Salina, KS

Now: 84 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 96 ° | Lo: 63 °

2021 Regional Softball/Baseball Brackets

Pat StrathmanMay 21, 2021

Softball

Class 5A – Regional #1
#1 Bishop Carroll (18-0) vs #16 Andover Central (4-16) – #1 Bishop Carroll 10-0
#8 Salina South (11-9) vs #9 Kapaun (10-10) – #8 Salina South 14-7

#1 Bishop Carroll (19-0) vs #8 Salina South (12-9) – #1 Bishop Carroll 8-1

Class 5A – Regional #3
#3 Andover (16-4) vs #14 Salina Central (6-14) – #3 Andover 10-7
#6 Goddard (14-6) vs #11 Ark City (8-12) – #6 Goddard 3-1

#3 Andover (17-4) vs #6 Goddard (15-6) – #6 Goddard 3-1

Class 4A – Regional #1
#1 Clay Center/Wakefield (18-2) vs #16 Chapman (1-19) – #1 Clay Center 15-0
#8 Wellington (11-9) vs #9 Rose Hill (10-10) – #9 Rose Hill 4-2

#1 Clay Center (19-2) vs #9 Rose Hill (11-10) – #1 Clay Center 11-1

Class 4A – Regional #2
#2 Andale/Garden Plain (17-3) vs #15 Nickerson (2-18) – #2 Andale/Garden Plain 15-0
#7 Circle (12-8) vs #10 McPherson (8-12) – #7 Circle 9-8

#2 Andale/Garden Plain (18-3) vs #7 Circle (13-8) – #2 Andale/Garden Plain 14-11

Class 4A – Regional #4
#4 Clearwater (15-5) vs #13 El Dorado (6-14) – #4 Clearwater 10-0
#5 Winfield (12-8) vs #12 Abilene (6-14) – #5 Winfield 17-2

#4 Clearwater (16-5) vs #5 Winfield (13-8) – #5 Winfield 4-3

Class 3A – Hesston
#1 Haven (18-2) vs #8 Hesston (5-15) – #1 Haven 12-2
#4 Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns (12-8) vs #5 Lyons (10-8) – #4 Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns 4-1
#2 Southeast of Saline (15-5) vs #7 Minneapolis (6-14) – #2 Southeast of Saline 11-1
#3 Smoky Valley (13-7) vs #6 Halstead (7-13) – #3 Smoky Valley 12-2

#1 Haven (19-2) vs #4 Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns (13-8) – #1 Haven 15-2
#2 Southeast of Saline (16-5) vs #3 Smoky Valley (14-7) – #3 Smoky Valley 9-5

#1 Haven (20-2) vs #3 Smoky Valley (15-7) – #1 Haven 8-3

Class 3A – Larned
#1 Russell/Victoria (15-3) vs #8 Larned (1-15) – #1 Russell/Victoria 17-0
#4 Sylvan-Lucas (13-7) vs #5 Ellsworth (11-9) – #5 Ellsworth 10-1
#2 Hoisington/Central Plains (16-4) vs #7 Plainville/Stockton (3-17) – #2 Hoisington/Central Plains 15-0
#3 Beloit (16-4) vs #6 TMP-Marian/LaCrosse (8-10) – #3 Beloit 7-1

#1 Russell/Victoria (16-3) vs #5 Ellsworth (12-9) – #1 Russell/Victoria 13-0
#2 Hoisington/Central Plains (17-4) vs #3 Beloit (17-4) – #2 Hoisington/Central Plains 1-0

#1 Russell/Victoria (17-3) vs #2 Hoisington/Central Plains (18-4) – #2 Hoisington/Central Plains 5-1

Class 2-1A – Ell-Saline
#1 Ell-Saline (17-3) vs #8 Little River (0-18) – #1 Ell-Saline 20-3
#4 Bennington (5-15) vs #5 Republic County (4-12) – #5 Republic County 11-8
#2 Ellis vs #7 Sterling (1-17) – #2 Ellis 10-0
#3 Sacred Heart (8-10) vs #6 Ellinwood (1-16) – #3 Sacred Heart 10-0

#1 Ell-Saline (18-3) vs #5 Republic County (5-12) – #1 Ell-Saline 8-2
#2 Ellis (13-6) vs #3 Sacred Heart (9-10) – #3 Sacred Heart 15-4 (6)

#1 Ell-Saline (19-3) vs #3 Sacred Heart (10-10) – #1 Ell-Saline 8-2

Class 2-1A – Hutchinson Trinity
#1 Marion (18-2) vs #8 Inman (5-13) – #1 Marion 15-0
#4 Remington (10-10) vs #5 Wichita Independent (9-9) – #4 Remington 18-15
#2 Sedgwick (15-5) vs #7 Hutchinson Trinity (6-14) – #2 Sedgwick 15-14 (8 innings)
#3 Moundridge (14-6) vs #6 Canton-Galva (8-10) – #3 Moundridge 10-1

#1 Marion (19-2) vs #4 Remington (11-10) – #1 Marion 10-7
#2 Sedgwick (16-5) vs #3 Moundridge (15-6) – #3 Moundridge 15-9

#1 Marion (20-2) vs #3 Moundridge (16-6) – #1 Marion 14-4

Baseball

Class 5A – Regional #1
#1 Andover Central (19-1) vs #16 Salina South (5-15) – #1 Andover Central 4-3
#8 Maize (12-8) vs #9 Goddard (11-9) – #9 Goddard 7-5

#1 Andover Central (20-1) vs #9 Goddard (12-9) – #1 Andover Central 6-1

Class 5A – Regional #2
#2 Bishop Carroll (19-1) vs #15 Emporia (6-12) – #2 Bishop Carroll 12-0
#7 Salina Central (12-8) vs #10 Ark City (11-9) – #7 Salina Central 8-2

#2 Bishop Carroll (20-1) vs #7 Salina Central (13-8) – #2 Bishop Carroll 15-3

Class 4A – Regional #3
#3 McPherson (17-3) vs #14 Chapman (7-13) – #3 McPherson 5-1
#6 Mulvane (13-7) vs #11 Abilene (10-10) – #6 Mulvane 3-0

#3 McPherson (18-3) vs #6 Mulvane (14-7) – #6 Mulvane 7-6

Class 3A – Council Grove
#1 Southeast of Saline (19-1) vs BYE – #1 Southeast of Saline
#4 Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns (10-10) vs #5 Osage City (10-10) – #5 Osage City 4-3
#2 Hesston (14-5) vs #7 Council Grove (2-18) – #2 Hesston 5-2
#3 Eureka (11-7) vs #6 Smoky Valley (7-13) – #3 Eureka 5-1

#1 Southeast of Saline (20-1) vs #5 Osage City (11-10) – #1 Southeast of Saline 8-6
#2 Hesston (15-5) vs #3 Eureka (12-7) – #2 Hesston 4-3

#1 Southeast of Saline (21-1) vs #2 Hesston (16-5) – #2 Hesston 4-3

Class 3A – TMP-Marian
#1 Larned (15-4) vs #8 Beloit (4-16) – #1 Larned 13-3
#4 TMP-Marian/LaCrosse (8-10) vs #5 Russell/Victoria (8-10) – #4 TMP-Marian 8-7
#2 Minneapolis (12-6) vs #7 Sylvan-Lucas (5-11) – #2 Minneapolis 8-1
#3 Ellsworth (9-9) vs #6 Hoisington/Central Plains (8-12) – #6 Hoisington/Central Plains 6-2

#1 Larned (16-4) vs #4 TMP-Marian/LaCrosse (9-10) – #4 TMP-Marian 4-0
#2 Minneapolis (13-6) vs #6 Hoisington/Central Plains (9-12) – #2 Minneapolis 3-2

#2 Minneapolis (14-6) vs #4 TMP-Marian/LaCrosse (10-10) – #2 Minneapolis 7-3

Class 2-1A – Ellis
#1 Ellis (16-0) vs #8 Ellinwood (0-16) – #1 Ellis 11-1
#4 Sacred Heart (9-7) vs #5 Ell-Saline (6-14) – #4 Sacred Heart 9-1
#2 Inman (16-2) vs #7 Republic County (4-12) – #2 Inman 11-1
#3 Little River (15-3) vs #6 Bennington (6-14) – #3 Little River 11-1

#1 Ellis (17-0) vs #4 Sacred Heart (10-7) – #1 Ellis 7-1
#2 Inman (17-2) vs #3 Little River (16-3) – #2 Inman 8-5

#1 Ellis (18-0) vs #2 Inman (18-2) – #1 Ellis 5-1

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Monthly Virtual Public Tr...
June 13, 2021Comments
Bank to Celebrate Abilene...
June 13, 2021Comments
Lady Trooper Honored
June 12, 2021Comments
Moran Pushes Eisenhower F...
June 12, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets