Salina, KS

Now: 81 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 82 ° | Lo: 64 °

2018 Area Sub-State Brackets & Results

Pat StrathmanMarch 2, 2018

The postseason is finally here for high school basketball.

Below are various brackets dealing with area high school squads.

Check back later in the week for scores

Class 5A – Girls

Sub-State No. 4

4. Newton vs 13. Salina South – Newton 50-23
5. Salina Central vs 12. Kapaun – Salina Central 61-56

4. Newton vs 5. Salina Central – Salina Central 54-37

Class 4A-I – Girls

El-Dorado Sub-State

1. Circle vs 4. El Dorado – Circle 56-10
2. Abilene vs 3. Wamego – Abilene 49-37

1. Circle vs 2. Abilene – Circle 46-31

Class 4A-II – Girls

Smoky Valley Sub-State

1. Nickerson vs 4. Smoky Valley – Nickerson 52-41
2. Chapman vs 3. Concordia – Concordia 46-38

1. Nickerson vs 3. Concordia – Nickerson 50-47

Class 3A – Girls

Minneapolis Sub-State

1. TMP-Marian vs 8. Southeast of Saline – TMP-Marian 69-36
4. Ellsworth vs 5. Riley County – Riley County 43-37
2. Beloit vs 7. Minneapolis – Beloit 64-42
3. Russell vs 6. Hoisington – Russell 50-31

1. TMP-Marian vs 5. Riley County – TMP-Marian 57-38
2. Beloit vs 3. Russell – Russell 52-49

1. TMP-Marian vs 3. Russell – TMP-Marian 38-36

Class 2A – Girls

Belleville-Republic County Sub-State

1. Valley Heights vs 8. Ell-Saline – Valley Heights 67-43
4. Lincoln vs 5. Solomon – Solomon 44-33
2. Smith Center vs 7. Sacred Heart – Smith Center 48-32
3. Bennington vs 6. Republic County – Bennington 41-38

1. Valley Heights vs 5. Solomon – Valley Heights 64-20
2. Smith Center vs 3. Bennington – Smith Center 52-35

1. Valley Heights vs 2. Smith Center – Valley Heights 46-42

Hillsboro Sub-State

1. Marion vs 8. Herington – Marion 40-24
4. Moundridge vs 5. Inman – Inman 44-43
2. Berean Academy vs 7. Hillsboro – Berean Academy 50-28
3. Goessel vs 6. Canton-Galva – Goessel 52-32

1. Marion vs 5. Inman – Inman 47-41
2. Berean Academy vs 3. Goessel – Berean Academy 32-29

2. Berean Academy vs 5. Inman – Inman 43-40

Class 1A-I – Girls

Peabody-Burns Sub-State

1. Rural Vista vs BYE
4. Flinthills vs 5. Peabody-Burns – Flinthills 57-17

1. Rural Vista vs 4. Flinthills – Rural Vista 56-40
2. Chase County vs 3. Centre – Chase County 46-40

1. Rural Vista vs 2. Chase County – Rural Vista 41-36

Class 1A-II – Girls

Stafford Sub-State

1. Wilson vs BYE
4. Stafford vs 5. Chase – Stafford 56-46
2. Elyria Christian vs BYE
3. Hutchinson-Central Christian vs 6. Tescott – Hutchinson-Central Christian 51-13

1. Wilson vs 4. Stafford – Wilson 50-45
2. Elyria Christian vs 3. Hutchinson-Central Christian – Hutchinson-Central Christian 37-28

1. Wilson vs 3. Hutchinson-Central Christian – Hutchinson-Central Christian 39-35

Class 5A – Boys

Sub-State No. 2

2. Wichita Heights vs 15. Salina South – Wichita Heights 64-23
7. Emporia vs 10. Maize South – Emporia 63-53

2. Wichita Heights vs 7. Emporia – Wichita Heights 44-36

Sub-State No. 3

3. Maize vs 14. Great Bend – Maize 78-40
6. Salina Central vs 11. Newton – Salina Central 62-58

3. Maize vs 6. Salina Central – Salina Central 40-30

Class 4A-I – Boys

El-Dorado Sub-State

1. Wamego vs 4. El Dorado – Wamego 51-45
2. Abilene vs 3. Circle – Circle 55-53

1. Wamego vs 3. Circle – Wamego 52-40

Class 4A-II – Boys

Smoky Valley Sub-State

1. Smoky Valley vs 4. Nickerson – Smoky Valley 73-50
2. Chapman vs 3. Concordia – Chapman 60-58

1. Smoky Valley vs 2. Chapman – Smoky Valley 66-53

Class 3A – Boys

Minneapolis Sub-State

1. TMP-Marian vs 8. Russell – TMP-Marian 65-39
4. Southeast of Saline vs 5. Minneapolis – Southeast of Saline 51-50
2. Ellsworth vs 7. Hoisington – Ellsworth 66-58
3. Beloit vs 6. Riley County – Beloit 40-39

1. TMP-Marian vs 4. Southeast of Saline – TMP-Marian 58-52
2. Ellsworth vs 3. Beloit – Ellsworth 37-35

1. TMP-Marian vs 2. Ellsworth – TMP-Marian 58-55

Class 2A – Boys

Belleville-Republic County Sub-State

1. Sacred Heart vs 8. Ell-Saline – Sacred Heart 71-40
4. Valley Heights vs 5. Smith Center – Smith Center 41-38
2. Bennington vs 7. Lincoln – Bennington 58-20
3. Solomon vs 6. Republic County – Republic County 72-43

1. Sacred Heart vs 5. Smith Center – Sacred Heart 67-27
2. Bennington vs 6. Republic County – Bennington 61-55

1. Sacred Heart vs 2. Bennington – Sacred Heart 54-37

Hillsboro Sub-State

1. Berean Academy vs 8. Canton-Galva – Berean Academy 56-23
4. Inman vs 5. Marion – Inman 64-60 in OT
2. Hillsboro vs 7. Goessel – Hillsboro 64-24
3. Moundridge vs 6. Herington – Moundridge 65-33

1. Berean Academy vs 4. Inman – Inman 37-29
2. Hillsboro vs 3. Moundridge – Hillsboro 61-50

2. Hillsboro vs 4. Inman – Inman 53-49

Class 1A-I – Boys

Peabody-Burns Sub-State

1. Centre vs BYE
4. Peabody-Burns vs 5. Chase County – Chase County 69-37

1. Centre vs 5. Chase County – Centre 64-31
2. Rural Vista vs 3. Flinthills – Rural Vista 56-22

1. Centre vs 2. Rural Vista – Rural Vista 56-49

Class 1A-II – Boys

Stafford Sub-State

1. Elyria Christian vs BYE
4. Stafford vs 5. Chase – Stafford 65-37
2. Hutchinson-Central Christian vs BYE
3. Wilson vs 6. Tescott – Wilson 63-29

1. Elyria Christian vs 4. Stafford – Elyria Christian 62-51
2. Hutchinson-Central Christian vs 3. Wilson – Hutchinson-Central Christian 73-53

1. Elyria Christian vs 2. Hutchinson-Central Christian – Elyria Christian 62-55

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2018. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Manhattan Man Shot and Ki...
September 23, 2018Comments
Grants Makes Internship O...
September 23, 2018Comments
2018 Upland Bird Hunting ...
September 23, 2018Comments
“Forced FreedomR...
September 23, 2018Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2018 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH