ksal.com

Salina, KS

Now:  °F

Currently: Cloudy

Hi:  °F | Lo: 32 °F

Sunday

Hi: 57 °F 

Lo: 34 °F

Monday

Hi: 51 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 52 °F 

Lo: 35 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 58 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Thursday

Hi: 39 °F 

Lo: 23 °F

Smoky Hill Museum
KSN

2016 Schools Booster Club Information

 

USD 305 Schools:

  • CH Central
  • CO Coronado
  • CW Cottonwood
  • HE Heusner
  • LW Lakewood
  • ML Meadowlark
  • OK Oakdale
  • SC Schilling
  • SH South High
  • SMS South Middle
  • ST Stewart
  • SU Sunset

Monday, September 12

Noon SC Site Council @ Schilling Conference Room
3:00 PM CH V/JV G Golf / Manhattan @ Manhattan
3:30 PM LW 7th/8th G Tennis / Maize @ Maize
3:30 PM SMS 7th/8th G Tennis / Newton-Chisholm @ Newton
4:00 PM SH 9th FB / Andale @ Salina Stadium
4:15 PM CH 9th FB / Arkansas City @ Arkansas City
5:00 PM LW 7th VB / Newton @ Newton
5:00 PM LW 8th VB / Newton @ Lakewood
5:00 PM SMS 7th VB / McPherson @ McPherson
5:00 PM SMS 8th VB / Derby @ Derby
5:30 PM SH Senior Parent Night @ South High Auditorium
5:45 PM CH JV FB / Arkansas City @ Arkansas City
5:45 PM SH JV FB / Andale @ Salina Stadium
6:30 PM CW PTA Meeting @ Cottonwood Library
6:00 PM SU Site Council @ Sunset
7:00 PM HE PTA Meeting @ Heusner
7:00 PM ST PTA Meeting @ Stewart

Sacred Heart 8:10 AM All School Mass
Sacred Heart 5:30 PM COE Meeting @ Library
Sacred Heart 6:00 PM JV FB @ Russell

USD 306 6:00 PM HSFB-JV @ Chapman
USD 306 4:30 PM JHVB SES Quad
USD 306 7:00 PM Board of Education Monthly Meeting

Tuesday, September 13

3:00 PM CH/SH JV G Tennis / Central High @ Central High
3:00 PM CH V G Tennis / Goddard @ Goddard
3:00 PM SH V G Tennis / Maize @ Maize
4:00 PM SMS 7th/8th CC / Clay Center @ Clay Center
5:00 PM CH JV B Soccer/ Goddard @ Goddard
5:00 PM SH JV B Soccer / Maize South @ Salina Stadium
5:00 PM SH V/JV VB / Campus @ Haysville
5:00 PM Board of Education Meeting @ District Office – SEC
6:15 PM CH V B Soccer / Goddard @ Goddard
6:30 PM SH V B Soccer / Maize South @ Salina Stadium

Sacred Heart 3:00 PM Girls JV Tennis @ Central
Sacred Heart 4:00 PM JH CC @ Clay Center
Sacred Heart 5:00 PM HS VB @ Ellsworth (V/JV/C)

USD 306 4:00 PM JHCC @ Clay Center Inv
USD 306 5:00 PM HSVB Vs Republic County

Wednesday, September 14

8:30 AM-Noon Skills USA District Meeting @ South High Auditorium
4:45 PM SC PTA Meeting @ Schilling Library

Sacred Heart Staff Development
Sacred Heart 8:49 AM Late Start

USD 306 8:15 AM HS Band to KS State Fair
USD 306 3:30 PM PM Mini Trojan Volleyball Camp
USD 306 6:00 PM PM Big Brothers Big Sisters Pizza Party
USD 306 6:00 PM SES Foundation Meeting

Thursday, September 15

ML Fall Pictures @ Meadowlark
9:00 AM SH V G Tennis / Arkansas City @ Arkansas City
2:30 PM LW 7th/8th CC / Hays @ Hays
3:00 PM CH/SH V G Golf / South High Invitational @ Municipal Golf Course
3:00 PM CH V G Tennis / Derby @ Derby
3:00 PM SH V G Tennis / Buhler @ Buhler
3:30 PM LW 7th/8th G Tennis / Derby @ Derby
3:45-5:45 PM ML PTO Skating Party @ Starlite Skate Center
3:45 PM CH V/JV CC / Hays @ Hays
4:00 PM LW 7th A/B FB / Newton @ Lakewood
4:00 PM LW 8th A/B FB / Newton @ Newton
4:00 PM CH JV B Soccer / McPherson @ McPherson
4:30 PM SH V/JV CC / Buhler @ Buhler
5:00-8:00 PM ML Restaurant Fundraiser Night @ McDonalds
5:00 PM LW 7th/8th VB / Maize @ Lakewood
5:00 PM SMS 7th VB / Newton-Chisholm @ South Middle
5:00 PM SMS 8th VB / Newton Chisholm @ Newton
5:00 PM SMS 7th A/B FB / Andover @ Andover
5:00 PM CH 9th VB / Derby @ Derby
5:00 PM SH 9th VB / Andover @ Andover
5:30 PM CH V B Soccer / McPherson @ McPherson
5:45 PM CO Site Council @ Coronado
6:30 PM CO PTO Meeting @ Coronado
6:30 PM SMS 8th A/B FB / Andover @ Andover

Sacred Heart 4:00 PM HS CC @ Clay Center
Sacred Heart 4:15 PM JH VB vs Ellsworth (A/B/C)
Sacred Heart 5:00 PM JH FB vs Ellsworth @ KWU

USD 306 TBA HSCC @ Clay Center Inv.
USD 306 4:15 PM JHVB Vs Beloit
USD 306 5:00 PM JHFB Vs. Beloit
USD 306 6:30 PM Parent’s Club Meeting – 6:30

Friday, September 16

7:00 PM CH V FB / Hutchinson – Homecoming @ Salina Stadium
7:00 PM SH V FB / Campus @ Haysville

Sacred Heart 7:00 PM HS FB @ Beloit

USD 306 7:00 PM HSFB @ Russell

Saturday, September 17

9:00 AM LW/SMS 8th VB / McPherson @ McPherson
9:00 AM LW/SMS 7th VB / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
9:00 AM CH/SH JV VB / Central High @ Central High

Sunday, September 18

3:00-5:00 PM CO Family Walk Night @ South High Track

Monday, September 19

1:00 PM CH/SH V/JV G Golf / South High Invitational @ Municipal Golf Course
3:30 PM LW 7th/8th G Tennis / Newton @ Newton
3:30 PM SMS 7th/8th G Tennis / McPherson @ Oakdale Park
4:00 PM SMS 7th A/B FB / Andover @ South Middle
4:00 PM CH 9th FB / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
4:00 PM SH 9th FB / Campus @ Salina Stadium
4:30 PM OK Site Council @ Oakdale
5:00 PM OK PTO Meeting @ Oakdale
5:00 PM LW 7th VB / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
5:00 PM LW 8th VB / McPherson @ McPherson
5:00 PM SMS 7th/8th VB / Goddard @ South Middle
5:15 PM SMS 8th A/B FB / Andover @ South Middle
5:45 PM CH JV FB / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
5:45 PM SH JV FB / Campus @ Salina Stadium

Sacred Heart 8:10 AM All School Mass
Sacred Heart 4:30 PM JH VB @ Smoky Valley Quad
Sacred Heart 5:00 PM JV FB vs Beloit

USD 306 4:00 PM JHVB-A/B @ Smoky Valley Quad
USD 306 6:00 PM HSFB-JV Vs. Russell

 

Tuesday, September 20

HE School Pictures @ Heusner
TBA LW 7th/8th G Tennis / Goddard @ Goddard
3:00 PM CH/SH JV G Tennis / Sacred Heart @ Oakdale Park
3:00 PM CH V G Tennis / Wichita Collegiate @ Wichita
4:00 PM LW/SMS 7th/8th CC / SE-Saline @ SE-Saline
5:00 PM CH JV B Soccer / Valley Center @ Salina Stadium
5:00 PM SH JV B Soccer / Andover Central @ Andover
5:00 PM CH 9th VB / Hays @ Hays
5:00 PM CH V/JV VB / Derby @ Derby
5:00 PM SH V/JV VB / Maize @ Maize
6:15 PM CH V B Soccer / Valley Center @ Salina Stadium
6:30 PM SH V B Soccer / Andover Central @ Andover

Sacred Heart 4:00 PM JH/HS CC @ SES
Sacred Heart 5:00 PM HS VB @ Beloit (V/JV/C)

USD 306 8:30 AM AM CKCIE Board of Control Meeting
USD 306 2:45 PM Elementary Fun Run
USD 306 4:00 PM JHCC SES Inv
USD 306 4:30 PM HSCC SES Inv (Sr. Rec.)
USD 306 5:00 PM HSVB @ Minneapolis

Wednesday, September 21

3:00 PM SH JV G Tennis / Junction City @ Junction City
6:00 PM SH Homecoming Parade @ Downtown

USD 306 8:00 AM FFA Greenhand Conf
USD 306 8:30 AM CKCIE-Superintendent

 

Thursday, September 22

TBA ST Individual Pictures @ Stewart
8:20-8:45 AM SU Donuts w/ Dads @ Sunset
Noon LW PTO/Site Council Meetings @ Lakewood
3:00 PM CW Fundraiser Kickoff @ Cottonwood Gym
3:00-3:20 PM SU Donuts w/ Dads – PreK PM Only @ Sunset
3:00 PM CH/SH V G Tennis / South High @ Central High
3:30 PM LW 7th/8th G Tennis / Derby North @ Oakdale Park
3:30 PM SMS 7th/8th G Tennis / Derby @ Derby
4:00 PM LW 7th/8th A FB / Maize South @ Lakewood
4:00 PM LW/SMS 7th/8th CC / McPherson @ McPherson
4:00 PM SMS 7th A/B FB / Hutchinson @ South Middle
4:00 PM SMS 8th A/B FB / Hutchinson @ Hutchinson
4:30 PM CH/SH V/JV CC / McPherson @ McPherson
5:00 PM LW 7th/8th VB / Newton @ Newton
5:00 PM CH 9th VB / Maize South @ Maize South
5:00 PM SH 9th VB / South High @ South High
5:00 PM SH JV B Soccer / Rose Hill @ Salina Stadium
5:30 PM CH JV B Soccer / Maize South @ Maize South
6:30 PM SH V B Soccer / Rose Hill @ Salina Stadium
7:00 PM CH V B Soccer / Maize South @ Maize South
7:00 PM CH Fall Play @ Central High Auditorium

Sacred Heart 3:00 PM Girls JV Tennis @ Smoky Valley
Sacred Heart 5:00 PM HS VB @ SHHS Quad (V/JV)
Sacred Heart 4:30 PM JH VB @ Chapman  (A/B/C)
Sacred Heart 6:30 PM JH FB @ Chapman

USD 306 4:15 PM JHVB @ Ellsworth
USD 306 5:00 PM HSVB Vs Sacred Heart Quad
USD 306 5:00 PM JHFB @ Ellsworth

Friday, September 23

CO Pictures @ Coronado
5:00-9:00 PM ML Fun Night @ Meadowlark Classrooms
7:00 PM CH V FB / Campus @ Haysville
7:00 PM SH V FB / Maize – Homecoming @ Salina Stadium

Sacred Heart 1:30 PM Dismissal
Sacred Heart Staff Development
Sacred Heart 7:00 PM HS FB @ SES

USD 306 5:30 PM Tailgate by Spanish Club-Walking Tacos
USD 306 7:00 PM Gr 7-12 Bands @ Homecoming Game
USD 306 7:00 PM HSFB Vs. Sacred Heart (Homecoming)
USD 306 9:15 PM Homecoming dance

 

Saturday, September 24

8:30 AM SH V VB / Newton @ Newton
9:00 AM CH V/JV CC / Lawrence @ Lawrence
10:00 AM Smoky Hill Museum Street Parade @ Downtown
2:00 PM CH Fall Play @ Central High Auditorium
7:00 PM CH Fall Play @ Central High Auditorium
TBA SH Homecoming Dance @ South High Commons

9:00 AM V VB @ Herington Tourney
9:00 AM Girls V Tennis SHHS Inv

USD 306 9:00 AM HSVB @ Lyons Trny
USD 306 9:00 AM HSVB-JV @ Minneapolis Trny