Salina, KS

Now: 45 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 54 ° | Lo: 35 °

2020 Sub-State Basketball Brackets

Pat StrathmanMarch 7, 2020

Class 5A

Sub-State #1 – Girls

16. Great Bend at 1. McPherson1. McPherson 66-24
9. Wichita Northwest at 8. Kapaun – 8. Kapaun 57-50 OT

8. Kapaun at 1. McPherson – 1. McPherson 62-45

Sub-State #3 – Girls

14. Valley Center at 3. Bishop Carroll – 3. Bishop Carroll 47-40
11. Salina South at 6. Maize – 6. Maize 60-33

6. Maize at 3. Bishop Carroll – 6. Maize 41-39

Sub-State #4 – Girls

13. Andover at 4. Maize South – 4. Maize South 39-25
12. Eisenhower at 5. Salina Central12. Eisenhower 57-51

12. Eisenhower at 4. Maize South – 4. Maize South 44-30

Sub-State #2 – Boys

15. Wichita Northwest at 2. Andover – 2. Andover 92-68
10. Emporia at 7. McPherson 10. Emporia 63-55 (OT)

10. Emporia at 2. Andover – 2. Andover 49-45

Sub-State #3 – Boys

14. Valley Center at 3. Eisenhower – 14. Valley Center 55-52
11. Salina South at 6. Kapaun – 6. Kapaun 75-61

14. Valley Center at 6. Kapaun – 6. Kapaun 56-38

Sub-State #4 – Boys

13. Salina Central at 4. Great Bend – 4. Great Bend 63-60 (OT)
12. Ark City at 5. Hays – 5. Hays 42-26

5. Hays at 4. Great Bend – 5. Hays 43-36

Class 4A

Sub-State #3 – Girls

14. Abilene at 3. Wamego – 14. Abilene 32-19
11. Pratt at 6. Clay Center – 6. Clay Center 50-36

14. Abilene at 6. Clay Center – 6. Clay Center 39-29

Sub-State #4 – Girls

13. Winfield at 4. Chapman4. Chapman 45-34
12. Rose Hill at 5. Andale – 5. Andale 62-29

5. Andale at 4. Chapman – 4. Chapman 47-41

Sub-State #2 – Boys

15. Holton at 2. Andale – 2. Andale 50-46
10. Chapman at 7. Nickerson – 7. Nickerson 38-35

7. Nickerson at 2. Andale – 2. Andale 59-31

Sub-State #4 – Boys

13. Wellington at 4. Buhler – 4. Buhler 61-33
12. Circle at 5. Abilene 5. Abilene 49-44

5. Abilene at 4. Buhler – 4. Buhler 56-54

Class 3A

Beloit Sub-State – Girls

8. Concordia at 1. Phillipsburg – 1. Phillipsburg 68-53
5. Russell at 4. TMP-Marian – 4. TMP-Marian 47-43
7. Minneapolis at 2. Beloit – 2. Beloit 51-50
6. Hoisington at 3. Norton – 3. Norton 58-34

1. Phillipsburg vs 4. TMP-Marian – 1. Phillipsburg 40-32
2. Beloit vs 3. Norton – 3. Norton 49-47

1. Phillipsburg vs 3. Norton – 1. Phillipsburg 40-36

Beloit Sub-State – Boys

8. Russell at 1. Beloit – 1. Beloit 73-37
5. Norton at 4. Minneapolis5. Norton 55-49
7. Concordia at 2. Hoisington – 2. Hoisington 66-24
6. Phillipsburg at 3. TMP-Marian – 3. TMP-Marian 42-38

1. Beloit vs 5. Norton – 1. Beloit 67-64
2. Hoisington vs 3. TMP-Marian – 3. TMP-Marian 69-67

1. Beloit vs 3. TMP-Marian – 1. Beloit 65-43

Halstead Sub-State – Girls

8. Larned at 1. Halstead – 1. Halstead 57-29
5. Council Grove at 4. Hesston – 4. Hesston 35-32 (2OT)
7. Smoky Valley at 2. Haven – 2. Haven 37-26
6. Lyons at 3. Southeast of Saline3. Southeast of Saline 54-51

1. Halstead vs 4. Hesston – 1. Halstead 47-34
2. Haven vs 3. Southeast of Saline2. Haven 61-33

1. Halstead vs 2. Haven – 1. Halstead 40-35

Halstead Sub-State – Boys

8. Halstead at 1. Hesston – 1. Hesston 53-26
5. Southeast of Saline at 4. Larned – 4. Larned 70-45
7. Smoky Valley at 2. Haven – 2. Haven 64-41
6. Council Grove at 3. Lyons – 3. Lyons 68-43

1. Hesston vs 4. Larned – 1. Hesston 53-51
2. Haven vs 3. Lyons – 2. Haven 53-48

1. Hesston vs 2. Haven – 2. Haven 55-46

Class 2A

Herington Sub-State – Girls

8. Marion at 1. Chase County – 1. Chase County 54-25
5. Herington at 4. Hillsboro – 4. Hillsboro 30-28
7. Ell-Saline at 2. Bennington2. Bennington 51-34
6. Canton-Galva at 3. Sacred Heart3. Sacred Heart 55-51

1. Chase County vs 4. Hillsboro – 4. Hillsboro 46-33
2. Bennington vs 3. Sacred Heart2. Bennington 44-42

2. Bennington vs 4. Hillsboro – 2. Bennington 42-22

Herington Sub-State – Boys

8. Ell-Saline at 1. Sacred Heart1. Sacred Heart 77-25
5. Bennington at 4. Canton-Galva4. Canton-Galva 72-70 (OT)
7. Marion at 2. Hillsboro – 2. Hillsboro 69-32
6. Herington at 3. Chase County – 3. Chase County 62-29

1. Sacred Heart vs 4. Canton-Galva1. Sacred Heart 72-38
2. Hillsboro vs 3. Chase County – 2. Hillsboro 64-30

1. Sacred Heart vs 2. Hillsboro – 2. Hillsboro 61-47

Inman Sub-State – Girls

8. Remington at 1. Sterling – 1. Sterling 56-27
5. Ellinwood at 4. Moundridge – 5. Ellinwood 56-54
7. Ellsworth at 2. Inman – 2. Inman 45-40
6. Sedgwick at 3. Hutch Trinity – 3. Hutch Trinity 44-24

1. Sterling vs 5. Ellinwood – 1. Sterling 80-41
2. Inman vs 3. Hutch Trinity – 3. Hutch Trinity 43-33

1. Sterling vs 3. Hutch Trinity – 1. Sterling 62-44

Inman Sub-State – Boys

8. Remington at 1. Ellinwood – 1. Ellinwood 48-32
5. Sedgwick at 4. Inman – 4. Inman 51-43
7. Ellsworth at 2. Sterling – 2. Sterling 57-39
6. Moundridge at 3. Hutch Trinity – 3. Hutch Trinity 43-38

1. Ellinwood vs 4. Inman – 1. Ellinwood 56-38
2. Sterling vs 3. Hutch Trinity – 2. Sterling 41-30

1. Ellinwood vs 2. Sterling – 2. Sterling 43-37

Class 1A

Marysville Sub-State – Girls

Frankfort vs Rural VistaFrankfort 45-39
St. John/Tipton vs Centralia – Centralia 64-51

Frankfort vs Centralia

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

RELATED POSTS

Northwest Runs Away From Central Mustangs

November 5, 2021 11:04 pm

Minneapolis Holds On To Beat Ellsworth

October 22, 2021 11:52 pm



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Museum Preparing Holiday ...
November 28, 2021Comments
Regular Firearm Deer Seas...
November 28, 2021Comments
Three Hurt in Ellsworth C...
November 28, 2021Comments
Hospital Staffer Graduate...
November 27, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets