Salina, KS

Now: 69 °

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 80 ° | Lo: 65 °

2018 State Baseball & Softball Brackets/Results

Pat StrathmanMay 25, 2018

Baseball

Class 6A: Hoglund Stadium

1. Blue Valley (19-3) vs 8. Shawnee Mission Northwest (13-9) – 1. Blue Valley 3-2
4. Free State (16-6) vs 5. Campus (15-7) – 5. Campus 10-6
2. Blue Valley Northwest (17-5) vs 7. Washburn Rural (14-8) – 2. Blue Valley Northwest 9-3
3. Derby (16-6) vs 6. Olathe Northwest (15-7) – 3. Derby 5-0

1. Blue Valley (20-3) vs 5. Campus (16-7) – 1. Blue Valley 7-0
2. Blue Valley Northwest (18-5) vs 3. Derby (17-6) – 2. Blue Valley Northwest 4-3

Championship: 1. Blue Valley (21-3) vs 2. Blue Valley Northwest (19-5) – 1. Blue Valley 1-0

Class 5A: Eck Stadium

1. Shawnee Heights (20-2) vs 8. Great Bend (9-13) – 1. Shawnee Heights 10-2
4. Seaman (18-4) vs 5. Blue Valley Southwest (16-6) – 4. Seaman 3-2 in 9 innings
2. Wichita Heights (20-2) vs 7. Maize (14-8) – 2. Wichita Heights 1-0 in 12 innings
3. Bishop Carroll (19-3) vs 6. Mill Valley (14-8) – 3. Bishop Carroll 2-0

1. Shawnee Heights (21-2) vs 4. Seaman (19-4) – 4. Seaman 3-2 in 8 innings
2. Wichita Heights (21-2) vs 3. Bishop Carroll (20-3) – 3. Bishop Carroll 10-4

Third place: 1. Shawnee Heights (21-3) vs 2. Wichita Heights (21-3) – 1. Shawnee Heights 11-2
Championship: 3. Bishop Carroll (21-3) vs 4. Seaman (20-4) – 4. Seaman 7-2

Class 4A-I: Soden’s Grove Baseball Field

1. Paola (18-4) vs 8. Tonganoxie (6-16) – 8. Tonganoxie 3-2
4. Buhler (15-7) vs 5. Bishop Miege (12-10) – 5. Bishop Miege 8-2
2. Ark City (18-4) vs 7. Independence (9-13) – 2. Ark City 10-0 in 5 innings
3. Andover Central (16-6) vs 6. Ottawa (12-10) – 3. Andover Central 4-3

5. Bishop Miege (13-10) vs 8. Tonganoxie (7-16) – 5. Bishop Miege 12-2
2. Ark City (19-4) vs 3. Andover Central (17-6) – 2. Ark City 1-0 in 9 innings

Third place – 3. Andover Central (17-7) vs 8. Tonganoxie (7-17) – 3. Andover Central 2-0
Championship – 2. Ark City (20-4) vs 5. Bishop Miege (14-10) – 2. Ark City 11-1 in 6 innings

Class 4A-II: Dean Evans Stadium

1. Nickerson (21-1) vs 8. Anderson County (11-11) – 8. Anderson County 6-5
4. Iola (20-2) vs 5. Wichita Trinity (18-3) – 4. Iola 4-2
2. Pratt (20-2) vs 7. Parsons (13-9) – 7. Parsons 5-2
3. Rock Creek (20-2) vs 6. Bishop Ward (13-7) – 6. Bishop Ward 5-4

4. Iola (21-2) vs 8. Anderson County (12-11) – 4. Iola 6-0
6. Bishop Ward (14-7) vs 7. Parsons (14-9) – 6. Bishop Ward 12-8

Third place: 7. Parsons (13-10) vs 8. Anderson County (11-12) – 7. Parsons 14-4
Championship: 4. Iola (22-2) vs 6. Bishop Ward (15-7) – 4. Iola 11-6

Class 3A: Tointon Family Stadium

1. TMP-Marian (22-1) vs 8. Wellsville (19-4) – 1. TMP-Marian 5-2
4. Riley County (19-2) vs 5. Humboldt (20-3) – 4. Riley County 5-4 in 9 innings
2. Southeast (20-1) vs 7. Sabetha (20-3) – 7. Sabetha 12-4
3. Centre (21-2) vs 6. Cheney (20-3) – 3. Marion/Centre 11-1 in 6 innings

1. TMP-Marian (23-1) vs 4. Riley County (20-2) – 1. TMP-Marian 2-0
3. Marion/Centre (22-2) vs 7. Sabetha (21-3) – 7. Sabetha 9-4

Third place: 3. Marion/Centre (22-3) vs 4. Riley County (20-3) – 3. Marion/Centre 9-1
Championship: 1. TMP-Marian (24-1) vs 7. Sabetha (22-3) – 7. Sabetha 10-5

Class 2-1A: Great Bend Sports Complex

1. Elkhart (21-2) vs 8. St. Mary’s Colgan (7-15) – 8. St. Mary’s Colgan 12-6
4. KC Christian (19-4) vs 5. Ell-Saline (16-7) – 5. Ell-Saline 2-1
2. West Elk (19-3) vs 7. Chase County (14-9) – 7. Chase County 16-5 in 5 innings
3. Spearville (18-3) vs 6. Bluestem (14-8) – 3. Spearville 5-1

5. Ell-Saline (17-7) vs 8. St. Mary’s Colgan (8-15) – 8. St. Mary’s Colgan 9-1
3. Spearville (19-3) vs 7. Chase County (16-9) – 3. Spearville 12-2

Third place: 5. Ell-Saline (17-8) vs 7. Chase County (16-10) – 5. Ell-Saline 16-6 in 6 innings
Championship: 3. Spearville (20-3) vs 8. St. Mary’s Colgan (9-15) – 3. Spearville 13-12

Softball

Class 6A: Rock Chalk Park

1. Blue Valley (21-1) vs 8. Free State (15-7) – 8. Free State 2-1
4. Olathe South (20-2) vs 5. Washburn Rural (17-5) – 5. Washburn Rural 3-2
2. Derby (20-2) vs 7. Olathe Northwest (16-6) – 7. Olathe Northwest 6-4
3. Olathe North (20-2) vs 6. Dodge City (17-5) – 3. Olathe North 11-1

5. Washburn Rural (18-5) vs 8. Free State (16-7) – 8. Free State 2-0
3. Olathe North (21-2) vs 7. Olathe Northwest (17-6) – 7. Olathe Northwest 2-1

Third place: 3. Olathe North (21-3) vs 5. Washburn Rural (18-6) – 5. Washburn Rural 1-0
Championship: 7. Olathe Northwest (18-6) vs 8. Free State (17-7) – 8. Free State 8-3

Class 5A: Maize High School

1. Shawnee Heights (22-0) vs 8. Maize South (18-4) – 1. Shawnee Heights 13-3
4. Mill Valley (18-4) vs 5. Goddard (16-6) – 4. Mill Valley 7-5
2. Bishop Carroll (20-2) vs 7. Eisenhower (14-8) – 2. Bishop Carroll 16-2
3. Seaman (19-3) vs 6. St. Thomas Aquinas (15-7) – 3. Seaman 12-2

1. Shawnee Heights (23-0) vs 4. Mill Valley (19-4) – 1. Shawnee Heights 6-3
2. Bishop Carroll (21-2) vs 3. Seaman (20-3) – 2. Bishop Carroll 9-4

Third place: 3. Seaman (20-4) vs 4. Mill Valley (19-5) – 3. Seaman 8-6
Championship: 1. Shawnee Heights (24-0) vs 2. Bishop Carroll (22-2) – 1. Shawnee Heights 11-0

Class 4A-I: Trusler Sports Complex

1. Independence (22-0) vs 8. Abilene (8-14) – 1. Independence 7-0
4. Tonganoxie (18-4) vs 5. Andale/Garden Plain (18-4) – 4. Tonganoxie 6-5
2. KC Piper (20-2) vs 7. Andover Central (12-10) – 7. Andover Central 12-9 in 12 innings
3. Paola (19-3) vs 6. Ark City (18-4) – 3. Paola 6-3

1. Independence (23-0) vs 4. Tonganoxie (19-4) – 1. Independence 5-3
3. Paola (20-3) vs 7. Andover Central (13-10) – 7. Andover Central 8-4

Championship – 1. Independence (24-0) vs 7. Andover Central (14-10) – 7. Andover Central 5-4 in 8 innings

Class 4A-II: Bill Burke Complex

1. Clay Center/Wakefield (22-0) vs 8. Galena (12-10) – 8. Galena 6-0
4. Kingman/Norwich (17-3) vs 5. Holton (18-4) – 5. Holton 9-6
2. Girard (22-0) vs 7. Smoky Valley (13-9) – 2. Girard 6-1
3. Burlington (21-1) vs 6. Baldwin (15-7) – 6. Baldwin 12-7 in 8 innings

5. Holton (19-4) vs 8. Galena (13-10) – 8. Galena 1-0
2. Girard (23-0) vs 6. Baldwin (16-7) – 6. Baldwin 6-5

Third place: 2. Girard (23-1) vs 5. Holton (19-5) – 2. Girard 2-1
Championship: 6. Baldwin (17-7) vs 8. Galena (14-10) – 6. Baldwin 12-10

Class 3A: Twin Oaks Complex

1. Haven (22-1) vs 8. Riverton (14-9) – 1. Haven 10-5
4. Oskaloosa (20-3) vs 5. TMP-Marian (18-5) – 4. Oskaloosa 4-1
2. Cheney (20-3) vs 7. Osage City (16-7) – 7. Osage City 7-2
3. Silver Lake (20-3) vs 6. Southeast of Saline (17-6) – 3. Silver Lake 7-4

1. Haven (23-1) vs 4. Oskaloosa (21-3) – 4. Oskaloosa 10-9
3. Silver Lake (21-3) vs 7. Osage City (17-7) – 3. Silver Lake 9-2

Third place: 1. Haven (23-2) vs 7. Osage City (17-8) – 1. Haven 4-2
Championship: 3. Silver Lake (22-3) vs 4. Oskaloosa (22-3) – 3. Silver Lake 8-2

Class 2-1A: Green Sports Complex

1. Udall (23-0) vs 8. Lebo/Waverly (10-11) – 1. Udall 10-6
4. Chase County (17-6) vs 5. Uniontown (17-6) – 4. Chase County 8-6
2. Bluestem (18-5) vs 7. Medicine Lodge (12-9) – 2. Bluestem 12-2 in 5 innings
3. Wabaunsee (17-6) vs 6. Republic County (16-7) – 3. Wabaunsee 11-3

1. Udall (24-0) vs 4. Chase County (18-6) – 4. Chase County 15-1
2. Bluestem (19-5) vs 3. Wabaunsee (18-6) – 3. Wabaunsee 11-3

Third place: 1. Udall (24-1) vs 2. Bluestem (19-6) – 2. Bluestem 16-1
Championship: 3. Wabaunsee (19-6) vs 4. Chase County (19-6) – 3. Wabaunsee 15-0 in 4 innings

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2018. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

VIDEO: USD 305 Stresses S...
August 13, 2018Comments
SHPTV Begins Capital Camp...
August 13, 2018Comments
Half and Half Avenue
August 13, 2018Comments
Library Fall CLASS Regist...
August 13, 2018Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2018 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH