ksal.com

Salina, KS

Now: 70 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 71 °F | Lo: 43 °F

Saturday

Hi: 46 °F 

Lo: 38 °F

Sunday

Hi: 41 °F 

Lo: 37 °F

Monday

Hi: 64 °F 

Lo: 45 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 68 °F 

Lo: 48 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 64 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

Mowery Clinic
Paul McCartney

2016-2017 Schools Booster Club Information

 

USD 305 Schools:

  • CH Central
  • CO Coronado
  • CW Cottonwood
  • HE Heusner
  • LW Lakewood
  • ML Meadowlark
  • OK Oakdale
  • SC Schilling
  • SH South High
  • SMS South Middle
  • ST Stewart
  • SU Sunset

 

Monday, April 17

No School – Staff Development
1:00 PM CH/SH V B Golf / Hays @ Hays
3:00 PM CH/SH JV Tennis / Central High @ Central High
3:30 PM SMS 7th/8th Track / Derby @ Derby
4:00 PM CH/SH JV BB / Central High @ Dean Evans
5:00 PM CH Site Council @ Central High Library
6:30-8:00 PM CO Kindergarten Roundup @ Coronado
7:00 PM CH Band Concert @ Central High Auditorium

Sacred Heart No School Easter Monday
Sacred Heart 3:00 PM JV Softball @ SES
Sacred Heart 4:30 PM JV Baseball vs Chapman

USD #306 7:45 AM FFA – Scandia
USD #306 11:00 AM GLF @ Republic County
USD #306 3:30 PM SFT vs Sacred Heart JV
USD #306 6:30 PM Booster Club Meeting in HS Commons

USD #307 NO SCHOOL Easter Break
USD #307 4:00 PM HS JV BSB @ Bennington

Tuesday, April 18

8:00 AM CH/SH V B Tennis / Topeka West @ Topeka
3:30 PM LW 7th/8th B Tennis / Derby @ Derby
3:30 PM CH/SH V Track / Andover @ Andover
3:30 PM CH/SH JV Track / Junction City @ Junction City
4:00 PM CH/SH V BB / Central High @ Dean Evans
4:00 PM CH/SH V SB / Central High @ South High
5:00 PM CH JV G Soccer / Newton @ Newton
5:00 PM SH JV G Soccer / Maize @ Salina Stadium
6:30 PM SMS Incoming 6th Grade Orientation @ South Middle
6:30 PM CH V G Soccer / Newton @ Newton
6:30 PM SH V G Soccer / Maize @ Salina Stadium

Sacred Heart 3:00 PM Boys Tennis @ Hillsboro
Sacred Heart 4:30 PM V Softball vs Republic County
Sacred Heart 4:30 PM V Baseball vs Ellsworth

USD #306 7:00 PM band Concert Grades 5-8

USD #307 9:00 AM HS GO @ Abilene
USD #307 3:00 PM HS SB/BSB Marion @ ES
USD #307 3:00 PM HS TR @ Russell

Wednesday, April 19

9:00 AM Middle School Pioneer League Vocal Festival @ McPherson
1:30 PM CH/SH V G Swimming / South High @ South High
3:00 PM CH/SH JV B Golf / Manhattan @ Manhattan
5:30 PM Heartland Early Head Start Socialization @ Heartland

Sacred Heart 1:30 PM Swim Meet @ Salina South

USD #306 8:00 AM Ft. Hays Art Show
USD #306 8:30 AM CKCIE – Board Meeting

USD #307 Administrative Professionals Day
USD #307 9:00 AM HS Art @ FHSU

Thursday, April 20

Noon LW PTO/Site Council Meetings @ Lakewood
1:00 PM LW/SMS 7th/8th Track / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
3:00 PM CH/SH V B Tennis / South High @ Oakdale Park
3:00 PM CH/SH JV Track / McPherson @ McPherson
4:30 PM SH V G Soccer / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
5:00-8:00 PM ML Restaurant Fundraiser Night @ McDonalds
5:45 PM CO Site Council @ Coronado
6:30 PM CO PTO Meeting @ Coronado
6:30 PM SH JV G Soccer / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
7:00 PM SH Spring Play @ South High Auditorium

Sacred Heart 1:30 PM Dismissal Faculty In-Service
Sacred Heart 1:00 PM JH Track @ Ruppenthal
Sacred Heart 3:00 PM Golf @ Beloit Inv
Sacred Heart 3:00 PM Boys Tennis @ Ellinwood

USD #306 1:00 PM JHTR @ Russell
USD #306 3:00 PM GLF @ Beloit
USD #306 4:30 PM BSB @ Chapman JV
USD #306 7:00 PM 6th Gr. Showcase & Dare Graduation

USD #307 4:00 PM MS TR @ Remington

Friday, April 21

3:00 PM CH/SH V B Golf / South High @ Municipal Golf Course
3:00 PM CH/SH V Track / Buhler @ Buhler
3:30 PM CH/SH V/JV G Swimming / South High @ South High
4:00 PM CH JV BB / Campus @ East Crawford Rec
4:00 PM CH V BB / Campus @ Dean Evans
4:00 PM CH V/JV SB / Campus @ Bill Burke
4:00 PM SH V/JV BB / McPherson @ McPherson
4:00 PM SH V/JV SB / McPherson @ McPherson
5:00 PM CH JV G Soccer / Goddard @ Salina Stadium
6:30 PM CH V G Soccer / Goddard @ Salina Stadium
7:00 PM SH Spring Play @ South High Auditorium

Sacred Heart No School
Sacred Heart 3:30 PM Swim Meet @ Salina South
Sacred Heart 3:30 PM V Track @ Abilene

USD #306 3:00 PM BSB vs Beloit
USD #306 3:00 PM HSTR @ Abilene
USD #306 3:00 PM SFT vs Beloit

USD #307 NO ESE After School
USD #307 3:00 PM HS TR @ Lincoln
USD #307 4:30 PM HS SB/BSB @ Canton/Galva

Saturday, April 22

TBA SH V B Tennis / Junction City @ Junction City
9:00 AM CH/SH V B Tennis / Central High @ Central High
7:00 PM SH Spring Play @ South High Auditorium

8:00 AM Boys Tennis @ Salina Central
4:30 PM 34th Annual Charity Auction

USD #306 8:00 PM PROM @ Masonic Temple

USD #307 Band @ Worlds of Fun
USD #307 Regional Speech and Drama
USD #307 9:00-3:30 Booster Club Track @ ESH

Monday, April 24

TBA SH V B Golf / Derby @ Derby
TBA SH V B Tennis / Topeka High @ Topeka
3:00 PM CH/SH V B Golf / Topeka West @ Topeka
3:30 PM LW 7th/8th Track / Valley Center @ Valley Center
3:30 PM CH/SH JV Track / Central High @ Salina Stadium
6:30 PM ST Grade 4 Music Program @ Stewart

Sacred Heart 8:10 AM All School Mass
Sacred Heart 3:00 PM JV Track @ Tescott
Sacred Heart 3:30 PM JH Track @ Herington

USD #306 12:00 PM Top 10% Luncheon- Secondary students
USD #306 3:30 PM HSTR @ Salina Stadium JV
USD #306 3:30 PM JHTR @ Herington

USD #307 NO ESE After School
USD #307 3:00 PM HS JV TR @ Tescott
USD #307 7:00 PM 3-4 Vocal Program @ ESE

Tuesday, April 25

2:00 PM SMS 7th/8th Track / Great Bend @ Great Bend
3:00 PM CH/SH JV B Tennis / South High @ Oakdale Park
3:30 PM LW 7th/8th Tennis / Newton @ Newton
3:30 PM SMS 7th/8th B Tennis / McPherson @ Oakdale Park
4:00 PM CH V/JV BB / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
4:00 PM CH V/JV SB / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
5:00 PM CH/SH JV G Soccer / Central High @ Salina Stadium
5:00-8:00 PM CO Restaurant Fundraiser @ Jimmy Johns
5:00 PM Board of Education Meeting @ District Office – SEC
5:30 PM CO/SC/ST/SU 5th Grade Band Concert @ South High Auditorium
6:30 PM CH/SH V G Soccer / Central High @ Salina Stadium

Sacred Heart 10:00 AM Boys Tennis @ Hesston
Sacred Heart 4:00 PM JV Track @ Clay Center
Sacred Heart 4:00 PM V SB/BB @ Beloit

USD #306 8:00 AM HS Red Cross Blood Drive
USD #306 3:00 PM BSB vs Minneapolis
USD #306 3:00 PM SFT vs Minneapolis

USD #307 4:00 PM HS SB @ Trinity Catholic

Wednesday, April 26

3:30 PM CH/SH V/JV G Swimming / Manhattan @ Manhattan
All Day Middle School League Instrumental Festival @ Newton
ELO SH Poetry Slam @ South High Auditorium

Sacred Heart 9:00 AM NCAA Art Show @ Minneapolis

USD #306 9:00 AM NCAA League Art @ Minneapolis
USD #306 6:00 PM Driver’s Education Parent Meeting

USD #307 Kindergarten Round-up
USD #307 NO KINDERGARTEN CLASSES

Thursday, April 27

10:00 AM SMS 7th/8th Track / Hays @ Hays
3:00 PM CH V B Tennis / Central High @ Central High
3:00 PM CH JV B Tennis / Emporia @ Emporia
3:00 PM CH/SH V Track / McPherson @ McPherson
3:30 PM LW 7th/8th B Tennis / Derby North @ Oakdale Park
3:30 PM SMS 7th/8th B Tennis / Derby @ Derby
3:30 PM SH JV Track / Wamego @ Wamego
5:00 PM CH JV G Soccer / Maize @ South Maize
5:00 PM SH JV G Soccer / Newton @ Salina Stadium
6:30 PM HE Band Concert @ Heusner
6:30 PM OK Kindergarten Music Program @ Oakdale
6:30 PM CO/SC/ST/SU Elementary Orchestra Concert @ South High Auditorium
6:30 PM CH V G Soccer / Maize South @ Maize
6:30 PM SH V G Soccer / Newton @ Salina Stadium

Sacred Heart 3:00 PM V/JV Softball vs TMP
Sacred Heart 3:00 PM Boys Tennis @ Smoky Valley

USD #306 7:00 AM Trojan Choice Awards
USD #306 8:00 AM Anatomy class field trip
USD #306 1:00 PM GLF @ Hesston
USD #306 3:00 PM BSB vs Lincoln/Sylvan-Lucas (Rescheduled game)
USD #306 3:00 PM JHTR @ Haven

USD #307 9:00 AM HS GO @ Russell
USD #307 4:00 PM MS TR @ Sterling

Friday, April 28

4:00 PM CH/SH V/JV G Swimming / Great Bend @ Great Bend
3:30 PM CH/SH V/JV G Diving / Manhattan @ Manhattan
ELO SH Poetry Slam @ South High Auditorium
8:00 AM CH/SH V B Golf / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
3:00 PM CH/SH JV B Tennis / McPherson @ McPherson
4:00 PM CH JV BB / Andover @ East Crawford Rec
4:00 PM CH V BB / Andover @ Dean Evans
4:00 PM CH V/JV SB / Andover @ Bill Burke
4:00 PM SH V/JV BB / Newton @ Newton
4:00 PM SH V/JV SB / Newton @ Newton

Sacred Heart 8:00 AM Golf @ Hutchinson Inv
Sacred Heart 10:00 AM HS Track @ Beloit Relays
Sacred Heart 4:00 PM Swim Meet @ Great Bend

USD #306 10:00 AM HSTR @ Beloit (Relays)
USD #306 4:30 PM BSB @ Concordia
USD #306 4:30 PM SFT @ Concordia

USD #307 NO ESE After School
USD #307 9:00 AM Tech Ed Fair @ FHSU
USD #307 10:00 AM HS TR @ Beloit
USD #307 3:00 PM HS SB/BSB Remington @ ES

Saturday, April 29

All Day High School State Solo/Small Ensemble @ Emporia

Sacred Heart KSHSAA State Solo and Small Ensemble @ KWU

USD #306 State Solo & Ensemble Music Festival
USD #306 4:00 PM FCCLA- Youth Relay for Life @ Salina Stadium

USD #307 KSHSAA State Solo/Sm Ensemble @ Kansas Wesleyan