Salina, KS

Now: 84 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 86 ° | Lo: 66 °

2021 All-League Baseball, Softball Teams

Pat StrathmanJune 7, 2021

Baseball

AVCTL-I

First Team

MVP—Owen Clyne, jr., Maize South
Pitcher of the Year—Saben Seager, jr., Derby
Coach of the Year—Todd Olmstead, Derby.

Pitcher—Saben Seager, jr., Derby; Isaac Epp, jr., Maize South; Gavin Djurovic, sr., Maize; Aaron Geisler, sr., Maize South
Catcher—Colin Johnson, jr., Maize South. First base—Colin Shields, sr., Maize South. Second base—Luke Westerman, jr., Derby
Third base—Gavin Djurovic, sr., Maize. Shortstop—Owen Clyne, jr., Maize South
Outfield—Coleson Syring, sr., Derby; Jake Johnson, sr., Maize South; Reid Liston, sr., Derby; Avery Johnson, so., Maize
Utility—Owen Bailey, jr., Maize South
Designated hitter—Jaxson Guillroy, sr., Maize. MVP—Owen Clyne, jr., Maize South

Second team

Pitcher—Grant Ash, sr., Derby; Mitchell Johnson, so., Derby; Clayton Crockett, jr., Maize; Ben Schmidt, sr., Newton
Catcher—Luke Stewart, sr., Derby
First base—Myles Thompson, sr., Hutchinson; Cole Schieffer, jr., Maize
Second base—Carter Booe, sr., Hutchinson
Third base—Kaden Budke, fr., Salina South
Shortstop—Kade Snodgrass, sr., Derby
Outfield—Mercer Thatcher, jr., Derby; Harper Kennedy, sr., Maize South; Jaden Gustafson, jr., Maize; Kade Barber, sr., Salina South; Brayden Rodriguez, sr., Hutchinson; Ian Akers, sr., Newton
Utility—Miles Hartman, sr., Maize
Designated hitter—Owen Mick, jr., Newton.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Justin Zerger, fr., Newton; Kaden Budke, fr., Salina South; Carter Booe, sr., Hutchinson; Joe Slechta, jr., Newton; Cooper Burke, so., Maize; Bennett Turner, sr., Hutchinson; Carson Olmstead, sr., Derby; Konner Jaso, jr., Newton; Jace Jenkins, sr., Derby
Third base—Tate Rico, sr., Campus; Kanon Krol, fr., Hutchinson
Shortstop—Miles Hartman, sr., Maize; Caleb Smith, jr., Campus; Weston Fries, so., Salina South
Outfield—Josh Sanders, sr., Maize
Utility—Jovan Suarez, sr., Salina South; Jacob Vulgamore, so., Campus
Designated hitter—Luke Simpson, so., Salina South.

AVCTL-II

MVP—Easton Elliot, sr., Andover Central
Pitcher of the Year—Alex Ronk, sr., Andover Central
Coach of the Year—Grant Bacon, Andover Central.

First team

Pitcher—Alex Ronk, sr., Andover Central; Owen Reynolds, sr., Eisenhower; Haden O’Toole, sr., Arkansas City; Rece Wilson, jr., Andover Central
Catcher—Gabe Welch, so., Arkansas City
First base—Caden Kickhaefer, sr., Salina Central
Second base—Owen Rush, jr., Eisenhower
Third base—Owen Bucher, sr., Arkansas City
Shortstop—Easton Elliot, sr., Andover Central
Outfield—Jack Bell, sr., Andover Central; Jesse Johnson, sr., Valley Center; Lou Blackman, jr., Andover Central; Kyler Semrad, sr., Goddard
Utility—Jadon Wiley, sr., Goddard
Designated hitter—Brooks Richardson, so., Salina Central

Second team

Pitcher—Payton Graham, jr., Valley Center; Jake Shope, sr., Goddard; Jacob Horn, so., Andover Central; Tyner Horn, so., Eisenhower
Catcher—Matt Buffington, sr., Andover Central
First base—Bryce Naipohn, jr., Andover Central
Second base—Cooper Tabor, so., Andover Central
Third base—Jason McCarty, jr., Eisenhower
Shortstop—Mason Turney, sr., Eisenhower
Outfield—Seth Zimmerman, jr., Arkansas City; Zack Romig, jr., Valley Center; Eli Fahnestock, sr., Andover; Lucas Barnes, jr., Arkansas City
Utility—Jaxon Kolzow, so., Salina Central
Designated hitter—Collin Gallaway, sr., Andover.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Jacob Read, sr., Goddard; Colton Watkins, fr., Goddard; Gabe Welch, so., Arkansas City; Kade Cyre, sr., Salina Central; Conner Leu, jr., Andover
Catcher—Ashton Ngo, sr., Andover
First base—Tyler Haskell, sr., Goddard; Brandon Klusener, jr., Andover
Second base—Dakota Hogan, sr., Salina Central; Blake Buicher, fr., Arkansas City
Third base—Alex Ronk, sr., Andover Central
Shortstop—Haden O’Toole, sr., Arkansas City
Utility—Sterling Pierce, sr., Andover.

Central Kansas League

First team

Pitcher—Chandler Drake, jr., Halstead; Whit Rhodes, fr., Hesston; Matt Shanline, jr., Pratt; Cesar Espino, jr., Pratt
Catcher—Jack Stelter, sr., Larned
First base—Kade Blanchat, so., Smoky Valley
Second base—Aidan Smyth, sr., Larned
Third base—Kaleb Wise, so., Halstead
Shortstop—Dillan Smith, sr., Larned
Outfield—Darby Roper, sr., Haven; Brady Cox, sr., Hesston; Matthew Potucek, jr., Hillsboro; Dyllan Lunsford, jr., Pratt
Utility—Brandon Malm, sr., Smoky Valley
Designated hitter—Jacob Deda, sr., Pratt.

Second team

Pitcher—Kaleb Wise, so., Halstead; Holt Hanzlick, sr., Hoisington; Dillan Smith, sr., Larned; Aidan Smyth, sr., Larned
Catcher—Karter Cooprider, jr., Haven
First base—Logan Erway, jr., Larned
Second base—Kaden Hill, sr., Halstead
Third base—Tony Moore, fr., Hoisington
Shortstop—Jevon Miller, sr., Haven
Outfield—Ivan Gutierrez, sr., Halstead; Layton Haxton, so., Hoisington; Colton Murrell, so., Nickerson; Gerardo Martinez, so., Pratt
Utility—Jackson Swift, jr., Halstead
Designated hitter—Owen O’Halloran, sr., Hesston.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—D.J. Miller, so., Haven; Cody Wohlgemuth, sr., Hesston; Matthew Potucek, jr., Hillsboro; Landon Roberts, sr., Hillsboro; Jack Stelter, sr., Larned
Catcher—Cole Steinert, sr., Hoisington; Brian Bernhardt, jr., Lyons
First base—Hayden Laymon, jr., Lyons; Dru Lunsford, jr., Pratt
Second base—Hunter Navrat, jr., Hillsboro; Jaiden Diasio, fr., Lyons
Third base—Landon Roberts, sr., Hillsboro; Gabe Riffel, fr., Lyons; Matt Hook, jr., Pratt
Shortstop—Cody Wohlgemuth, sr., Hesston; Holt Hanzlick, sr., Hoisington; Blake Coss, jr., Pratt
Outfield—Adler Davison, so., Halstead; Carter Hiebert, sr., Halstead; Evan Berges, sr., Lyons
Utility—Phillip Young, jr., Hillsboro; Chase Steinert, so., Hoisington; Brady Hope, fr., Larned; Dawson Stover, jr., Lyons; Adan Garcia, sr., Nickerson
Designated hitter—Alex Caldwell, jr., Hillsboro.

Heart of America League

First team

Pitcher—Braedon Mercer, sr., Marion; Carson Munoz, sr., Inman; Nolan Crumrine, sr., Sedgwick
Catcher—Jayden Leonhardt, so., Inman
First base—Austin Harjo, jr., Sedgwick
Second base—Lance Hoffsommer, jr., Sedgwick
Third base—Jonathan Schlosser, sr., Moundridge
Shortstop—Kyler Konrade, jr., Inman
Outfield—Henry Burns, sr., Sedgwick; Derick Johnson, sr., Inman; Ethan Brandeweide, jr., Moundridge
Utility—Carter Brown, sr., Inman
Designated hitter—Wyatt Falco, sr., Moundridge.

Second team

Pitcher—Landon Snyder, sr., Inman; Braden Scribner, jr., Remington; Anthony Everhart, jr., Moundridge
Catcher—Justin Esposito, jr., Sedgwick
First base—Josiah Claassen, so., Remington
Second base—Sterling Lies, fr., Remington
Third base—Austin Wilkes, sr., Sedgwick
Shortstop—Seth Lanning, sr., Marion
Outfield—Connor Tilman, jr., Sedgwick; Brant Mikulecky, so., Inman; Taegen Bradley, jr., Ell-Saline
Utility—Cole Schneider, sr., Ell-Saline
Designated hitter—Duke Kinley, jr., Remington.

Honorable mention

Second base—Ty Rains, fr., Moundridge; Jack Lanning, fr., Marion
Third base—Braden Hays, sr., Remington; Sammy Shober, so., Inman; Kayden Goddard, jr., Ell-Saline
Utility—Colton Bell, sr., Ell-Saline

NCAA

All-League
Maddox Waters, Beloit
Jaxon Stefak, Ellsworth
Dayton Davis, Ellsworth
Spencer Davidson, Minneapolis
Trent Moeckel, Minneapolis
Nolan White, Minneapolis
Ryker Nelson, Minneapolis
Brody Boyer, Republic County
Jacob Gormley, Sacred Heart
Jaxson Gebhardt, Southeast of Saline
Bryant Banks, Southeast of Saline
Evan Nickelson, Southeast of Saline
Eli Harris, Southeast of Saline
Landen Allen, Southeast of Saline
Jayton Mathis, Southeast of Saline

Honorable mention
Garrett Siemson, Republic County
Caleb Bates, Republic County
Evan Bogart, Sacred Heart
Jerrod McCartney, Sacred Heart

Softball

AVCTL-I

MVP—Riley Wertz, sr., Maize
Coach of the Year—Jenny Meirowsky, Maize.

First team

Pitcher—Riley Wertz, sr., Maize; Tegan Livesay, so., Newton; Morgan Haupt, jr., Derby
Catcher—Gabrielle Stauffer, fr., Campus. First base—Peyton Samek, so., Maize
Second base—Sophie Martins, sr., Campus
Third base—Toria Thaw, sr., Newton
Shortstop—Amber Howe, sr., Derby
Outfield—Audrey Steinert, jr., Derby; Maia Djurovic, so., Maize; Piper Seidl, so., Newton; Mariah Janda, sr., Salina South
Utility—Jenna Henderson, sr., Salina South
Designated player—Londyn Ysidro, fr., Campus. MVP—Riley Wertz, sr., Maize

Second team

Pitcher—Chana Wolfe, jr., Salina South; Lillie Johnson, jr., Maize South; Addy Canfield, fr., Derby
Catcher—Chloe Bartlett, jr., Maize
First base—Rylee Frager, so., Derby
Second base—Paige Paxton, sr., Derby; Olivia Sandoval, jr., Newton
Third base—Gabby Martin, sr., Derby. Shortstop—Alexis Thomas, jr., Campus
Outfield—Madi Grady, so., Derby; Adi Igo, jr., Derby; Madison Yost, so., Salina South; Kylee Carter, jr., Salina South
Utility—Kylah Parson, fr., Campus; Riley Lusk, jr., Hutchinson
Designated player—Ava Sadler, jr., Derby.

Honorable mention

Catcher—Kylar Smith, jr., Hutchinson; Trinity Kuntz, so., Derby
First base—Grace Brainard, jr., Maize South
Third base—Emily Dice, so., Campus; Madi Lambert, jr., Maize; Karcin Regier, jr., Hutchinson
Shortstop—Kennedy Topping, so., Maize; Mallory Seirer, sr., Newton; Jayden Rehlander, jr., Hutchinson
Outfield—Devynn Raile, sr., Maize; Reese McCord, fr., Newton
Utility—Abby Koontz, fr., Newton; Jenna Sokoll, fr., Maize South
Designated player—Alyssa Mapes, fr., Newton.

AVCTL-II

MVP—Bailey Way, jr., Andover
Pitchers of the Year—Kendal LeGrand, sr., Goddard; Tess Eubank, sr., Andover; Allyson Montgomery, sr., Eisenhower.
Coaches of the Year—Amber Brunswig, Eisenhower; Rita Smith, Goddard; Amisha Daniels, Andover.

First team

Pitcher—Kendal LeGrand, sr., Goddard; Tess Eubank, sr., Andover; Allyson Montgomery, sr., Eisenhower
Catcher—Alexis Mastin, jr., Eisenhower
First base—Sykora Smith, so., Valley Center
Second base—Makenzie Maring, sr., Salina Central
Third base—Maci George, so., Valley Center
Shortstop—Bailey Way, jr., Andover
Outfield—Lauren McNaught, so., Eisenhower; Natalie Klenda, fr., Goddard; Kate Paulsen, sr., Andover Central; Tori Turner, so., Valley Center
Utlity—Jaylee Jefferson, so., Andover Central
Designated player—Cheyenne Blackwood, jr., Valley Center

Second team

Pitcher—Hadley Colquhoun, sr., Arkansas City; Aylissa Crumbliss, fr., Valley Center
Catcher—Cady Dickey, jr., Arkansas City
First base—Audry Rumsey, jr., Eisenhower
Second base—Kabella Kanitz, so., Goddard; Grace Boling, fr., Andover
Third base—Ayanna Jennings, so., Arkansas City
Shortstop—Luci Hooper, so., Valley Center
Outfield—Alyssa Evans, fr., Andover; Laci Dryden, jr., Goddard; Millie Pryor, sr., Andover; Carsyn McCue, jr., Eisenhower; Mykah Klummp, so., Valley Center
Utility—Haley Ziser, fr., Andover Central
Designated player—Paige Smith, fr., Valley Center.

Honorable mention

First base—Kate Ralston, sr., Andover; Breanna Ruyle, so., Arkansas City
Second base—Hannah Weber, jr., Eisenhower
Third base—Kyley Forney, jr., Andover; Calli McConnell, jr., Eisenhower; Emily Kvasnicka, sr., Salina Central
Shortstop—Lani Dryden, jr., Goddard; Grace Sykora, sr., Eisenhower; Ali Hickerson, sr., Andover Central
Outfield—Emma Badley, jr., Arkansas City; Karlee Ford, fr., Eisenhower; Ainsley Krause, so., Valley Center
Utility—Taverli Tennant, so., Arkansas City; Khloe Perkins, fr., Goddard.

Central Kansas League

First team

Pitcher—Maguire Estill, sr., Haven; Brooke Brawner, sr., Haven; Kassidy Nixon, jr., Hoisington; Kami Theis, sr., Pratt
Catcher—Dani Klein, sr., Hillsboro
First base—Madi Tolle, jr., Smoky Valley
Second base—Emily Robl, sr., Lyons
Third base—Payton Divine, jr., Halstead
Shortstop—Kayleigh Arriola, jr., Lyons
Outfielder—Sadie Estill, fr., Haven; Destiny Ponds, fr., Nickerson; Payton Woody, sr., Pratt; Jaycie Theis, fr., Pratt
Utility—Kadence Urban, jr., Hoisington
Designated player—Amie Yoder, jr., Haven.

Second team

Pitcher—Kori Arnold, so., Hillsboro; Dylann Procopio, jr., Lyons; Erin Jackson, sr., Pratt; Karee Adam, so., Smoky Valley
Catcher—Lexi Walker, jr., Pratt
First base—Gracie Aylward, jr., Hoisington
Second base—Gabby Gatlin, so., Pratt
Third base—Brooklynn Humble, sr., Pratt
Shortstop—BrieAnn Brawner, so., Haven
Outfielder—Brittley Day, sr., Halstead; Lauren Cardwell, jr., Halstead; Keeley Brewer, so., Hillsboro; Shaylah Kempke, jr., Hoisington
Utility—Maliyah Koster, fr., Smoky Valley
Designated player—Emily Schmidt, sr., Hesston.

Honorable mention

Catchers—Justice Large, fr., Hesston; Claire Broxterman, sr., Smoky Valley
First base—Cassie Albin, so., Hesston; Livia Swift, jr., Pratt
Second base—Mollie Steiner, fr., Hoisington; Ava Broxterman, fr., Smoky Valley
Third base—Skylre Stucky, jr., Hillsboro; Ava Henry, so., Hoisington
Shortstop—Reese Hefley, jr., Hillsboro; Erin Jackson, sr., Pratt
Outfielder—Keeley Wolf, sr., Hoisington; Jordyn Boxberger, fr., Hoisington; Olivia Morgan, sr., Smoky Valley
Utility—Lexi Smith, sr., Haven; Nikki Taylor, sr., Larned
Designated player—Marleigh Bates, so., Pratt.

Heart of America League

First team

Pitcher—Raleigh Kramer, jr., Ell-Saline; Maya Werner, so., Sedgwick
Catcher—Erin Durst, sr., Moundridge; Paige Brown, sr., Sedgwick
Infield—Jayden May, jr., Marion; Taylin Lacey, sr., Sedgwick; Bri Catlin, sr., Sedgwick; Reiley Wells, jr., Hutch Trinity
Outfield—Kami Matson, sr., Sedgwick; Megan Neufeld, sr., Marion; Laura Savage, sr., Marion
Utility—Sadie Bradley, jr., Ell-Saline
Designated player—Chisholm Waner, sr., Marion.

Second team

Pitcher—Makenzie Elmore, sr., Moundridge; Rianna Lawler, sr., Remington
Catcher—Shannon Taylor, so., Marion; Macy Sigel, sr., Marion
Infield—Mickelly Soyez, jr., Marion; Emily Wedel, jr., Remington; Brin Hecker, fr., Ell-Saline; Emily Durst, so., Moundridge
Outfield—Missy Hays, so., Remington; Madison Matson, sr., Sedgwick; Aubree Durst, so., Moundridge
Utility—Hayley Hughes, sr., Hutch Trinity
Designated player—Lucy Entz, sr., Remington.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Natalie Sigel, fr., Marion; Emma Brown, so., Inman
Catcher—Taryn Lawler, sr., Remington
Infield—Kate Eichelberger, jr., Moundridge; Kylee Bonneville, sr., Inman; Lauren Galliher, jr., Hutch Trinity
Outfield—Payton Thunberg, jr., Remington
Designated player—Reese Schmidt, so., Moundridge

NCAA

All-League
Chloe Odle, Beloit
Kimberlyn Nichols, Beloit
Jenna Loomis, Beloit
Peyton Remus, Beloit
Elizabeth Hipp, Ellsworth
Cameron Cleveland, Minneapolis
Julia Blazek, Republic County
Katherine Bergkamp, Sacred Heart
Kelsi Gack, Sacred Heart
Emilee Blythe, Sacred Heart
Maddie Harris, Southeast of Saline
Brielle Ptacek, Southeast of Saline
Carly Commerford, Southeast of Saline
Chase Gilpin, Southeast of Saline
Lexi Jacobson, Southeast of Saline

Honorable mention
Trinity McMillan, Beloit
Nicole Haase, Ellsworth
Megan Atkinson, Minneapolis
Contessa Weishaupl, Minneapolis
Shelby Davidson, Minneapolis
Nicole Popelka, Republic County
Savannah Sutton, Southeast of Saline

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Program to Boost Salina C...
September 20, 2021Comments
Statewide Silver Alert Fo...
September 20, 2021Comments
Mobilization Snares 5 Imp...
September 20, 2021Comments
Several Power Tools Stole...
September 20, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets