Salina, KS

Now: 47 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 45 ° | Lo: 36 °

High School Sports Digest – 9/17

Pat StrathmanSeptember 17, 2020

Cross Country

Hays Invitational Girls Team Results
Dodge City 31, Hays 47, Salina South 73, Garden City 90, Salina Central 139, Newton 148

Salina South individual results
Grace Allen, 4th, 21:09.0
Miranda Strang, 11th, 21:57.7
Kylie Arnold, 12th, 22:03.8
Olivia Mancino-Hinde, 13th, 22:04.0
Sarah Schrage, 35th, 24:36.6

Salina Central individual results
Cora White, 22nd, 22:47.8
Elizabeth Young, 28th, 23:45.6
Elle Denning, 33rd, 24:19.5
Brooke Shea, 39th, 28:14.6

Hays Invitational Boys Team Results
Garden City 44, Dodge City 46, Newton 80, Hays 99, Salina Central 101, Salina South 127

Salina Central individual results
William Griffith, 1st, 16:47.5
Isaac French, 8th, 17:44.3
Zach Tibbits, 23rd, 19:06.4
Cooper Affholder, 33rd, 20:21.1
Alex Shea, 36th, 22:23.4
Ryan Sheahon, 38th, 22:37.5

Salina South individual results
Izaac Leonard, 7th, 17:44.4
Emory Barth, 25th, 19:30.4
Dayton Hudson, 29th, 19:45.5
Andrew Kaiser, 31st, 20:19.4
Jordan Duke, 35th, 21:32.2
Trevor McMurray, 37th, 22:31.2

Bennington Invitational Girls Team Results
Southeast of Saline 24, Bennington 34

1 Alderson, Jentrie Southeast of Saline 20:48.9
2 Vath, Jaycee Lincoln 20:52.5
3 Harbaugh, Ashlyn Bennington 21:48.4
4 Piepho, Peyton Bennington 22:04.2
5 Prochazka, Ashley Southeast of Saline 22:26.4
6 Sutton, Savannah Southeast of Saline 22:38.7
7 Schroeder, Joni Southeast of Saline 23:42.1
8 Paulino, Taryn Bennington 24:01.2
9 Ford, Shelbie Lincoln 24:19.4
10 Pearson, Mallorie Southeast of Saline 24:38.7
11 Franklin, Sadie Southeast of Saline 24:40.6
12 Martisko, Hannah Inman 25:00.5
13 Janssen, Adelia Bennington 25:37.3
14 Stewart, Raegen Lincoln 25:43.0
15 Roths, Makenna Southeast of Saline 25:43.2
16 Yianakopulos, Alaina Southeast of Saline 25:58.2
17 Adams, Brookelyn Southeast of Saline 26:13.3
18 Robinson, Regan Bennington 26:15.5
19 Schneider, Bayleigh Ell-Saline 26:37.0
20 Commerford, Carly Southeast of Saline 26:46.1
21 Wheeler, Alexis Bennington 26:59.2
22 Miller, Laura Ell-Saline 27:28.4
23 Umscheid, Hannah Ell-Saline 27:32.8
24 Rust, Cassandra Goessel 27:40.7
25 Felzien, Brenna Southeast of Saline 27:42.1
26 Logue, Myiah Moundridge 28:03.6
27 Biggs, Alex Lincoln 28:06.7
28 Grauerholz, Ellie Southeast of Saline 28:16.6
29 McWhorter, Brooke Bennington 29:07.8
30 Hunley, Juliana Tescott 29:30.2
31 Evans, Emily Ell-Saline 29:36.1
32 Trocheck, Morgan Southeast of Saline 29:58.1
33 Walters, Peyton Southern Cloud 30:20.6
34 Boden, Alyssa Goessel 30:24.0
35 Hoopes, Braylyn Goessel 30:30.9
36 Feeney, Ryanne Bennington 32:36.4
37 Baxter, Lacie Inman 32:49.0
38 Winters, Helen Bennington 34:00.8

Bennington Invitational Boys Team Results
Southeast of Saline 15, Goessel 73, Bennington 84, Moundridge 91, Tescott 114

1 Jackson, Dominic Southeast of Saline 17:47.8
2 Gleason, Luke Southeast of Saline 17:54.6
3 Jackson, Damion Southeast of Saline 18:37.7
4 Kejr, Joel Southeast of Saline 18:55.1
5 Smith, Spencer Southeast of Saline 19:07.9
6 Hanson, Drew Southeast of Saline 19:14.0
7 Brady, Gavin Ell-Saline 19:45.6
8 Samland, Caleb Moundridge 19:51.9
9 Kern, Kelton Ell-Saline 19:55.8
10 Morrical, Nakari Southeast of Saline 20:09.7
11 Kaufman, Landon Moundridge 20:10.3
12 Schrag, Jacob Goessel 20:12.2
13 Richardson, Drew Southeast of Saline 20:14.1
14 Williams, David Bennington 20:23.2
15 Ohlson, Nate Bennington 20:30.8
16 Walker, Cayden Southeast of Saline 20:33.6
17 Fouard, Carson Ell-Saline 20:37.2
18 Duerksen, Dawson Goessel 20:42.6
19 Nurnberg, Hart Southeast of Saline 20:54.2
20 Olson, Ben Goessel 20:54.6
21 Schrag, Timothy Goessel 20:56.7
22 Unruh, Mac Moundridge 21:01.0
23 Leis, Lucas Burrton 21:01.4
24 Folkerts, Drew Inman 21:03.4
25 Buller, Peter Inman 21:04.9
26 Rupright, Gavin Bennington 21:16.5
27 Challans, Michael Tescott 21:19.9
28 Peterson, Braydon Tescott 21:31.2
29 Lawson, Eli Bennington 21:35.6
30 Johnson, Mackinley Southeast of Saline 21:50.2
31 Rust, Patrick Goessel 21:54.6
32 Presnell, Kayden Tescott 21:58.4
33 Sawyer, David Goessel 22:03.0
34 Pembleton, Greyson Southeast of Saline 22:05.7
35Thiessen, Brenton Inman 22:07.3
36 Koehn, Dylan Bennington 22:09.7
37 Matthews, Cooper Bennington 22:10.3
38 Wenthe, Marcus Tescott 23:10.8
39 Ford, Dylan Bennington 23:21.0
40 Dixon, Daniel Moundridge 23:36.4
41 Huelsman, Trey Bennington 23:51.2
42 Bell, Colton Ell-Saline 23:52.0
43 Weiss, Charlie Southeast of Saline 24:05.0
44 Kempke, Jackson Southeast of Saline 24:08.8
45 Jorgensen, Scott Tescott 24:09.3
46 Nisbeth, Parker Bennington 24:12.9
47Hunley, Alexander Tescott 24:35.1
48 Roth, Mateo Moundridge 24:38.3
49 Herrel, Sam Goessel 24:51.1
50 Ginder, Evan Moundridge 24:52.9
51 Schmidt, Javin Goessel 24:55.5
52 Cool, Levi Southern Cloud 24:59.6
53 Stallings, Riley Inman 25:29.6
54 Lovendahl, Jaxon Bennington 25:47.8
55 Peterson, Dante Southern Cloud 26:52.6
56 Durst, Isaac Moundridge 27:29.5
57 King, Isaac Lincoln 27:58.9
58 Jamison, Lucas Southern Cloud 34:15.8

Boys Soccer

McPherson defeated Salina Central in overtime, 2-1. Will Ryan for Central with a goal in 16th minute.

Salina South tied with Buhler, 3-3. Brandon Oaks netted a pair of goals. Jose Ortega scored the other one for South.

Volleyball

Salina South defeated Topeka West 25-9, 25-19
Emporia defeated Salina South 25-22, 25-18

Smoky Valley defeated Great Bend 25-20, 25-19
Smoky Valley defeated Ellinwood 27-25, 25-18

Ellsworth defeated Little River 23-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-4

Girls Tennis

Andover Invitational
Andover 124, Kapaun 116, Bishop Carroll 114, St. James 102, Salina South 97, Andover Central 96, Independence 93, Collegiate 92, Wellington 80, Maize South 75, Winfield 50, Campus 49, Arkansas City 47, Newton 43, Goddard 36, Andover Blue 25, Independent 22

Salina South results

Singles
13th place – Laura Brucker defeated Newton’s Hamm 8-5
25th place – Emma Shulda lost to Wellington’s Reichenberger, 8-5

Doubles
1st place – Illiana Armbrust/Alexxa Nunemaker defeated Andover’s Sinclair/Jittawait, 8-2
11th place – Tess Daily/Katen Putnam defeated Andover Central’s Kear/Lee, 8-6

Derby Quad
Salina Central 25, Derby 18, Hutchinson 13, Dodge City 4

#1 singles – Callie Sanborn, 1st
#2 singles – Janae Montoya, 1st
#1 doubles – Reagan Geihsler/Mackenzie Nutter, 2nd
#2 doubles – Emme Turpin/Kamee Robinson, 3rd

Buhler Tournament
Buhler 27, Sacred Heart 23, McPherson 22, Classical 15, Salina South 8, Valley Center 8, Clay Center 7, Concordia 3

#1 singles
1st place – SH’s Lily Perrin defeated Buhler’s Brittany Teufel, 8-0
3rd place – Classical’s Clara Haslam defeated McPherson’s Sydney Achilles, 8-6
5th place – Concordia’s Riley McMillan defeated Salina South’s Brylee Sader, 8-4

#2 singles
1st place – Buhler’s Kacey Lehl defeated McPherson’s Carley Malm, 8-5
3rd place – Classical’s Kaylee Shandy defeated Salina South’s Brooklyne Baird, 8-3
5th place – Sacred Heart’s Jayci Shepard defeated Sacred Heart’s Angel Tran, 8-3

#1 doubles
1st place – Sacred Heart’s Isabella Matteucci/Katie Weiss defeated McPherson’s CeAnna Allen/Perrin Schneider, 8-7 (6)
7th place – Salina South’s Jaedyn DeGarmo/Riley Weber defeated Sacred Heart’s Sara Del Real/Gisselle Flores, 8-1

#2 doubles
1st place – Buhler’s Jessi Ferneau/Olivia Frederick defeated McPherson’s Taylor Berger/Maddie Dobson, 8-6
3rd place – Sacred Heart’s Adelaide Easter/Marisol Banda defeated Valley Center’s Gabi Glidewell/Lindsey Isham, 8-1
7th place – Salina South’s Grace Lee/Alia Yager defeated Salina South’s Ellie Power/Addie Weishaar, 8-7

Ellsworth Invitational
Smoky Valley 48, Ellsworth 43, Sterling 39, Chapman 36, Victoria 36, Wabaunsee 34, Phillipsburg 26, Hoisington 16

#1 singles
1st place – Chapman’s Elyssa Frieze defeated Victoria’s Brooklyn Kuhn, 8-5
5th place – Sterling’s Ella Wellman defeated Ellsworth’s Cassie Most, 8-6
7th place – Smoky Valley’s Logan Spencer defeated Phillipsburg’s Alivia Solida, 8-1

#2 singles
1st place – Smoky Valley’s Karee Adam defeated Chapman’s Sophie Jones, 8-7 (3)
3rd place – Victoria’s Kenzie Sweat defeated Ellsworth’s Bekah Vague, 8-5
7th place – Ellsworth’s Calli Sheridan defeated Sterling’s Macy Brownlee

#1 doubles
1st place – Smoky Valley’s Elliott/Rauchholz defeated Sterling’s Anderson/Richter, 8-0
3rd place – Ellsworth’s Cunningham/Soukup defeated Phillipsburg’s Dinkel/Moore, 8-3
7th place – Chapman’s Armbruster/Mosher defeated Hoisington’s Colson/Fry, 8-3

#2 doubles
1st place – Ellsworth’s Haase/Windholz defeated Sterling’s Rowland/Wilson, 8-5
3rd place – Smoky Valley’s Ahlstedt/Gaskill defeated Phillipsburg’s Cole/Cole, 8-0
7th place – Victoria’s Peterson/VonLintel defeated Chapman’s Hettenbach/Williams, 8-7 (4)

Copyright © Rocking M Media, 2020. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Rocking M Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Drug Store Sit-In Discuss...
October 28, 2020Comments
Residents, Employee at Sa...
October 28, 2020Comments
Damage In Garage Leads to...
October 28, 2020Comments
K-State Doing Its Part to...
October 28, 2020Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2020 - EEO  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH