Salina, KS

Now: 65 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 65 ° | Lo: 46 °

2019 Sub-State Brackets & Results

Pat StrathmanMarch 1, 2019

Class 5A – Girls

Sub-State #1
#17 Arkansas City at #16 Valley Center – Arkansas City 46-37
#17 Arkansas City at #1 Maize South – Maize South 82-25
#9 Salina Central at #8 Andover Central – Salina Central 70-56

#9 Salina Central at #1 Maize South – Maize South 61-44

Sub-State #2
#18 Great Bend at #15 Salina South – Salina South 46-37
#15 Salina South at #2 Goddard – Goddard 50-25
#10 Kapaun at #7 Hays – Hays 62-48

#7 Hays at #2 Goddard – Goddard 38-33

Sub-State #3
#14 Andover at #3 McPherson – McPherson 62-49
#11 Newton at #6 Bishop Carroll – Bishop Carroll 50-39

#6 Bishop Carroll at #3 McPherson – McPherson 53-32

Class 5A – Boys

Sub-State #3
#14 Kapaun at #3 Bishop Carroll – Bishop Carroll 46-32
#11 Newton at #6 McPherson – McPherson 88-86 OT

#6 McPherson at #3 Bishop Carroll – Bishop Carroll 62-49

Sub-State #4
#13 Salina South at #4 Wichita Heights – Wichita Heights 69-35
#12 Hays at #5 Salina Central – Salina Central 70-27

#5 Salina Central at #4 Wichita Heights – 45-41 Salina Central

Class 4A – Girls

Sub-State #1
#17 Mulvane at #16 Clearwater – Mulvane 41-24
#17 Mulvane at #1 Abilene – Abilene 56-33
#9 Wichita Trinity at #8 Winfield – Wichita Trinity 60-40

#9 Wichita Trinity at #1 Abilene – Abilene 42-27

Sub-State #2
#18 El Dorado at #15 Chapman – Chapman 58-33
#15 Chapman at #2 Nickerson – Nickerson 53-50
#10 Augusta at #7 Rose Hill – Rose Hill 43-37

#7 Rose Hill at #2 Nickerson – Nickerson 58-51

Class 4A – Boys

Sub-State #3
#14 Buhler at #3 Abilene – Abilene 41-39
#11 Clearwater at #6 Augusta – Augusta 64-46

#6 Augusta at #3 Abilene – Augusta 68-45

Sub-State #4
#13 Pratt at #4 Chapman – Chapman 63-39
#12 Wamego at #5 Nickerson – Nickerson 51-43

#5 Nickerson at #4 Chapman – Chapman 29-28

Class 3A – Girls

Hoisington
#8 Smoky Valley at #1 Norton – Norton 39-24
#5 Southeast of Saline at #4 Phillipsburg – Southeast of Saline 52-47
#7 Lyons at #2 Russell – Russell 60-20
#6 Hoisington at #3 TMP-Marian – TMP-Marian 59-36

#5 Southeast of Saline vs #1 Norton – Norton 55-23
#3 TMP-Marian vs #2 Russell – Russell 51-48

#2 Russell vs #1 Norton – Norton 51-49

Riley County
#8 Concordia at #1 Clay Center – Clay Center 57-26
#5 St. Marys at #4 Council Grove – St. Marys 64-48
#7 Rock Creek at #2 Beloit – Beloit 50-37
#6 Minneapolis at #3 Riley County – Riley County 53-48

#5 St. Marys vs #1 Clay Center – Clay Center 47-13
#3 Riley County vs #2 Beloit – Riley County 49-32

#3 Riley County vs #1 Clay Center – Clay Center 26-21

Class 3A – Boys

Hoisington
#8 Southeast of Saline at #1 Phillipsburg – Phillipsburg 61-38
#5 Smoky Valley at #4 Norton – Smoky Valley 40-35
#7 Lyons at #2 TMP-Marian – TMP-Marian 51-46
#6 Russell at #3 Hoisington – Hoisington 61-43

#5 Smoky Valley vs #1 Phillipsburg – Smoky Valley 49-43
#3 Hoisington vs #2 TMP-Marian – TMP-Marian 66-54

#5 Smoky Valley vs #2 TMP-Marian – TMP-Marian 60-35

Riley County
#8 Clay Center at #1 Beloit – Beloit 54-40
#5 Rock Creek at #4 St. Marys – St. Marys 73-59
#7 Concordia at #2 Riley County – Riley County 65-58 2OT
#6 Council Grove at #3 Minneapolis – Council Grove 58-53

#4 St. Marys vs #1 Beloit – Beloit 60-58 2OT
#6 Council Grove vs #2 Riley County – Riley County 57-42

#2 Riley County vs #1 Beloit – Beloit 67-58

Class 2A – Girls

Conway Springs
#8 Remington at #1 Garden Plain – Garden Plain 71-37
#5 Hutchinson Trinity at #4 Sedgwick – Hutch Trinity 33-31
#7 Wichita Independent at #2 Conway Springs – Conway Springs 46-33
#6 Medicine Lodge at #3 Bluestem – Bluestem 64-60

#5 Hutch Trinity vs #1 Garden Plain – Garden Plain 49-41
#3 Bluestem vs #2 Conway Springs – Conway Springs 60-52

#2 Conway Springs vs #1 Garden Plain – Garden Plain 34-28

Sterling
#8 Ell-Saline at #1 Inman – Inman 41-11
#5 Sacred Heart at #4 Bennington – Bennington 40-31
#7 Ellsworth at #2 Sterling – Sterling 53-37
#6 Ellinwood at #3 Canton-Galva – Canton-Galva 57-50

#4 Bennington vs #1 Inman – Inman 34-20
#3 Canton-Galva vs #2 Sterling – Sterling 58-34

#2 Sterling vs #1 Inman – Sterling 54-27

Class 2A – Boys

Conway Springs
#8 Wichita Independent at #1 Hutchinson Trinity – Hutch Trinity 73-20
#5 Garden Plain at #4 Bluestem – Garden Plain 61-27
#7 Conway Springs at #2 Sedgwick – Sedgwick 52-39
#6 Medicine Lodge at #3 Remington – Medicine Lodge 44-41

#5 Garden Plain vs #1 Hutch Trinity – Hutch Trinity 62-57
#6 Medicine Lodge vs #2 Sedgwick – Medicine Lodge 53-44

#6 Medicine Lodge vs #1 Hutch Trinity – Hutch Trinity 66-43

Sterling
#8 Ell-Saline at #1 Inman – Inman 63-30
#5 Canton-Galva at #4 Bennington – Bennington 62-35
#7 Sterling at #2 Sacred Heart – Sacred Heart 53-41
#6 Ellsworth at #3 Ellinwood – Ellsworth 40-37

#4 Bennington vs #1 Inman – Inman 69-42
#6 Ellsworth vs #2 Sacred Heart – Sacred Heart 54-36

#2 Sacred Heart vs #1 Inman – Inman 62-53 in OT

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2019. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

RELATED POSTS

2019 State Basketball Results

March 9, 2019 11:00 pm

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Woman and Child Threatene...
March 22, 2019Comments
Match Madness: Record Day...
March 22, 2019Comments
Ready to Have a Blast Bou...
March 22, 2019Comments
Salina Fire K-9 Has Rare ...
March 21, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH