KSALLINK.com

Salina, KS

Now: 66 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 93 °F | Lo: 68 °F

Friday

Hi: 96 °F 

Lo: 64 °F

Saturday

Hi: 97 °F 

Lo: 72 °F

Sunday

Hi: 97 °F 

Lo: 75 °F

Monday

Hi: 95 °F 

Lo: 76 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 94 °F 

Lo: 69 °F

Careers at SRHC
Wild Bill Contest

2017 Regional Baseball Brackets & Results

Pat Strathman - May 18, 2017 6:25 am

The high school sports year is coming to a close.

Softball teams across Kansas are gearing up for an opportunity to go to state. But, before players can take that step, they have to get by Regional play first.

Numerous brackets were released on Wednesday. Classes 6A and 5A were announced Saturday.

Below are pairings for local squads.

For the rest of the brackets, click here.

Class 5A

Newton (local teams: Salina South and Salina Central)

Regional No. 1
1. Wichita Heights (17-3) vs. 8. Topeka West (3-17) – 1. Wichita Heights 12-2
4. Newton (11-7) vs. 5. Andover (10-10) – 5. Andover 6-1

1. Wichita Heights vs. 5. Andover

Regional No. 2
2. Salina Central (15-5) vs. 7. Valley Center (6-14) – 7. Valley Center 5-4
3. Salina South (14-6) vs. 6. Emporia (10-10) – 3. Salina South 4-1

3. Salina South vs. 7. Valley Center – 3. Salina South 6-5

Class 4A-I

Hayden (local teams: Abilene)
1. Abilene (12-6) vs. 4. Wamego (7-9) – 1. Abilene 14-4
2. Hayden (11-7) vs. 3. Baldwin (9-10) – 2. Hayden 11-5

1. Abilene vs. 2. Hayden – 2. Hayden 8-0

Class 4A-II

Smoky Valley (local teams: Smoky Valley)
1. Rock Creek (17-0) vs. 4. Chapman (5-15) – 1. Wamego 16-5
2. Clay Center (8-6) vs. 3. Smoky Valley (5-14) – 3. McPherson 17-13

1. Wamego vs. 3. McPherson – 1. Wamego 8-2

Class 3A

Southeast of Saline (local teams: Southeast of Saline, Minneapolis)
1. Marion/Centre (18-1) vs. BYE
4. Whitewater-Remington (6-12) vs. 5. Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns (5-15) – 5. Hillsboro 4-2
2. Southeast of Saline (13-5) vs. BYE
3. Beloit (10-5) vs. 6. Minneapolis (5-15) – 3. Beloit 7-0

1. Marion/Centre vs. 5. Hillsboro – 1. Marion/Centre 13-3
2. Southeast of Saline vs. 3. Beloit – 3. Beloit 4-1

1. Marion/Centre vs. 3. Beloit – 1. Marion/Centre 13-9

Thomas More Prep (local teams: Ellsworth)
1. Ellsworth (10-6) vs. BYE
4. Hugoton (6-12) vs. 5. Syracuse (4-12) – 4. Hugoton 8-3
2. Lakin (8-6) vs. BYE
3. Thomas More Prep (8-8) vs. 6. Lyons/Chase (3-17) – 3. TMP 8-6

1. Ellsworth vs. 4. Hugoton – 4. Hugoton 11-3
2. Lakin vs. 3. TMP-Marian – 3. TMP-Marian 15-4

3. TMP-Marian vs. 4. Hugoton – 3. TMP-Marian 12-7

Class 2-1A

Ell-Saline (local teams: Ell-Saline, Bennington, Sacred Heart)
1. Wabaunsee (12-8) vs. BYE
4. Lincoln/Sylvan-Lucas (6-11) vs. 5. Little River (5-13) – 4. Lincoln/Sylvan-Lucas 17-7
2. Ell-Saline (8-7) vs. BYE
3. Bennington (8-10) vs. 6. Sacred Heart (2-12) – 6. Sacred Heart 13-10

1. Wabaunsee vs. 4. Lincoln/Sylvan-Lucas – 1. Wabaunsee 15-0
2. Ell-Saline vs. 6. Sacred Heart – 2. Ell-Saline 11-1

1. Wabaunsee vs. 2. Ell-Saline – 1. Wabaunsee 4-3