Salina, KS

Now: 32 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 49 ° | Lo: 28 °

2020 Area Volleyball Sub-State Results

Pat StrathmanOctober 24, 2020

Class 5A Sub-States

#1 GREAT BEND HS
Great Bend, Hays, Salina Central, Salina South

#1 Great Bend (18-10) vs #4 Hays (13-22) – Great Bend 25-20, 25-19
#2 Salina Central (14-18) vs #3 Salina South (14-19) – Salina Central 25-20, 20-25, 25-17

#1 Great Bend vs #2 Salina Central – Great Bend 25-19, 25-22

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

Class 4A Sub-States

#3 TOWANDA-CIRCLE HS
Augusta, El Dorado, McPherson, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle

#1 McPherson (30-3) vs Rose Hill – McPherson 25-16, 25-10
#2 Circle (14-10) vs #3 Augusta (13-21) – Circle 21-25, 25-20, 25-18
PLAY-IN – #4 Rose Hill (8-19) vs #5 El Dorado (4-24) – Rose Hill 25-19, 25-17

#1 McPherson vs #2 Circle – McPherson 25-12, 25-14

#4 CLAY CENTER COMMUNITY HS
Abilene, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia

#1 Clay Center (24-6) vs #4 Chapman (0-20) – Clay Center 25-4, 25-19
#2 Concordia (8-11) vs #3 Abilene (9-17) – Concordia 25-23, 27-25

#1 Clay Center vs #2 Concordia – Clay Center 25-9, 25-13

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

Class 3A Sub-States

#2 RUSSELL HS
Beloit, Ellsworth, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marion, Hoisington, Larned, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

#1 Phillipsburg (33-3) vs #8 Larned (2-31) – Phillipsburg 25-11, 25-15
#4 Norton (20-10) vs #5 Hoisington (21-11) – Norton 25-21, 26-28, 25-20
#2 TMP-Marian (27-7) vs #7 Russell (6-23) – TMP-Marian 25-11, 25-17
#3 Beloit (21-10) vs #6 Ellsworth (10-20) – Beloit 25-17, 25-17

#1 Phillipsburg vs #4 Norton – Phillipsburg 25-23, 25-13
#2 TMP-Marian vs #3 Beloit – TMP-Marian 25-22, 25-21

#1 Phillipsburg vs #2 TMP-Marian – TMP-Marian 25-19, 25-20

#4 LINDSBORG-SMOKY VALLEY HS
Council Grove, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Lyons, Minneapolis, Riley County, St. George-Rock Creek

#1 Smoky Valley (27-2) vs #8 Minneapolis (9-19) – Smoky Valley 25-11, 25-16
#4 Hesston (14-15) vs #5 Riley County (13-23) – Hesston 25-12, 25-17
#2 Rock Creek (25-8) vs #7 Southeast of Saline (10-20) – Rock Creek 25-9, 25-17
#3 Lyons (17-12) vs #6 Council Grove (10-18) – Council Grove 25-20, 21-25, 25-22

#1 Smoky Valley vs #4 Hesston – Smoky Valley 25-14, 25-13
#2 Rock Creek vs #6 Council Grove – Rock Creek 25-14, 25-14

#1 Smoky Valley vs #2 Rock Creek – Smoky Valley 25-12, 25-14

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

Class 2A Sub-States

#2 HILL CITY HS
Brookville-Ell-Saline, Ellinwood, Ellis, Hill City, Hoxie, Plainville, Smith Center, WaKeeney-Trego Community

#1 Smith Center (29-6) vs BYE
#4 Ellis (14-13) vs #5 Hill City (10-16) – Ellisa 25-19, 25-14
BYE vs #7 Plainville (1-18)
#3 Hoxie (16-14) vs #6 Ell-Saline (9-25) – Hoxie 26-24, 25-12

#1 Smith Center vs #4 Ellis – Smith Center 25-12, 25-11
#7 Plainville vs #3 Hoxie – 26-24, 25-12

#1 Smith Center vs #3 Hoxie – Smith Center 25-21, 25-11

#5 HERINGTON HS
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Herington, Marion, Salina-Sacred Heart, Wabaunsee, Washington County

#1 Herington (29-2) vs #8 Republic County (6-22) – Herington 25-9, 27-25
#4 Washington County (17-7) vs #5 Wabaunsee (23-10) – Wabaunsee 25-21, 25-22
#2 Valley Heights (29-5) vs #7 Sacred Heart (14-15) – Valley Heights 20-25, 25-8, 25-19
#3 Marion (23-9) vs #6 Bennington (18-14) – Marion 25-19, 25-11

#1 Herington vs #5 Wabaunsee – Wabaunsee 25-18, 13-25, 25-23
#2 Valley Heights vs #3 Marion – Valley Heights 25-21, 25-17
#5 Wabaunsee vs #2 Valley Heights – Wabaunsee 25-22, 25-21

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

Class 1A-I Sub-States

#4 SYLVAN-LUCAS UNIFIED
Central Plains/Wilson, Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Lincoln, Mankato Rock Hills, Solomon, Sylvan-Lucas Unified

#1 Sylvan-Lucas (32-2) vs BYE
BYE vs #5 Rock Hills (11-16) – Rock
#2 Lakeside (24-6) vs #7 Lincoln (8-17) – Lakeside 25-6, 25-18
#3 Central Plains (24-11) vs BYE

#1 Sylvan-Lucas vs #5 Rock Hills – Sylvan-Lucas 25-16, 25-12
#2 Lakeside vs #3 Central Plains – Central Plains 25-20, 26-24

#1 Sylvan-Lucas vs #2 Central Plains – Central Plains 22-25, 25-12, 25-18

#5 LITTLE RIVER
Canton-Galva, Goessel, Langdon-Fairfield, Little River, Norwich, Pratt-Skyline, Pretty Prairie

#1 Pretty Prairie (23-5) vs BYE
#4 Goessel (16-16) vs #5 Little River (16-16) – Little River 25-22, 20-25, 25-20
#2 Pratt-Skyline (23-7) vs #7 Fairfield (2-15) – Pratt-Skyline 25-8, 25-10
#3 Norwich (13-11) vs #6 Canton-Galva (7-17) – Norwich 24-26, 25-16, 25-18

#1 Pretty Prairie vs #5 Little River – 25-21, 25-17
#2 Pratt-Skyline vs #3 Norwich – Pratt-Skline 25-12, 25-19

#1 Pretty Prairie vs #2 Pratt-Skyline – Pratt-Skyline 25-21, 25-16

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

Class 1A-II Sub-States

#5 LINN HS
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, Linn, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud, Tescott

#1 St. John’s-Tipton (20-12) vs BYE
#4 Southern Cloud (8-13) vs #5 Tescott (9-16) – Southern Cloud 25-15, 25-15
#2 Linn (16-10) vs BYE
#3 Osborne (12-11) vs #6 Pike Valley (9-18) – Pike Valley 25-23, 25-21

#1 St. John’s/Tipton vs #4 Southern Cloud – St. John’s/Tipton 26-24, 25-23
#2 Linn vs #6 Pike Valley – Linn 25-14, 25-8

#1 St. John’s/Tipton vs #2 Linn – Linn 25-22, 25-12

#7 BURRTON HS
Burrton, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Lost Springs-Centre, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Peabody-Burns, Wichita-Central Christian Academy

#1 Hutchinson Central Christian (15-8) vs BYE
#4 Burrton (6-22) vs #5 Peabody-Burns (3-25) – Burrton 24-26, 25-18, 25-19
#2 Centre (11-12) vs BYE
#3 Elyria Christian (15-17) vs #6 Central Christian Academy (0-13) – Elyria Christian 25-14, 25-15

#1 Hutchinson Central Christian vs #4 Burrton – Hutchinson Central Christian 25-14, 25-7
#2 Centre vs #3 Elyria Christian – 26-24, 25-17

#1 Hutchinson Central Christian vs #2 Centre – Hutchinson Central Christian 25-17, 25-18

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2020. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

RELATED POSTS

Three Cougars Placed on AVCTL-I VB Teams

November 10, 2020 9:17 am



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Lighter Thanksgiving Trav...
November 25, 2020Comments
Officials Wary of “...
November 25, 2020Comments
SRHC Recognized For Its N...
November 24, 2020Comments
Car Stolen From Parking L...
November 24, 2020Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets