Salina, KS

Now: 54 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 83 ° | Lo: 54 °

AUDIO: 2021 State Track & Field Results

Pat StrathmanMay 30, 2021

After missing out on state track and field last year, the 2021 edition features THREE days of action.

Meridian Media has you covered every step of the way. Catch hourly reports on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL, The General 1560 KABI, Y93.7, FM 104.9, 92.7 The New Zoo, and 95.5 The Rock starting at 9:30 am Thursday and Friday, and 8:30 am Saturday.

The Meridian Media Network provides LIVE updates throughout the day, but that’s not all. Check back for pictures from the field and interviews with athletes. Also, tune in to In The Zone, live from Cessna Stadium Friday from 5:15 to 6:00 pm on Sports Radio 1150 KSAL, for exclusive coverage of the state track & field meet.

State track and field coverage is made possible by these sponsors:

Bennington State Bank
Coldwell Banker A-P-W Realtor Jessica Kindlesparger
Doug Bradley Trucking
Hutchinson Community College
Mahaska Bottling Company
NCK Tech
Saint Francis Ministries
Salina Regional Orthopedic and Sports Medicine Clinic
Salina Surgical Hospital
Sunago Roofing and Exteriors

Below are area participants. * indicates state medalists, bold is for state champions

Photos by Zoie & Huey Counts

— Smoky Valley girls claimed the Class 3A state championship with 85 points —

— Southeast of Saline boys claimed the Class 3A state championship with 84 points —

— Individual state champions total: 19 state champions —

— Individual state medalists total: 100 medalists —

Time/Day Event Class Athlete School Time/Dist/Height Place/Advance
8:00a Thu PV 5A Girls Anna Hogeland Salina Central 9-06.00 10th
8:00a Thu SP 5A Girls Aunisty McNeal Salina South 30-08.50 15th
10:00a Thu HJ 5A Girls Mykayla Cunningham Salina Central 4-10.00 12th
10:00a Thu DISC 5A Girls Reagan Geishler Salina Central 113-09 *4th
12:00p Thu PV 5A Boys Clayton Bailey Salina South 11-00.00 12th
12:00p Thu LJ 5A Girls Mykayla Cunningham Salina Central 15-10.00 *8th
12:00p Thu SP 5A Boys Kayson Dietz Salina South 44-03.00 12th
12:12p Thu P-100 5A Boys Que Hill Salina South 11.306 11th
12:44p Thu P-110H 5A Boys Seth Robben Salina South 17.761 15th
1:40p Thu F-4×800 5A Girls Salina South Salina South 10:21.39 12th
2:00p Thu HJ 5A Boys Darell Evans Salina South 5-10.00 14th
2:00p Thu HJ 5A Boys Alexander Shea Salina Central 5-08.00 16th
2:00p Thu LJ 5A Boys Brandt Cox Salina South 19-08.50 11th
2:00p Thu JAV 5A Girls Aunisty McNeal Salina South 119-09 *3rd
2:00p Thu JAV 5A Girls Reagan Geishler Salina Central 107-02 11th
2:06p Thu F-4×800 5A Boys Salina Central Salina Central 8:43.85 14th
3:30p Thu F-1600 5A Girls Grace Allen Salina South 5:51.89 14th
4:02p Thu F-4×100 5A Girls Salina Central Salina Central 50.97 12th
4:34p Thu F-400 5A Girls Elle Denning Salina Central 59.70 *6th
5:42p Thu F-300H 5A Boys Seth Robben Salina South 44.15 15th
6:22p Thu F-800 5A Boys Will Griffith Salina Central 2:02.56 12th
6:58p Thu F-4×400 5A Girls Salina Central Salina Central 4:16.67 13th
7:22p Thu F-4×400 5A Boys Salina Central Salina Central 3:37.01 14th
DAY ONE COMPLETE ——————————————-
8:00a Fri PV 3A Girls Belle Peters Smoky Valley 11-6 *1st
8:00a Fri PV 3A Girls Breanne Peters Smoky Valley 10-6 *3rd
8:00a Fri PV 4A Boys Ryker Dossett McPherson 11′ 14th
8:00a Fri LJ 4A Boys Elijah Winder Chapman 20-10.25 *6th
8:00a Fri LJ 4A Boys Aaron Powell McPherson 20-7.25 *7th
8:00a Fri JAV 4A Girls Grace Pyle McPherson 126-02 *7th
10:00a Fri HJ 4A Boys Seth Madron McPherson 6-02 *4th
10:00a Fri LJ 4A Girls Maya Kirkpatrick Chapman 16′-07″ *5th
10:00a Fri SP 4A Girls Macy Bliss Chapman 30-10.75 13th
10:00a Fri SP 4A Girls Grace Pyle McPherson 36-11 *3rd
10:00a Fri SP 4A Girls Katie Berg McPherson 31-11 12th
10:00a Fri JAV 4A Boys Jon Jenkins Chapman 147-02 10th
10:00a Fri JAV 4A Boys Aidan Pruente Chapman 145-06 12th
11:00a Fri F-3200 3A Girls Jentrie Alderson SE of Saline 11:13.055 *1st
11:00a Fri F-3200 3A Girls Ashley Prochazka SE of Saline 12:04 *3rd
11:00a Fri F-3200 3A Girls Alayna Cossaart Minneapolis 12;17.043 *5th
11:15a Fri F-3200 4A Girls Eden Bathurst Abilene 12:38.753 *6th
11:15a Fri F-3200 4A Girls Taylor Briggs Chapman 11:00.924 *1st
11:30a Fri F-3200 3A Boys Dominic Jackson SE of Saline 9:42.93 *2nd
11:30a Fri F-3200 3A Boys Damion Jackson SE of Saline 10:10.78 *8th
11:30a Fri F-3200 3A Boys Ryan Heline Smoky Valley 10:02.23 *5th
11:45a Fri F-3200 4A Boys Cody Achilles McPherson 10:02.26 *6th
11:56a Fri P-100 3A Girls Belle Peters Smoky Valley 12:54 Q
11:56a Fri P-100 3A Girls Breanne Peters Smoky Valley 12.79 Q
12:00p Fri P-100 4A Girls Jayla McLeod McPherson 13.17 DNQ
12:00p Fri P-100 4A Girls Grace Pyle McPherson 13:00 DNQ
12:00p Fri LJ 3A Girls Breanne Peters Smoky Valley 15’7″ 9th
12:00p Fri TJ 4A Girls Maya Kirkpatrick Chapman 35’11” *2nd
12:00p Fri TJ 4A Girls Sophia Cavanaugh Chapman 32’11.50 11th
12:00p Fri DISC 4A Boys Braxton Bailey McPherson 117’01” 13th
12:00p Fri JAV 3A Boys Kort Sjogren Smoky Valley 166’05” *5th
12:20p Fri P-100 4A Boys Trevor Erickson Chapman 11:20 Q
12:28p Fri P-100H 3A Girls Belle Peters Smoky Valley 15:23 Q
12:35p Fri P-100H 4A Girls Maya Kirkpatrick Chapman 16.41 Q
12:35p Fri P-100H 4A Girls Aislyn Soukup McPherson 16.80 DNQ
12:44p Fri P-110H 3A Boys Chase Poague SE of Saline 14.54 Q
12:44p Fri P-110H 3A Boys Grant Stumpf SE of Saline 15.97 Q
12:44p Fri P-110H 3A Boys Brendan Shanks Minneapolis 15.68 Q
12:50p Fri P-110H 4A Boys Judah Bowell Abilene 16.32 DNQ
12:50p Fri P-110H 4A Boys Trevor Erickson Chapman 15.60 Q
12:50p Fri P-110H 4A Boys Brycen Labertew McPherson 18.52 DNQ
1:00p Fri P-200 3A Girls Belle Peters Smoky Valley 26.30 Q
1:20p Fri P-200 3A Boys Nakari Morrical-Palmer SE of Saline 23.30 DNQ
1:20p Fri P-200 3A Boys Trey Anderson Ellsworth 23.32 DNQ
1:30p Fri P-200 4A Boys Lucas DeDonder Abilene 23.15 Q
1:40p Fri F-4×800 3A Girls Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 9:48.99 *1st
1:55p Fri F-4×800 4A Girls Abilene Abilene 10:25.98 *6th
1:55p Fri F-4×800 4A Girls McPherson McPherson 10:37.13 *8th
2:00p Fri HJ 4A Girls Amara Johnson Abilene 4’10” 13th
2:00p Fri HJ 4A Girls Sophia Cavanaugh Chapman 5’4″ *2nd
2:00p Fri TJ 4A Boys Aaron Powell McPherson 42-08 *4th
2:00p Fri TJ 4A Boys Darriene Gibbs McPherson 38-06.75 14th
2:00p Fri TJ 4A Boys Elijah Winder Chapman 43-04.75 *2nd
2:00p Fri SP 4A Boys Jaice Minier McPherson 42-00.50 14th
2:00p Fri SP 4A Boys Hayden Wallace McPherson 41-07.25 15th
2:00p Fri DISC 4A Girls Macy Bliss Chapman 100-10 13th
2:00p Fri DISC 4A Girls Marie Meuli Chapman 84-04 16th
2:00p Fri DISC 4A Girls Tanith Elliott Chapman 93-10 15th
2:00p Fri DISC 4A Girls Katie Berg McPherson 102-02 10th
2:06p Fri F-4×800 3A Boys SE of Saline SE of Saline 8:12.96 *1st
2:06p Fri F-4×800 3A Boys Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 8:27.59 *5th
2:15p Fri F-4×800 4A Boys Abilene Abilene 8:40.41 *5th
2:26p Fri F-100H 3A Girls Belle Peters Smoky Valley 14.78 *1st
2:30p Fri F-100H 4A Girls Maya Kirkpatrick Chapman 16.30 *6th
2:34p Fri F-110H 3A Boys Chase Poague SES 14.93 *1st
2:37p Fri F-110H 3A Boys Brenden Shanks Minneapolis 15.62 *3rd
2:37p Fri F-110H 3A Boys Grant Stumpf SES 15.76 *4th
2:37p Fri F-110H 4A Boys Trevor Erickson Chapman 15.34 *4th
2:42p Fri F-100 3A Girls Belle Peters Smoky Valley 12:48 *3rd
2:42p Fri F-100 3A Girls Breanne Peters Smoky Valley 12.84 *6th
3:30p Fri F-1600 3A Girls Jentrie Alderson SE of Saline 5:11.59 *1st
3:30p Fri F-1600 3A Girls Ashley Prochazka SE of Saline 5:50.46 13th
3:35p Fri F-1600 4A Girls Taylor Briggs Chapman 5:01.75 *1st
3:35p Fri F-1600 4A Girls Elyssa Frieze Chapman 5:07.38 *2nd
3:46p Fri F-1600 3A Boys Dylan Sprecker SE of Saline 4:17.74 *1st
3:46p Fri F-1600 3A Boys Dominic Jackson SE of Saline DNF
3:46p Fri F-1600 3A Boys Luke Gleason SE of Saline 4:32.82 *4th
3:46p Fri F-1600 3A Boys Ryan Heline Smoky Valley DNF
3:55p Fri F-1600 4A Boys Cody Achilles McPherson 4:56.76 14th
4:02p Fri F-4×100 3A Girls Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 51.39 *7th
4:10p Fri F-4×100 4A Girls McPherson McPherson 51.42 *6th
4:18p Fri F-4×100 3A Boys SE of Saline SE of Saline 44.89 10th
4:18p Fri F-4×100 3A Boys Ellsworth Ellsworth 54.84 15th
4:25p Fri F-4×100 4A Boys McPherson McPherson 44.03 *5th
4:34p Fri F-400 3A Girls Abby Rose Smoky Valley 59.66 *2nd
4:42p Fri F-400 4A Girls Chloe Rock Abilene 1:03.81 12th
4:42p Fri F-400 4A Girls Emily Whorton McPherson 1:02.89 *8th
4:50p Fri F-400 3A Boys Kanin Elkins SE of Saline 53.09 9th
4:50p Fri F-400 3A Boys Nakari Morrical-Palmer SE of Saline 52.86 *8th
4:50p Fri F-400 3A Boys Kian Blanchat Smoky Valley DQ
4:58p Fri F-400 4A Boys Elijah Winder Chapman 50.89 *4th
4:58p Fri F-400 4A Boys Tucker Pelnar McPherson 52.61 13th
4:58p Fri F-400 4A Boys Jayce Schriner McPherson 52.92 15th
5:30p Fri F-300H 4A Girls Maya Kirkpatrick Chapman 49.96 9th
5:30p Fri F-300H 4A Girls Shannon Anderson Chapman 50.99 13th
5:42p Fri F-300H 3A Boys Chase Poague SE of Saline 39.38 *1st
5:50p Fri F-300H 4A Boys Trevor Erickson Chapman 40.63 *4th
6:02p Fri F-800 3A Girls Gracie Lambert Smoky Valley 2:18.75 *1st
6:02p Fri F-800 3A Girls McKinley Johnson Smoky Valley 2:34.84 10th
6:10p Fri F-800 4A Girls Bailey Rock Abilene 2:38.83 16th
6:10p Fri F-800 4A Girls Elyssa Frieze Chapman 2:24.11 *3rd
6:10p Fri F-800 4A Girls Kassidy Beam McPherson 2:29.44 9th
6:22p Fri F-800 3A Boys Dylan Sprecker SE of Saline 1:55.34 *1st
6:22p Fri F-800 3A Boys Luke Gleason SE of Saline 2:02.59 *3rd
6:30p Fri F-800 4A Boys Grant White Abilene 2:06.58 10th
6:42p Fri F-200 3A Girls Belle Peters Smoky Valley 25.94 *1st
6:50p Fri F-200 3A Boys Lucas DeDonder Abilene 22.805 *5th
6:58p Fri F-4×400 3A Girls Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 4:03.75 *1st
7:10p Fri F-4×400 4A Girls Abilene Abilene 4:18.36 *7th
7:10p Fri F-4×400 4A Girls McPherson McPherson 4:20.53 *8th
7:22p Fri F-4×400 3A Boys SE of Saline SE of Saline 3:31.04 *2nd
7:22p Fri F-4×400 3A Boys Smoky Valley Smoky Valley 3:36.41 9th
7:22p Fri F-4×400 3A Boys Ellsworth Ellsworth 3:35.27 *7th
7:32p Fri F-4×400 4A Boys Chapman Chapman 3:34.60 9th
7:32p Fri F-4×400 4A Boys McPherson McPherson 3:35.80 11th
DAY TWO COMPLETE ——————————————
8:00a Sat PV 2A Boys Treyton Huelsman Bennington 12-00.00 *5th
8:00a Sat SP 1A Girls Emma Seidl Solomon 40-00.25 *1st
8:00a Sat SP 1A Girls Jada Lee White City 36-03.25 *3rd
8:00a Sat SP 1A Girls Mimi Craig Canton-Galva 35-08.00 *4th
8:00a Sat DISC 1A Boys Cameron Campuzano White City 134-08 *4th
8:00a Sat JAV 2A Girls Carrie Roe Herington 105-11 9th
10:00a Sat HJ 1A Girls Kayla Peters Elyria Christian 5-00 *5th
10:00a Sat TJ 1A Boys Landon O’Hare Lincoln 38-11.00 15th
10:00a Sat SP 2A Girls Carrie Roe Herington 33-03.00 11th
10:00a Sat DISC 1A Girls Jada Lee White City 102-10 *8th
11:00a Sat F-3200 1A Girls Jaycee Vath Lincoln 11:26.48 *1st
11:00a Sat F-3200 1A Girls Shelbie Ford Lincoln 13:44.62 15th
11:15a Sat F-3200 2A Girls Madisyn Ehrlich Sacred Heart 12:25.10 *8th
11:30a Sat F-3200 1A Boys Morgan Becker Canton-Galva 10:12.18 *6th
11:30a Sat F-3200 1A Boys Christian Darrah Canton-Galva 10:15.01 *7th
12:00p Sat P-100 2A Girls Jasey Downing Bennington 13.09 Q
11:56a Sat P-100 1A Girls Olivia Peters Elyria Christian 12.77 Q
12:00p Sat P-100 2A Girls Trista Watson Bennington 13.12 Q
12:00p Sat PV 2A Girls Alexis Wheeler Bennington 8-00.00 10th
12:00p Sat PV 1A Boys Braydon Peterson Tescott 11-00.00 12th
12:00p Sat SP 1A Boys Dylan Worrell White City 51-00.50 *3rd
12:12p Sat P-100 1A Boys Tyson Struber Canton-Galva 11.31 Q
12:12p Sat P-100 1A Boys Tyler Good Lincoln 11.40 Q
12:28p Sat P-100H 1A Girls Jaden Huehl Sylvan-Lucas 18.15 DNQ
12:28p Sat P-100H 1A Girls Mallorie Church Tescott 17.74 DNQ
12:44p Sat P-110H 1A Boys Grant Peters Elyria Christian 19.84 DNQ
12:44p Sat P-110H 1A Boys Kayden Presnell Tescott 15.23 Q
1:00p Sat P-200 1A Girls Olivia Peters Elyria Christian 26.93 Q
1:10p Sat P-200 2A Girls Jasey Downing Bennington 26.78 Q
1:10p Sat P-200 2A Girls Trista Watson Bennington 27.44 Q
1:20p Sat P-200 1A Boys Tyson Struber Canton-Galva 23.37 Q
1:20p Sat P-200 1A Boys Tyler Good Lincoln 23.62 DNQ
1:30p Sat P-200 2A Boys Luke Gaskill Sacred Heart 23.60 DNQ
1:40p Sat F-4×800 1A Girls Elyria Christian Elyria Christian 11:17.41 15th
1:50p Sat F-4×800 2A Girls Bennington Bennington 10:36.31 *8th
1:50p Sat F-4×800 2A Girls Sacred Heart Sacred Heart 10:33.01 *5th
2:00p Sat DISC 2A Girls Carrie Roe Herington 110-10 9th
2:15p Sat F-4×800 2A Boys Bennington Bennington 8:54.94 13th
2:15p Sat F-4×800 2A Boys Ell-Saline Ell-Saline 8:28.68 *5th
2:34p Sat F-110H 1A Boys Kayden Presnell Tescott 15.24 *4th
2:42p Sat F-100 1A Girls Olivia Peters Elyria Christian 13.10 *5th
2:45p Sat F-100 2A Girls Jasey Downing Bennington 13.05 *3rd
2:45p Sat F-100 2A Girls Trista Watson Bennington 13.27 *7th
2:50p Sat F-100 1A Boys Tyson Struber Canton-Galva 11.65 *5th
2:50p Sat F-100 1A Boys Tyler Good Lincoln 11.64 *4th
3:30p Sat F-1600 1A Girls Kayla Peters Elyria Christian 5:44.48 *6th
3:30p Sat F-1600 1A Girls Jaycee Vath Lincoln 5:28.70 *2nd
3:30p Sat F-1600 1A Girls Raegen Stewart Lincoln 6:08.16 14th
3:37p Sat F-1600 2A Girls Madisyn Ehrlich Sacred Heart 5:53.75 10th
3:46p Sat F-1600 1A Boys Morgan Becker Canton-Galva 4:55.50 11th
3:46p Sat F-1600 1A Boys Christian Darrah Canton-Galva 4:50.71 10th
3:55p Sat F-1600 2A Boys David Williams Bennington 5:05.34 16th
3:55p Sat F-1600 2A Boys Gavin Brady Ell-Saline 4:32.49 *1st
4:10p Sat F-4×100 2A Girls Bennington Bennington 51.31 *2nd
4:18p Sat F-4×100 1A Boys Lincoln Lincoln 46.41 11th
4:34p Sat F-400 1A Girls Olivia Peters Elyria Christian 1:01.25 *5th
4:34p Sat F-400 1A Girls Shelbie Ford Lincoln 1:02.17 *6th
4:42p Sat F-400 2A Girls Kolbie Bartlett Bennington 1:03.23 *8th
4:42p Sat F-400 2A Girls Gracyn Dorzweiler Sacred Heart 1:05.54 15th
4:56p Sat F-400 2A Boys Conner LaRosa Herington 53.51 11th
5:32p Sat F-300H 2A Girls Alexis Wheeler Bennington 50.52 10th
5:32p Sat F-300H 2A Girls Lauryn Mikkelson Sacred Heart 51.53 13th
5:42p Sat F-300H 1A Boys Kayden Presnell Tescott 42.74 9th
5:42p Sat F-300H 1A Boys Nathen Ehlers Tescott 42.34 *8th
6:02p Sat F-800 1A Girls Jaycee Vath Lincoln 2:36.57 12th
6:12p Sat F-800 2A Girls Emma Roberts Sacred Heart 2:36.01 11th
6:32p Sat F-800 2A Boys Gavin Brady Ell-Saline 2:02.04 *3rd
6:42p Sat F-200 1A Girls Olivia Peters Elyria Christian 26.78 *5th
6:45p Sat F-200 2A Girls Jasey Downing Bennington 26.78 *3rd
6:45p Sat F-200 2A Girls Trista Watson Bennington 27.65 *7th
6:50p Sat F-200 1A Boys Tyson Struber Canton-Galva 22.82 *1st
6:58p Sat F-4×400 1A Girls Elyria Christian Elyria Christian 4:27.64 14th
7:10p Sat F-4×400 2A Girls Bennington Bennington 4:16.03 *2nd
7:22p Sat F-4×400 1A Boys Canton-Galva Canton-Galva 3:50.29 15th
DAY THREE COMPLETE ————————————-

Copyright © Meridian Media, 2021. All Rights Reserved. No part of this story may be reproduced without Meridian Media’s express consent.

CATEGORIES :

RELATED POSTS

HS Sports Digest – 9/21

September 22, 2021 10:34 am

Smart Insurance FB Coaches Corner – 9/18

September 18, 2021 9:34 am



STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Area Legislator Receives ...
September 22, 2021Comments
Employment Expo Planned i...
September 22, 2021Comments
McAlister’s Deli Op...
September 22, 2021Comments
Tools Stolen from Work Tr...
September 22, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets