Salina, KS

Now: 30 °

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 30 ° | Lo: 21 °

BREAKING NEWS

2019 State Wrestling Results

Pat StrathmanFebruary 23, 2019

Class 5A – Hartman Arena

Salina Central: 10th place w/77.5 points

113 – Slade Adam (26-5): Third Place

Champ. Round 1 – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 26-5 won by fall over Chandler Buessing (Topeka-Seaman) 19-11 (Fall 2:39)
Quarterfinal – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 32-8 won by fall over Dylan Ward (Lansing) 22-10 (Fall 3:03)
Semifinal – Jason Henschel (Goddard) 31-4 won by tech fall over Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 27-6 (TF-1.5 5:06 (16-0))
Cons. Semi – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 29-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Junior Camacho (Maize) 36-13 (UTB 3-1)
3rd Place Match – Slade Adam (Salina-Central) 29-6 won by decision over Cassius Vanderpool (Bonner Springs) 36-9 (Dec 7-6)

120 – Elix Hernandez (28-5): Fifth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 28-5 won by fall over Decker Stickelman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 18-16 (Fall 2:48)
Quarterfinal – Cruz Lara (Bonner Springs) 31-8 won by major decision over Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 28-6 (MD 10-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 31-7 won by decision over Colton Ensz (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 25-17 (Dec 4-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 31-7 won by major decision over Wyatt Driskell (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 32-12 (MD 12-3)
Cons. Semi – Kael Pappan (Arkansas City) 38-11 won by major decision over Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 31-7 (MD 10-1)
5th Place Match – Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 31-7 won by decision over Drew Liles (Great Bend) 23-11 (Dec 3-0)

126 – Drew Burgoon (36-1): STATE CHAMPION

Champ. Round 1 – Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 36-1 won by tech fall over Danny Feist (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 10-25 (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-0))
Quarterfinal – Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 37-1 won by decision over Joseph Dennison (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 36-8 (Dec 3-0)
Semifinal – Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 38-1 won by decision over Jonah Andrews (Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle) 39-3 (Dec 7-5)
1st Place Match – Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 39-1 won by decision over Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 34-10 (Dec 5-2)

160 – Cooper Chard (27-18)

Champ. Round 1 – Jackson McCall (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 31-12 won by decision over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-18 (Dec 4-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Dylan Williams (Topeka-Seaman) 23-9 won by decision over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-19 (Dec 6-0)

170 – Cayman Munson (28-18)

Champ. Round 1 – Kenny Hartzell (Topeka-Highland Park) 26-7 won by major decision over Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-18 (MD 10-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Zack Gonzales (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 12-9 won by decision over Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-19 (Dec 12-8)

195 – Taylon Peters (33-2): Second Place

Champ. Round 1 – Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 33-2 won by fall over Zane Decker (Pittsburg) 7-7 (Fall 0:10)
Quarterfinal – Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 34-2 won by fall over Mason Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 27-8 (Fall 0:28)
Semifinal – Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 35-2 won by fall over Drew Baker (Emporia) 28-10 (Fall 1:24)
1st Place Match – Cameron Bates (Kansas City-Turner) 46-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 35-3 (SV-1 3-1)

Salina South

126 – Carson Ochoa (20-14)

Champ. Round 1 – Jonah Andrews (Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle) 38-2 won by fall over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 20-14 (Fall 3:09)
Cons. Round 1 – Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 21-14 won by decision over Malachi Vann (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 15-7 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 22-15 won by decision over Joe Walter (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 27-9 (Dec 2-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 32-17 won by decision over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 22-15 (Dec 5-3)

132 – Caleb Copeland (26-9)

Champ. Round 1 – Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 26-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Daniel McMullen (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 25-12 (SV-1 4-2)
Quarterfinal – Jeffrey Spragis (Great Bend) 32-11 won by decision over Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 26-10 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 27-11 won by decision over Byron Kirkwood (Kansas City-Turner) 36-15 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Marcelo Martinez (Wichita-Northwest) 37-10 won by decision over Caleb Copeland (Salina-South) 27-11 (Dec 8-5)

152 – Derrek Sherwood (27-11)

Champ. Round 1 – Malachi Tinnel (Lansing) 37-5 won by decision over Derrek Sherwood (Salina-South) 27-11 (Dec 11-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Derrek Sherwood (Salina-South) 28-11 won by fall over Jeremiah Coleman (Kansas City-Turner) 7-28 (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Round 2 – Braydon Hoover (Wichita-Northwest) 34-10 won by fall over Derrek Sherwood (Salina-South) 28-12 (Fall 2:40)

160 – Brandon Jeffries (21-15)

Champ. Round 1 – Jose Lopez (Bonner Springs) 24-10 won by fall over Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-15 (Fall 4:49)
Cons. Round 1 – Joe Randles (Topeka-West) 24-7 won by fall over Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-16 (Fall 0:13)

McPherson: 8th place w/80 points

126 – Landon Crews (30-14): Sixth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 30-14 won by major decision over Xavier Seaton (Bonner Springs) 27-16 (MD 16-5)
Quarterfinal – Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard) 40-7 won by major decision over Landon Crews (McPherson) 30-15 (MD 11-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 32-17 won by decision over Sawyer Mock (Newton) 22-21 (Dec 4-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Landon Crews (McPherson) 32-17 won by decision over Carson Ochoa (Salina-South) 22-15 (Dec 5-3)
Cons. Semi – Jonah Andrews (Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle) 40-4 won by decision over Landon Crews (McPherson) 32-17 (Dec 15-8)
5th Place Match – Joseph Dennison (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 39-9 won by decision over Landon Crews (McPherson) 32-17 (Dec 2-0)

160 – Scott Radke (37-2): STATE CHAMPION

Champ. Round 1 – Scott Radke (McPherson) 37-2 won by fall over Zade Barker (Spring Hill) 26-16 (Fall 1:41)
Quarterfinal – Scott Radke (McPherson) 38-2 won by fall over Dylan McLain (Lansing) 25-4 (Fall 3:54)
Semifinal – Scott Radke (McPherson) 39-2 won by fall over Jackson McCall (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 32-13 (Fall 2:49)
1st Place Match – Scott Radke (McPherson) 40-2 won by decision over Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 41-8 (Dec 3-1)

170 – Jonah Clarke (33-11)

Champ. Round 1 – Tommy Carroll (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 26-8 won by fall over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-11 (Fall 1:17)
Cons. Round 1 – Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 34-11 won by fall over Phoenix Downs (Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle) 25-13 (Fall 0:31)
Cons. Round 2 – Anthony Delgado (Emporia) 35-11 won by fall over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 34-12 (Fall 1:40)

182 – Landon Frantz (31-8): Third Place

Champ. Round 1 – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 31-8 won by fall over Jesse Stover (Pittsburg) 6-18 (Fall 0:40)
Quarterfinal – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 32-8 won by fall over Dylan Ward (Lansing) 22-10 (Fall 3:03)
Semifinal – Kyle Haas (Maize) 43-1 won by fall over Landon Frantz (McPherson) 32-9 (Fall 1:59)
Cons. Semi – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 34-9 won by fall over Eli Berggren (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 18-15 (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match – Landon Frantz (McPherson) 34-9 won by decision over Gavin Meyers (Hays) 18-6 (Dec 9-3)

195 – Mason Thrash (31-10): Fourth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 31-10 won by fall over Isaac Stean (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 30-17 (Fall 5:04)
Quarterfinal – Cameron Bates (Kansas City-Turner) 45-0 won by fall over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 31-11 (Fall 2:45)
Cons. Round 2 – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 34-12 won by fall over Ethan Getz (Spring Hill) 31-13 (Fall 2:53)
Cons. Round 3 – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 34-12 won by fall over Josh Willcutt (Basehor-Linwood) 42-11 (Fall 2:48)
Cons. Semi – Mason Thrash (McPherson) 34-12 won by decision over Drew Baker (Emporia) 29-11 (Dec 10-9)
3rd Place Match – Deston Miller (Arkansas City) 29-11 won by decision over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 34-12 (Dec 7-3)

220 – Kourtney Craig (25-17)

Champ. Round 1 – Cade Lautt (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 46-2 won by fall over Kourtney Craig (McPherson) 25-17 (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Round 1 – Zyree White (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 23-12 won by fall over Kourtney Craig (McPherson) 25-18 (Fall 1:12)

285 – Alex Perkins (26-8)

Champ. Round 1 – Braiden McKee (Lansing) 33-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Perkins (McPherson) 26-8 (SV-1 3-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Alex Perkins (McPherson) 27-8 won by fall over Hayden McArthur (Bonner Springs) 19-18 (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Round 2 – Terrell Morris (Arkansas City) 23-13 won by fall over Alex Perkins (McPherson) 27-9 (Fall 4:52)

Class 4A – Tony’s Pizza Events Center

Abilene: 16th place with 45 points

106 – Kaleb Stroda (29-15)

Champ. Round 1 – Jake Stanton (Caney Valley) 31-6 won by decision over Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 29-15 (Dec 2-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 30-15 won by decision over Zach Rohrbough (Scott Community) 24-15 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 2 – Jake Barnes (Holton) 35-9 won by decision over Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 30-16 (Dec 4-2)

113 – William Stroda (41-3): Second Place

Champ. Round 1 – William Stroda (Abilene) 41-3 won by major decision over Wyatt Wright (Towanda-Circle) 32-13 (MD 14-5)
Quarterfinal – William Stroda (Abilene) 41-3 won by decision over Cade Holtzen (Louisburg) 32-5 (Dec 1-0)
Semifinal – William Stroda (Abilene) 42-3 won by decision over Kolton Misener (Chanute) 37-9 (Dec 4-3)
1st Place Match – Braden Ledford (Winfield) 36-9 won by decision over William Stroda (Abilene) 42-4 (Dec 2-1)

138 – Jackson Randles (24-15)

Champ. Round 1 – Kaden Wren (Scott Community) 36-3 won by fall over Jackson Randles (Abilene) 24-15 (Fall 4:35)
Cons. Round 1 – Jackson Randles (Abilene) 25-15 won by decision over Gabe Bonham (Louisburg) 18-11 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Jackson Randles (Abilene) 26-16 won by decision over Cael Lynch (Eudora) 31-11 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Sam Elliott (Buhler) 31-14 won by fall over Jackson Randles (Abilene) 26-16 (Fall 1:47)

145 – Austin Wuthnow (21-24)

Champ. Round 1 – Brady McDonald (Chanute) 35-11 won by fall over Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) 21-24 (Fall 0:35)
Cons. Round 1 – Brandon Doles (Louisburg) 29-10 won by decision over Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) 21-25 (Dec 7-0)

170 – Dakotah Whiteley (32-4): Third Place

Champ. Round 1 – Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 32-4 won by fall over Bryce Winsor (Pratt) 14-9 (Fall 2:30)
Quarterfinal – Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 33-5 won by decision over Logan Allen (Garnett-Anderson County) 36-10 (Dec 10-3)
Semifinal – Wyatt Hayes (Scott Community) 35-2 won by fall over Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 33-5 (Fall 2:50)
3rd Place Match – Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 35-5 won by decision over Grant Scheer (Rose Hill) 30-7 (Dec 7-0)

182 – Colby Mohr (21-20)

Champ. Round 1 – Caden Blankenship (Pratt) 36-6 won by fall over Colby Mohr (Abilene) 21-20 (Fall 0:28)
Cons. Round 1 – Tucker Mace (Ottawa) 27-11 won by fall over Colby Mohr (Abilene) 21-21 (Fall 2:53)

195 – Josiah Schwarz (6-9)

Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) 20-10 won by fall over Josiah Schwarz (Abilene) 6-9 (Fall 5:20)
Cons. Round 1 – Clayton Epley (Rose Hill) 23-17 won by fall over Josiah Schwarz (Abilene) 6-10 (Fall 2:25)

220 – Dawson Wuthnow (32-13)

Champ. Round 1 – Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 32-13 won by fall over David Cruz (Hugoton) 24-14 (Fall 4:53)
Quarterfinal – Braden Morgan (El Dorado) 31-2 won by fall over Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 32-14 (Fall 1:08)
Cons. Round 2 – Hayden Robb (Perry-LeCompton) 16-5 won by decision over Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) 32-15 (Dec 2-1)

285 – Adam Henely (22-9)

Champ. Round 1 – LeMoses White (Kansas City-Piper) 38-6 won by fall over Adam Henely (Abilene) 22-9 (Fall 0:51)
Cons. Round 1 – Adam Henely (Abilene) 23-9 won by fall over Keegan Kuhlmann (Burlington) 14-23 (Fall 0:25)
Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 41-6 won by fall over Adam Henely (Abilene) 23-10 (Fall 4:09)

Chapman

195 – Dalton Harvey (23-9): Fifth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Brandon Barrager (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 29-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 23-9 (UTB 3-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 24-9 won by fall over Sean Stewart (Kansas City-Piper) 30-15 (Fall 4:48)
Cons. Round 2 – Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 27-10 won by major decision over Brett Ferguson (Ottawa) 19-5 (MD 9-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 27-10 won by decision over Jason Prettyman (Santa Fe Trail) 19-12 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Semi – Brandon Barrager (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 32-5 won by decision over Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 27-10 (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match – Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 27-10 won by decision over Sebastian Morrissey (Winfield) 21-15 (Dec 6-2)

220 – Zachery Ferris (31-5): Second Place

Champ. Round 1 – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 31-5 won by decision over Hunter Huber (Pratt) 23-21 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 33-5 won by fall over Jeffery Schartz (Paola) 26-14 (Fall 1:25)
Semifinal – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 33-5 won by decision over Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 34-6 (Dec 8-5)
1st Place Match – Braden Morgan (El Dorado) 32-2 won by tech fall over Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 33-6 (TF-1.5 2:34 (15-0))

Smoky Valley

160 – Chase Pywell (31-13)

Champ. Round 1 – Kai Wernli (El Dorado) 31-11 won by decision over Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 31-13 (Dec 7-6)
Cons. Round 1 – Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 32-13 won by decision over LaJames White (Kansas City-Piper) 34-11 (Dec 5-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Schroeder (Concordia) 36-8 won by fall over Chase Pywell (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 32-14 (Fall 3:31)

170 – Dax Hopp (37-8): Sixth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 37-8 won by decision over Grant Scheer (Rose Hill) 26-6 (Dec 10-7)
Quarterfinal – Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 38-8 won by decision over Blue Caplinger (Louisburg) 31-4 (Dec 6-5)
Semifinal – Storm Slupianek (Marysville) 30-7 won by decision over Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 38-9 (Dec 3-0)
Cons. Semi – Grant Scheer (Rose Hill) 30-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 38-11 (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match – Hunter Boone (LaCygne-Prairie View) 39-13 won by decision over Dax Hopp (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 38-11 (Dec 5-1)

220 – Jon Burks (30-9)

Champ. Round 1 – Kenny Fehrman (Wellington) 33-5 won by fall over Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-9 (Fall 2:54)
Cons. Round 1 – Hayden Robb (Perry-LeCompton) 15-4 won by major decision over Jon Burks (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 30-10 (MD 10-1)

285 – Ethan Wampler (40-4)

Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 40-4 won by fall over Collin Rossillon (Perry-LeCompton) 20-13 (Fall 0:32)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Shackelford (Andale) 29-9 won by decision over Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 40-5 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 41-6 won by fall over Adam Henely (Abilene) 23-10 (Fall 4:09)
Cons. Round 3 – Kyle Smith (Mulvane) 37-8 won by fall over Ethan Wampler (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 41-6 (Fall 0:43)

Class 3-2-1A – Gross Memorial Coliseum

Bennington

113 – Isaac Richie (8-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Elliott (Wellsville) 26-9 won by fall over Isaac Richie (Bennington) 8-2 (Fall 2:33)
Cons. Round 1 – Isaac Richie (Bennington) 9-2 won by fall over Brody Kaup (Goodland) 14-15 (Fall 2:26)
Cons. Round 2 – Isaac Richie (Bennington) 10-3 won by fall over Nate Thompson (Erie) 27-14 (Fall 1:40)
Cons. Round 3 – Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 39-5 won by fall over Isaac Richie (Bennington) 10-3 (Fall 4:47)

170 – Layne Wilton (31-10)

Champ. Round 1 – Layne Wilton (Bennington) 31-10 won by decision over Clay Robinson (Cheney) 28-9 (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal – Mikey Waggoner (Riley County) 33-0 won by fall over Layne Wilton (Bennington) 31-10 (Fall 1:04)
Cons. Round 2 – KADEN PICHLER (Douglass) 37-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Layne Wilton (Bennington) 31-11 (SV-1 12-10)

Ell-Saline

113 – Seth Schneider (20-13)

Champ. Round 1 – Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 36-4 won by fall over Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-13 (Fall 3:16)
Cons. Round 1 – Sam Pyle (Ellis) 17-17 won by fall over Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-14 (Fall 0:32)

220 – Nick Davenport (38-0): STATE CHAMPION

Champ. Round 1 – Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 38-0 won by fall over ISAIAH WASSON (Douglass) 20-19 (Fall 0:27)
Quarterfinal – Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 38-0 won by decision over Dane Whalen (Osage City) 29-5 (Dec 5-2)
Semifinal – Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 39-0 won by fall over Tucker Branum (Colby) 23-5 (Fall 1:04)
1st Place Match – Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 40-0 won by decision over Hayden Wiltfong (Norton Community) 31-3 (Dec 4-0)

Ellsworth

126 – Tyson Hall (28-16)

Champ. Round 1 – Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) 28-16 won by fall over ZACHARIAS LOUGH (Douglass) 20-15 (Fall 2:35)
Quarterfinal – Alec Segarra (Hill City) 35-4 won by fall over Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) 28-16 (Fall 1:22)
Cons. Round 2 – Grayden Jackson (Riley County) 27-18 won by fall over Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) 28-17 (Fall 4:57)

145 – Morgan Kelley (23-18)

Champ. Round 1 – Matt Weilert (Fredonia) 30-6 won by fall over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 23-18 (Fall 0:52)
Cons. Round 1 – Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 20-15 won by decision over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 23-19 (Dec 6-2)

285 – Tyler Walford (31-3)

Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 31-3 won by decision over Bryar Hebb (Fredonia) 5-4 (Dec 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Hadley Panzer (Lakin) 38-0 won by major decision over Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 31-4 (MD 12-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Jaden Eslinger (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 14-12 won by fall over Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 31-5 (Fall 3:47)

Lincoln

145 – Chantz Vath (34-4)

Champ. Round 1 – Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 34-4 won by fall over Tristan Rathbone (Hillsboro) 24-17 (Fall 3:33)
Quarterfinal – Brandon Rohr (Plainville) 32-5 won by decision over Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 34-4 (Dec 7-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 35-5 won by fall over Jeb Nowak (Garden Plain) 28-12 (Fall 2:59)
Cons. Round 3 – Luke Horn (Wathena-Riverside) 35-7 won by decision over Chantz Vath (Lincoln) 35-5 (Dec 8-1)

Minneapolis

106 – Gage Carlson (27-14)

Champ. Round 1 – Connor Booth-Hughes (Eureka) 25-14 won by fall over Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 27-14 (Fall 4:16)
Cons. Round 1 – Darius Shields (Norton Community) 30-12 won by fall over Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 27-15 (Fall 2:03)

120 – Austin Roth (27-8): Third Place

Champ. Round 1 – Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 27-8 won by decision over Wyatt Johnson (Council Grove) 29-7 (Dec 4-0)
Quarterfinal – Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 27-8 won by decision over Garin Cooper (St. Francis) 29-6 (Dec 7-1)
Semifinal – Alex Archer (Rossville) 35-5 won by tech fall over Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 27-9 (TF-1.5 5:23 (16-0))
Cons. Semi – Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 29-9 won by decision over Kaleb Talkington (Belleville-Republic County) 36-8 (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match – Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 29-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Drew Bell (Hoxie) 35-7 (SV-1 4-2)

126 – Dayton Randall (16-25)

Champ. Round 1 – Caleb Farmer (Whitewater-Remington) 26-4 won by fall over Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 16-25 (Fall 2:12)
Cons. Round 1 – Grayden Jackson (Riley County) 25-16 won by fall over Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) 16-26 (Fall 1:57)

138 – Tristin Hauck (37-2): Second Place

Champ. Round 1 – Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis) 37-2 won by fall over Bryce Ashbaugh (Hill City) 27-12 (Fall 2:37)
Quarterfinal – Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis) 37-2 won by fall over Jordan Bachman (Hillsboro) 31-9 (Fall 3:09)
Semifinal – Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis) 38-2 won by decision over Kurt Schroeder (Colby) 33-8 (Dec 4-2)
1st Place Match – Brennan Lowe (Eureka) 38-4 won by decision over Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis) 38-3 (Dec 4-3)

182 – Tyson Villalpando (31-0): Third Place

Champ. Round 1 – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 31-0 won by fall over Shadyron Blanka (St. Francis) 25-10 (Fall 0:36)
Quarterfinal – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 31-0 won by decision over Todd Palic (Marion) 23-9 (Dec 13-6)?
Semifinal – Tanner Johnson (Holcomb) 30-1 won by decision over Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 31-1 (Dec 8-3)
Cons. Semi – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 33-1 won by fall over Chase Owen (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 24-8 (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match – Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 33-1 won by decision over Dylan Newton (Cimarron) 31-4 (Dec 5-2)

St. Johns Military

138 – Holden Smart (8-11)

Champ. Round 1 – Kurt Schroeder (Colby) 33-7 won by fall over Holden Smart (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 8-11 (Fall 5:02)
Cons. Round 1 – Tiler Hewitt (Effingham-ACCHS) 19-14 won by fall over Holden Smart (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 8-12 (Fall 2:06)

152 – Dominic Holthaus (26-4)

Champ. Round 1 – Dominic Holthaus (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 26-4 won by fall over Jesse Gardner (Leoti-Wichita County) 26-3 (Fall 2:25)
Quarterfinal – Brent Escareno (Eureka) 39-4 won by major decision over Dominic Holthaus (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 26-4 (MD 9-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Ben Hansen (Plainville) 29-13 won by decision over Dominic Holthaus (Salina-St. Johns Millitary) 26-5 (Dec 7-2)

Southeast of Saline

145 – Matthew Rodriguez (25-3)

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-3 won by fall over Owen Thiel (Whitewater-Remington) 22-20 (Fall 1:26)
Quarterfinal – Aidan Baalman (Hoxie) 34-10 won by fall over Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-3 (Fall 4:19)
Cons. Round 2 – Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 21-16 won by fall over Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-4 (Fall 4:19)

160 – Rudy Rodriguez (32-2): Third Place

Champ. Round 1 – Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 32-2 won by decision over Brandon Vacura (Norton Community) 28-8 (Dec 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 32-2 won by decision over Kinstin Juhl (Wathena-Riverside) 30-7 (Dec 9-3)
Semifinal – Dayton Porsch (Hoxie) 40-1 won by fall over Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 32-3 (Fall 2:23)
Cons. Semi – Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 34-3 won by decision over Brandon Vacura (Norton Community) 31-10 (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match – Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 34-3 won by decision over Walker Lowdermilk (Sabetha) 33-7 (Dec 9-7)

182 – Sterling Harp (25-5)

Champ. Round 1 – Kory Finley (Colby) 37-11 won by decision over Sterling Harp (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 25-5 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Sterling Harp (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 26-5 won by fall over Jon Rakestraw (Silver Lake) 26-20 (Fall 3:33)
Cons. Round 3 – Brell Spiess (Smith Center) 29-19 won by decision over Sterling Harp (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 27-6 (Dec 3-1)

195 – Colby Beer (28-10)

Champ. Round 1 – Colby Beer (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 28-10 won by decision over Gideon Remer (Silver Lake) 33-11 (Dec 11-7)
Quarterfinal – ZACHARY DRESSLER (Douglass) 33-3 won by fall over Colby Beer (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 28-10 (Fall 1:37)
Cons. Round 2 – Wyatt Gillman (Cherryvale) 24-10 won by forfeit over Colby Beer (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 28-11 (For.)

Sylvan-Lucas

220 – Tra Barrientes (28-14)

Champ. Round 1 – Charlie Nordquist (Marion) 23-9 won by fall over Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 28-14 (Fall 3:27)
Cons. Round 1 – Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 29-14 won by fall over Preston Gilbert (Council Grove) 28-10 (Fall 4:30)
Cons. Round 2 – Creighton Johnson (Beloit) 36-9 won by fall over Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 29-15 (Fall 0:45)

White City

113 – Tom VanValkenburg (36-4): Fifth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 36-4 won by fall over Seth Schneider (Brookville-Ell Saline) 20-13 (Fall 3:16)
Quarterfinal – Brody White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 29-7 won by fall over Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 36-4 (Fall 2:41)
Cons. Round 2 – Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 39-5 won by decision over Horace (JR) Thelwell (Riley County) 23-11 (Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 39-5 won by fall over Isaac Richie (Bennington) 10-3 (Fall 4:47)
Cons. Semi – Markeis Spiller (Stockton) 12-10 won by decision over Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 39-5 (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match – Tom VanValkenburg (White City) 39-5 won by major decision over Ethan Elliott (Wellsville) 28-11 (MD 10-0)

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2019. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

DUI Patrols Planned
November 22, 2019Comments
Employee Arrested after T...
November 22, 2019Comments
Second Teen Charged in Li...
November 22, 2019Comments
Test Drive Considered a T...
November 22, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH