Salina, KS

Now: 54 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 83 ° | Lo: 54 °

2021 Sub-State Basketball Brackets & Results

Pat StrathmanMarch 6, 2021

Check out the full list of assignments here

CLASS 4A, 5A, 6A TOURNAMENT FORMAT

Monday, March 8 – 4A Boys, 5A Girls, 6A Boys – State Quarterfinal games at higher seeded site. Quarterfinal state games will be played at the higher seeded team of group 1 vs. group 2; group 3 vs. group 4; group 5 vs. group 6; group 7 vs. group 8. Game time 6:00 PM.
Tuesday, March 9 – 4A Girls, 5A Boys, 6A Girls – State Quarterfinal games at higher seeded site. Quarterfinal state games will be played at the higher seeded team of group 1 vs. group 2; group 3 vs. group 4; group 5 vs. group 6; group 7 vs. group 8. Game time 6:00 PM
Winners advance to primary state site.
Four teams from each gender will be seeded and state semi-final games will be played at state site on Thursday, March 11 (4A Boys, 5A Girls, 6A Boys) and Friday, March 12 (4A Girls, 5A Boys, 6A Girls) Times – TBD Championship games will be played on Saturday, March 13. Times – TBD
No 3rd place games will be played.

CLASS 5A ASSIGNMENTS

#1 Salina-South HS – Girls
#4 Hays at #1 Salina Central – #1 Salina Central 52-29
#3 Great Bend at #2 Salina South – #2 Salina South 51-35

#2 Salina South at #1 Salina Central – #1 Salina Central 48-45

#1 Salina-South HS – Boys
#4 Great Bend at #1 Hays – #1 Hays 58-38
#3 Salina Central at #2 Salina South – #2 Salina South 46-33

#2 Salina South at #1 Hays – #1 Hays 61-48

CLASS 4A ASSIGNMENTS

#1 Buhler HS – Girls
#5 Ulysses at #4 Buhler – #5 Ulysses 42-27
#5 Ulysses at #1 Nickerson – #1 Nickerson 64-26
#3 Pratt at #2 McPherson – #2 McPherson 74-20

#1 Nickerson vs #2 McPherson – #2 McPherson 53-35

#1 Buhler HS – Boys
#5 Nickerson at #4 Ulysses – #5 Nickerson 67-62
#5 Nickerson at #1 Buhler – #1 Buhler 66-53
#3 Pratt at #2 McPherson – #2 McPherson 59-25

#2 McPherson at #1 Buhler – #2 McPherson 57-54

#2 Clay Center Community HS – Girls
#4 Chapman at #1 Clay Center – #1 Clay Center 53-11
#3 Abilene at #2 Concordia – #2 Concordia 57-52

#2 Concordia at #1 Clay Center – #1 Clay Center 57-25

#2 Clay Center Community HS – Boys
#4 Chapman at #1 Abilene – #1 Abilene 28-20
#3 Clay Center at #2 Concordia – #2 Concordia 79-63

#2 Concordia at #1 Abilene – #1 Abilene 38-34

CLASS 2A and 3A TOURNAMENT FORMAT

Monday, March 8 – 2A boys and 3A girls – State Quarterfinal games at higher seeded site. Quarterfinal state games will be played at the higher seeded team of group 1 vs. group 2; group 3 vs. group 4; group 5 vs. group 6; group 7 vs. group 8. Game time 6:00 PM.
Tuesday, March 9 – 2A girls and 3A boys – State Quarterfinal games at higher seeded site. Quarterfinal state games will be played at the higher seeded team of group 1 vs. group 2; group 3 vs. group 4; group 5 vs. group 6; group 7 vs. group 8. Game time 6:00 PM
Winners advance to primary state site.
Four teams from each gender will be seeded and state semi-final games will be played at state site on Thursday, March 11 (2A Boys and 3A Girls) and Friday, March 12 (2A Girls and 3A Boys) Times – TBD
Championship games will be played on Saturday, March 13. Times – TBD
No 3rd place games will be played.

CLASS 3A ASSIGNMENTS

#2 Norton Community – Girls
#8 Beloit at #1 Phillipsburg – #1 Phillipsburg 71-30
#5 Colby at #4 Norton – #4 Norton 44-21
#7 Russell at #2 TMP-Marian – #2 TMP-Marian 51-13
#6 Minneapolis at #3 Goodland – #3 Goodland 54-20

#1 Phillipsburg vs #4 Norton – #1 Phillipsburg 49-36
#2 TMP-Marian vs #3 Goodland – #2 TMP-Marian 48-46

#1 Phillipsburg vs #2 TMP-Marian – #1 Phillipsburg 68-61

#2 Norton Community – Boys
#8 Beloit at #1 TMP-Marian – #1 TMP-Marian 65-35
#5 Goodland at #4 Phillipsburg – #4 Phillipsburg 48-39
#7 Russell at #2 Minneapolis – #2 Minneapolis 74-50
#6 Colby at #3 Norton – #3 Norton 70-59

#1 TMP-Marian vs #4 Phillipsburg – #1 TMP-Marian 69-50
#2 Minneapolis vs #3 Norton – #2 Minneapolis 53-50

#1 TMP-Marian vs #2 Minneapolis – #1 TMP-Marian 68-51

#4 Hesston – Girls
#8 Lyons at #1 Halstead – #1 Halstead 49-26
#5 Haven at #4 Smoky Valley – #5 Haven 41-32
#7 Kingman at #2 Southeast of Saline – #2 Southeast of Saline 55-31
#6 Ellsworth at #3 Hesston – #3 Hesston 59-29

#1 Halstead vs #5 Haven – #1 Halstead 37-27
#2 Southeast of Saline vs #3 Hesston – #3 Hesston 49-39

#1 Halstead vs #3 Hesston – #1 Halstead 40-36

#4 Hesston – Boys
#8 Halstead at #1 Hesston – #1 Hesston 60-22
#5 Ellsworth at #4 Southeast of Saline – #4 Southeast of Saline 70-49
#7 Kingman at #2 Lyons – #2 Lyons 75-57
#6 Smoky Valley at #3 Haven – #3 Haven 44-26

#1 Hesston vs #4 Southeast of Saline – #1 Hesston 51-40
#2 Lyons vs #3 Haven – #2 Lyons 52-41

#1 Hesston vs #2 Lyons – #1 Hesston 50-44

CLASS 2A ASSIGNMENTS

#3 Brookville-Ell Saline – Girls
#8 Ell-Saline at #1 Hillsboro – #1 Hillsboro 60-39
#5 Sedgwick at #4 Bennington – #5 Sedgwick 36-29
#7 Inman at #2 Moundridge – #2 Moundridge 53-38
#6 Hutch Trinity at #3 Sacred Heart – #3 Sacred Heart 48-35

#1 Hillsboro vs #5 Sedgwick – #1 Hillsboro 58-34
#2 Moundridge vs #3 Sacred Heart – #2 Moundridge 53-31

#1 Hillsboro vs #2 Moundridge – #2 Moundridge 36-30

#3 Brookville-Ell Saline – Boys
#8 Ell-Saline at #1 Hillsboro – #1 Hillsboro 68-32
#5 Sedgwick at #4 Moundridge – #4 Moundridge 59-50
#7 Bennington at #2 Sacred Heart – #2 Sacred Heart 76-28
#6 Inman at #3 Hutch Trinity – #3 Hutch Trinity 59-51

#1 Hillsboro vs #4 Moundridge – #1 Hillsboro 54-35
#2 Sacred Heart vs #3 Hutch Trinity – #3 Hutch Trinity 61-55

#1 Hillsboro vs #3 Hutch Trinity – #1 Hillsboro 49-47

#5 Cottonwood Falls-Chase County – Girls
#8 Marion at #1 Chase County – #1 Chase County 49-38
#5 Central Heights at #4 Lyndon – #4 Lyndon 32-28
#7 Whitewater-Remington at #2 Berean Academy – #2 Berean Academy 58-36
#6 Yates Center at #3 Herington – #3 Herington 40-24

#1 Chase County vs #4 Lyndon – #1 Chase County 44-26
#2 Berean Academy vs #3 Herington – #2 Berean Academy 55-27

#1 Chase County vs #2 Berean Academy – #2 Berean Academy 35-20

#5 Cottonwood Falls-Chase County – Boys
#8 Herington at #1 Berean Academy – #1 Berean Academy 64-21
#5 Central Heights at #4 Yates Center – #5 Central Heights 63-41
#7 Whitewater-Remington at #2 Lyndon – #2 Lyndon 58-19
#6 Marion at #3 Chase County – #3 Chase County 57-41

#1 Berean Academy vs #5 Central Heights – #1 Berean Academy 52-39
#2 Lyndon vs #3 Chase County – #2 Lyndon 56-26

#1 Berean Academy vs #2 Lyndon – #2 Lyndon 41-36

CLASS 1A – DIVISON I AND II TOURNAMENT FORMAT

Monday, March 8 – Class 1A-DI and Class 1A-DII girls – State Quarterfinal games at higher seeded site provided the site meets the KSHSAA guidelines. Quarterfinal state games will be played at the higher seeded team of group 1 vs. group 2; group 3 vs. group 4; group 5 vs. group 6; group 7 vs. group 8. Game time 6:00 PM.
Tuesday, March 9 – Class 1A-DI and Class 1A-DII boys – State Quarterfinal games at higher seeded site provided the site meets the KSHSAA guidelines. Quarterfinal state games will be played at the higher seeded team of group 1 vs. group 2; group 3 vs. group 4; group 5 vs. group 6; group 7 vs. group 8. Game time 6:00 PM
Winners advance to primary state site.
Four teams from each gender will be seeded and state semi-final games will be played at the state site on Thursday, March 11 (Class 1A-DI and Class 1A-DII girls) and Friday, March 12 (Class 1A-DI and Class 1A-DII boys) Times – TBD
Championship games will be played on Saturday, March 13. Times – TBD
No 3rd place games will be played.

CLASS 1A – DIV. I ASSIGNMENTS

#5 Canton-Galva – Girls
BYE at #1 Little River
#5 Goessel at #4 Lincoln – #5 Goessel 53-29
#7 Solomon at #2 Sylvan-Lucas – #2 Sylvan-Lucas 50-28
#6 Canton-Galva at #3 Rural Vista – #3 Rural Vista 61-38

#1 Little River vs #5 Goessel – #1 Little River 45-38
#2 Sylvan-Lucas vs #3 Rural Vista – #3 Rural Vista 45-38

#1 Little River vs #3 Rural Vista – #1 Little River 50-31

#5 Canton-Galva – Boys
BYE at #1 Little River
#5 Canton-Galva at #4 Goessel – #4 Goessel 69-55
#7 Lincoln at #2 Sylvan-Lucas – #2 Sylvan-Lucas 67-39
#6 Rural Vista at #3 Solomon – #3 Solomon 70-59 2OT

#1 Little River vs #4 Goessel – #1 Little River 58-38 
#2 Sylvan-Lucas vs #3 Solomon – #3 Solomon 61-57

#1 Little River vs #3 Solomon – #1 Little River 75-39

CLASS 1A – DIV. II ASSIGNMENTS

#6 Wakefield – Girls
BYE at #1 St. John’s-Tipton
#5 Wilson at #4 Wakefield – #4 Wakefield 41-24
BYE at #2 Southern Cloud
#6 Natoma at #3 Tescott – #3 Tescott 49-21

#1 St. John’s-Tipton vs #4 Wakefield – #1 St. John’s Tipton 52-37
#2 Southern Cloud vs #3 Tescott – #3 Tescott 31-23

#1 St. John’s Tipton vs #3 Tescott – #1 St. John’s Tipton 43-28

#6 Wakefield – Boys
BYE at #1 Natoma
#5 Southern Cloud at #4 St. Xavier – #4 St. Xavier 42-41
#7 Wakefield at #2 St. John’s-Tipton – #2 St. John’s-Tipton 71-52
#6 Tescott at #3 Wilson – #3 Wilson 66-42

#1 Natoma vs #4 St. Xavier – #1 Natoma 47-24
#2 St. John’s-Tipton vs #3 Wilson – #2 St. John’s-Tipton 48-31

#1 Natoma vs #2 St. John’s-Tipton – #2 St. John’s-Tipton 32-29

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

KWU, Mahaska Announce Ne...
September 24, 2021Comments
37 New COVID Cases, No Ne...
September 24, 2021Comments
Last Remaining Faculty B...
September 24, 2021Comments
DUI and Pursuit
September 24, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets