Salina, KS

Now: 63 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 91 ° | Lo: 63 °

2021 Regional Track & Field Results

Pat StrathmanMay 21, 2021

Class 5A – Valley Center

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Salina South State Qualifiers (11)
110 hurdles – Seth Robben, 4th
4×800 relay – Salina South girls, 4th
100 dash – Que Hill, 4th
1600 – Grace Allen, 4th
300 hurdles – Seth Robben, 4th
Shot Put – Aunisty McNeal, 3rd
Shot Put – Kayson Dietz, 4th
High Jump – Darell Evans, 4th
Long Jump – Brandt Cox, 2nd
Javelin – Aunisty McNeal, 2nd
Pole Vault – Clayton Bailey, 2nd

Salina Central State Qualifiers (12)
4×800 relay – Salina Central boys, 2nd
4×100 relay – Salina Central girls, 4th
400 – Elle Denning, 2nd
800 – Will Griffith, 2nd
4×400 relay – Salina Central girls, 1st
4×400 relay – Salina Central boys, 3rd
Discus – Reagan Geihsler, 2nd
High Jump – Mykayla Cunningham, 2nd
High Jump – Alexander Shea, 2nd
Long Jump – Mykayla Cunningham, 3rd
Javelin – Reagan Geishler, 4th
Pole Vault – Anna Hogeland, 3rd

Class 4A – Buhler

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Abilene State Qualifiers (10)
3200 – Eden Bathurst, 2nd
4×800 – Abilene girls, 1st
400 – Chloe Rock, 4th
800 – Bailey Rock, 4th
4×400 – Abilene girls, 1st
High Jump – Chloe Conway, 4th
110 hurdles – Judah Bowell, 3rd
4×800 – Abilene boys, 2nd
800 – Grant White, 4th
200 – Lucas DeDonder, 3rd

Chapman State Qualifiers (24)
Girls team finished first with 106 points
3200 – Taylor Briggs, 1st
100 hurdles – Maya Kirkpatrick, 4th
1600 – Taylor Briggs, 1st; Elyssa Frieze, 2nd
300 hurdles – Maya Kirkpatrick, 3rd; Shannon Anderson, 4th
800 – Elyssa Frieze, 1st
Shot Put – Macy Bliss, 4th
Discus – Macy Bliss, 1st; Marie Meuli, 2nd; Tanith Elliott, 4th
High Jump – Sophia Cavanaugh, 2nd
Long Jump – Maya Kirkpatrick, 3rd
Triple Jump – Maya Kirkpatrick, 2nd; Sophia Cavanaugh, 4th
110 hurdles – Trevor Erickson, 1st
100 – Trevor Erickson, 4th
400 – Elijah Winder, 1st
300 hurdles – Trevor Erickson, 1st
4×400 – Chapman boys, 2nd
Long Jump – Elijah Winder, 4th
Javelin – Jon Salmela-Jenkins, 3rd; Aidan Pruente, 4th
Triple Jump – Elijah Winder, 2nd

McPherson State Qualifiers (27)
100 hurdles – Aislyn Soukup, 2nd
4×800 – McPherson girls, 3rd
100 – Jayla McLeod, 2nd; Grace Pyle, 4th
4×100 – McPherson girls, 2nd
400 – Emily Whorton, 2nd
800 – Kassidy Beam, 2nd
4×400 – McPherson girls, 2nd
Shot Put – Grace Pyle, 1st; Katie Berg, 2nd
Discus – Katie Berg, 3rd
Javelin – Grace Pyle, 1st
3200 – Cody Achilles, 3rd
110 hurdles – Brycen Labertew, 4th
1600 – Cody Achilles, 3rd
4×100 – McPherson boys, 2nd
400 – Tucker Pelnar, 3rd; Jayce Schriner, 4th
4×400 – McPherson boys, 4th
Shot Put – Jaice Minier, 1st; Hayden Wallace, 3rd
Discus – Braxton Bailey, 3rd
High Jump – Seth Madron, 4th
Long Jump – Aaron Powell, 1st
Triple Jump – Aaron Powell, 3rd; Darriene Gibbs, 4th
Pole Vault – Ryker Dossett, 3rd

Class 3A – Beloit

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Southeast of Saline State Qualifiers (20)
Boys team finished first with 144 points
1600 – Jentrie Alderson, 1st; Ashley Prochazka, 3rd
3200 – Jentrie Alderson, 1st; Ashley Prochazka, 3rd
200 – Nakari Morrical-Palmer, 2nd
400 – Kanin Elkins, 1st; Nakari Morrical-Palmer, 2nd
800 – Dylan Sprecker, 1st; Luke Gleason, 2nd
1600 – Dylan Sprecker, 1st; Dominic Jackson, 2nd; Luke Gleason, 3rd
3200 – Dominic Jackson, 1st; Damion Jackson, 4th
110 hurdles – Chase Poague, 1st; Grant Stumpf, 3rd
300 hurdles – Chase Poague, 1st
4×100 – SES boys, 2nd
4×400 – SES boys, 1st
4×800 – SES boys, 1st

Smoky Valley State Qualifiers (19)
Girls team finished first with 112 points
100 dash – Belle Peters, 1st; Breanne Peters, 2nd
200 – Belle Peters, 1st
400 – Abigail Rose, 3rd
800 – Elizabeth Lambert, 1st; McKinley Johnson, 3rd
100 hurdles – Belle Peters, 1st
4×100 – Smoky Valley girls, 3rd
4×400 – Smoky Valley girls, 1st
4×800 – Smoky Valley girls, 1st
Pole Vault – Belle Peters, 1st; Breanne Peters, 2nd
Long Jump – Breanne Peters, 3rd
400 – Kian Blanchat, 4th
1600 – Ryan Heline, 4th
3200 – Ryan Heline, 2nd
4×400 – SV boys, 4th
4×800 – SV boys, 2nd
Javelin – Kort Sjogren, 4th

Ellsworth State Qualifiers (3)
200 – Trey Anderson, 1st
4×100 – Ellsworth boys, 4th
4×400 – Ellsworth boys, 2nd

Minneapolis State Qualifiers (2)
3200 – Alayna Cossaart, 2nd
110 hurdles – Brendan Shanks, 2nd

Class 2A – Valley Heights

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Bennington State Qualifiers (12)
Girls team finished third with 73 points
4×800 – Bennington girls, 4th
4×800 – Bennington boys, 4th
100 – Jasey Downing, 1st; Trista Watson, 3rd
1600 – David Williams, 4th
4×100 – Bennington girls, 1st
400 – Kolbie Bartlett, 3rd
300 hurdles – Alexis Wheeler, 4th
200 – Jasey Downing, 1st; Trista Watson, 3rd
4×400 – Bennington girls, 2nd
Pole Vault – Alexis Wheeler, 3rd; Treyton Huelsman, 1st

Sacred Heart State Qualifiers (7)
3200 – Madisyn Ehrlich, 1st
4×800 – Sacred Heart girls, 1st
1600 – Madisyn Ehrlich, 1st
400 – Gracyn Dorzweiler, 4th
300 hurdles – Lauryn Mikkelson, 3rd
800 – Emma Roberts, 2nd
200 – Luke Gaskill, 1st

Herington State Qualifiers (4)
400 – Conner LaRosa, 4th
Shot Put – Carrie Roe, 3rd
Discus – Carrie Roe, 2nd
Javelin – Carrie Roe, 2nd

Class 2A – Hill City

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Ell-Saline State Qualifiers (3)
4×800 – ES boys, 4th
1600 – Gavin Brady, 4th
800 – Gavin Brady, 4th

Class 1A – Burlington

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Solomon State Qualifiers (1)
Shot Put – Emma Seidl, 1st

White City State Qualifiers (4)
Shot Put – Jada Lee, 2nd
Shot Put – Dylan Worrell, 2nd
Discus – Jada Lee, 3rd
White City – Cameron Campuzano, 3rd

Class 1A – Caldwell

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Canton-Galva State Qualifiers (8)
3200 – Morgan Becker, 1st; Christian Darrah, 3rd
100 – Tyson Struber, 2nd
1600 – Morgan Becker, 2nd; Christian Darrah, 3rd
200 – Tyson Struber, 3rd
4×400 – CG boys, 4th
Shot Put – Mimi Craig, 1st

Elyria Christian State Qualifiers (10)
110 hurdles – Grant Peters, 4th
4×800 – EC girls, 3rd
100 – Olivia Peters, 1st
1600 – Kayla Peters, 1st
400 – Olivia Peters, 1st
200 – Olivia Peters, 1st
4×400 – EC girls, 3rd
High Jump – Kayla Peters, 1st
Javelin – Ryland Hawkinson, 4th
Pole Vault – Ashley Koehn, 3rd

Class 1A – Rock Hills

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Lincoln State Qualifiers (10)
3200 – Jaycee Vath, 3rd; Shelbie Ford, 4th
100 – Tyler Good, 1st
1600 – Jaycee Vath, 2nd; Raegen Stewart, 4th
4×100 – Lincoln boys, 4th
400 – Shelbie Ford, 2nd
800 – Jaycee Vath, 3rd
200 – Tyler Good, 4th
Triple Jump – Landon O’Hare, 4th

Sylvan-Lucas State Qualifiers (1)
100 hurdles – Jaden Huehl, 4th

Tescott State Qualifiers (5)
100 hurdles – Mallorie Church, 3rd
110 hurdles – Kayden Presnell, 1st
300 hurdles – Kayden Presnell, 3rd; Nathan Ehlers, 4th
Pole Vault – Braydon Peterson, 2nd

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Feds Say Nearly 500 Afgha...
September 17, 2021Comments
Disturbance Leads to Two ...
September 17, 2021Comments
Piggy Bank Stolen in Hote...
September 17, 2021Comments
Tips Sought in Business B...
September 17, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets