-Southern Coffey County                                                                                                                                                                                                              (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Lost Springs-Centre (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Peabody-Burns (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Southern Cloud (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Tescott (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Waverly (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Wetmore (8-Player)

                                                                                                                                                     Winona-Triplains/Brewster (8-Player)

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Salina Regional Health Ce...
October 23, 2021Comments
Salina Salvation Army Pre...
October 23, 2021Comments
COVID Booster Shots Now A...
October 22, 2021Comments
4 New COVID Deaths, 70 Ne...
October 22, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets